DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Fixtures Around Munster – Thur. 10/10 – Wed. 16/10

10th October 2002 By Munster Rugby

Fixtures Around Munster – Thur. 10/10 – Wed. 16/10

The final place in the semi-finals of the Munster Senior Club League will be decided this weekend. Thomond must defeat Sunday’s Well to edge out Young Munster. The winners will play Shannon.

The final place in the semi-finals of the Munster Senior Club League will be decided this weekend. Thomond must defeat Sunday’s Well to edge out Young Munster. the winners will play Shannon and Garryowen will play Midleton.

In the Munster Junior League, the top game is the meeting of Kilfeacle and Nenagh, while Muskerry’s visit to Waterford City is the high light in Division Two.

THURSDAY 10th OCTOBER

Schools Senior Friendly:

Glenstal v Ard Scoil Rís,Glenstal,3.00

SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER

European Rugby Cup:

Gloucester v Munster,Kingsholm,3.00

Youth Inter Provincial:

Ulster v Munster,Ravenhill,12.30

Womens Inter Provincial:

Munster v Connacht,Woodleigh Park,1.30

Munster Club League:

Dolphin v Highfield,Musgrave Park,1.00 Midleton v U.L. Bohemian,Towns Park,1.00 Old Crescent v Waterpark,Rosbrien,1.00 Thomond v Sunday’s Well,Fitzgerald Park,3.00

Senior Friendly:

Naas v Garryowen,Naas,4.30

Under 20 League Division 1:

Bruff v Old Crescent,Bruff,1.00 Buccaneers v Young Munster,Ericsson Park,3.00 Galwegians v U.C.C.,Crowley Park,2.30 Garryowen v Cork Constitution,Dooradoyle,1.00 Highfield v U.L. Bohemian,Woodleigh Park,1.00 Sunday’s Well v Waterpark,Musgrave Park,1.00 Thomond v Shannon,Fitzgerald Park,12.30 U.C.G. v Corinthians,Galway,2.30

Division 2:

Ballina v Newcastle West,Heffernan Park,2.30 Dolphin v Clonmel,Musgrave Park,2.00 Monivea v Buccaneers “B”,Monivea,2.30 Thurles v Richmond,Thurles,1.00 Youghal v Midleton,Youghal,1.00

Junior 2 Friendly:

Richmond v St. Senan’s,Richmond Park,1.00 Naas v Garryowen,Naas,3.00

Schools Senior Friendly:

C.B.C., v Ard Scoil Rís,Lansdowne,11.30 C.B.C. “B” v Ard Scoil Rís “B”,Lansdowne,11.30 P.B.C. v Crescent,Wilton,12.15 P.B.C. “B” v Crescent “B”,Wilton,11.30 Junior Friendly:P.B.C. v Crescent,Wilton,11.30 Under 16 League:Ballincollig v Bandon,Ballincollig,11.30 Dolphin v Highfield,Musgrave Park,11.30 Sunday’s Well v Cobh Pirates,Musgrave Park,10.30 Under 13 Friendly:P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,10.00 P.B.C. “B” v Bandon Grammar “B”,Wilton,10.00

SUNDAY 13th OCTOBER

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:

Bandon v Clanwilliam,Bandon,3.00 Castleisland v Youghal,Castleisland,3.00 Clonmel v Crosshaven,Clonmel,3.00 Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,3.00 Richmond v St. Senan’s,Richmond Park,3.00 Thurles v Bruff Thurles,3.00 Division 2:Douglas v Tralee,Moneygourney,3.00 Ennis v Ballincollig,Ennis,3.00 Kinsale v Carrick-on-Suir,Kinsale,3.00 Old Christians v Kanturk,Rathcooney,3.00 St. Mary’s v Skibbereen,Corbally,3.00 Waterford City v Muskerry,Waterford,3.00 Division 3:Abbeyfeale v Kilrush,Abbeyfeale,3.00 Charleville v Cashel,Charleville,3.00 Fermoy v Newcastle West Fermoy,3.00 Galbally v Newport,Galbally,3.00 Mallow v Dunmanway,Mallow,3.00 Presentation v Killarney,Rathuard,3.00

Munster Seconds League:

Cork Constitution v Young Munster,Temple Hill,3.00 Dolphin v Clonakilty,Musgrave Park,3.00 Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,3.00 Highfield v Sunday’s Well,Woodleigh Park,3.00 Thomond v Midleton,Fitzgerald Park,3.00 U.C.C. v Old Crescent,Curaheen Road,3.00 Waterpark v U.L. Bohemian,Ballinakill,3.00

Gleeson League:

Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,12.00 Scarriff v Nenagh Ormond,Scarriff,1.00 Thurles v Bruff,Thurles,1.00

Junior 2 League:

Bandon v Bantry Bay,Bandon,3.00 Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates,Temple Hill,12.00 U.C.C. v Youghal,Curaheen Road,12.00

Junior 3 League:

Clonakilty v Old Christians,Shannon Vale,3.00 Midleton v Charleville,Towns Park,1.00 Shandon v Highfield,Whitechurch,1.00 Skibbereen v Bandon,Skibbereen,3.00 Sunday’s Well v Ballincollig,Musgrave Park,12.00

Junior 4 League:

Bandon v Cork Transport,Bandon,1.00 Fermoy v Crosshaven,Fermoy,1.30 Kinsale v Muskerry,Kinsale,12.30

West Munster League:

Castleisland v Killorglin,Castleisland,3.00 Corca Dhuibhne v Abbeyfeale,Ballydavid,3.00 Listowel v Tralee,Listowel,3.00

Under 18 Blitzs at Coonagh,Ennis and Newcastle West,12.00

Under 15 League Semi-Finals:

Garryowen v Ennis,Dooradoyle,12.00 Richmond v Thomond,Garryowen Green,11.30

Under 16 Friendly:

Bruff v Garryowen,Bruff,12.00

Under 13 Friendly:

Young Munster v Shannon,Derryknockane,11.30

WEDNESDAY 16th OCTOBER

Bowen Shield:

Glenstal v C.B.C.,Glenstal,2.45

Under 14 Cup:

Glenstal v C.B.C.,Glenstal,2.45

 

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named for Friday night's BKT URC Round 11 clash against Zebre at Virgin Media Park (7.35pm). Buy €20 match tickets...

X