UL Bohs at home to Old Belvedere this weekend
UL Bohs at home to Old Belvedere this weekend
Weekend Preview.
2 February 2013, 8:37 am
Plenty of League action this week with a full program of games in both the Ulster Bank League and Munster Junior League.
In Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League, Shannon, who are propping up the table face a tricky task as they take on Clontarf at Castle Avenue in a bid to build on their victory over UL Bohemian last time out.

Garryowen are also in the Capital as they take on Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium in the game of the day, but the Dublin side who are in pole position hold a seven point advantage over the Sky Blues.

Cork Constitution welcome St Mary's College to Temple Hill and UL Bohemian take on Old Belvedere at Annacotty.

There is one Munster derby down for decision in this section which sees Young Munster and Dolphin go head to head at Tom Clifford Park. There game at Musgrave Park a few weeks ago was postponed due to bad weather, so form will not count in this tie.

Bruff, who are second from bottom in Division 1B, will have their work cut out in their battle against the drop to Division 2 as they play Malone at Kilballyowen Park. The Belfast side recorded a comprehensive 46-3 win when these sides met at Gibson Park in October.

In Division 2A second-placed UCC will be looking to make the most of home advantage in their bid for a quick return to Division 1B as they take on Galwegians at the Mardyke.

Midleton will be seeking maximum points from their basement clash with Greystones at Towns Park.

Cashel entertain bottom club DLSP at the Spafield and Old Crescent will hope to end Bective Rangers recent revival at Rosbrien.

Highfield are away to Seapoint in a mid-table clash.

Two Munster Clubs are involved in vital clashes at the foot of Division 2B in a bid to avoid the drop to Junior ranks. Clonakilty will be looking to build on their recent good run and take another step towards safety as they welcome Ards to The Vale.

Thomond are away to bottom side Connemara and a maximum point win would help the Limerick side's cause.

Sunday's Well face a tricky tie as they take on Nenagh Ormond in a mid-table encounter at Musgrave Park.

The Munster Junior League resumes this weekend and holders Richmond will be looking to bounce back from last week's Junior Clubs' Challenge Cup final defeat by Kanturk with a home win over Old Christians in a bid to retain their title.

Newly crowned Junior Clubs' Challenge Cup winners Kanturk take on third-placed Tralee at the Duhallow venue.

Three sides battling against relegation have tricky tasks at hand as bottom side Clanwilliam entertain St Mary's, Crosshaven take on Galbally at the County Limerick venue and St Senan's are away to Kilfeacle.

Skibbereen are at home to Newcastle West with both still in contention for a top four finish.

In Division 2 leaders Muskerry will be aiming to continue their unbeaten run and move another step closer to the title as they travel to the Kingdom to take on Killarney.

Second-placed Mallow are at home to Youghal and these two sides are also due to contest the Junior Clubs' Challenge Shield decider.

Bandon will be looking to continue their good run as they welcome bottom side Dungarvan to Old Chapel.

Thurles are away to Kinsale and a win is vital for the Tipperary side as thy bid to avoid a second successive relegation.

Two clubs involved in the relegation battle have vital home ties as Newport entertain third-placed Castleisland and Presentation take on Ennis

In the Third Division with leaders Killorglin free this weekend, Second-placed Waterford City are away to Ballincollig and a win will see them move another step closer to promotion.

Abbeyfeale will be aiming to keep their promotion aspirations on track with a maximum point home win over Dunmanway-Bantry Bay.

Third-placed Fermoy are away to Kilrush and Douglas entertain Scariff in a mid-table clash.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 13th FEBRUARY
Provincial Youth Friendly:
Munster v Connacht, UL 4G, 2.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent Comp. v Rhonda School, Crescent Comp, 12.00;

East Under 15 Cup: Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 7.00;

Colleges Senior: C.I.T. v W.I.T., C.I.T., 2.30;

Colleges Ladies: U.L. v Carlow I.T., Annacotty, 5.00;

FRIDAY 15th FEBRUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 2B:
Skerries v Navan, Holmpatrick, 7.30;

SATURDAY 16th FEBRUARY
RaboDirect Pro 12:
Scarlets v Munster, Parc y Scarlets, 6.30;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Clontarf v Shannon, Castle Avenue, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v St. Mary's College, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Lansdowne v Garryowen, Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Old Belvedere, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Dolphin, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Ballymena v Dublin University, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Ballynahinch v U.C.D., Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Blackrock College v Belfast Harlequins, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Bruff v Malone, kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Dungannon v Buccaneers, Stevenson Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Cashel v D.L.S.P., Cashel, 2.30;
City of Derry v Banbridge, Judges Road, 2.30;
Corinthians v Terenure College, Corinthian Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Greystones, Towns Park, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Bective Rangers, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Queens University, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Seapoint v Highfield, Kilboggett Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Galwegians, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: City of Armagh v NUIM Barnhall, Armagh, 2.30;
Clonakilty v Ards, The Vale, 2.30;
Connemara v Thomond, Monastary Field, 2.30;
Instonians v Boyne, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Sligo v Naas, Sligo, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Nenagh Ormond, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Suttonians v Rainey Old Boys, Station Road, 2.30;

Gleeson League Semi Final: Thomond v St. Mary's, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Under 21 South Western Conference: Buccaneers v Young Munster, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Corinthians-NUIG v Thomond, Galwey, 2.30;
Dolphin v Highfield, Musgrave Park. 2.30;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Cork Constitution, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Shannon v U.C.C., Coonagh, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Richmond v U.L. Bohemian, Garryowen Green, 2.00;

Munster Under 19 League Group B: Nenagh Ormond v Bandon, Nenagh, 2.00;

Group C: Clonmel v Young Munster- Ennis, Clonmel, 12.30;
Sunday's Well v Tralee, Musgrave Park, 12.15;

Munster Under 17 League Group A: Abbeyfeale v Galbally, Abbeyfeale, 12.00;

Group B: Listowel v Midleton, Listowel, 2.00;

Group C: Waterpark v Clonakilty, Ballinakill, 1.00;

Group D: Tralee v Kanturk, Tralee, 12.00;

South Under 19 League Phase 2 Section 1: Skibbereen v Clonakilty, Skibbereen, 12.00;
Dolphin v Kinsale, Dolphin, 12.00;

Section 2: Old Christians v Carrigaline, Rathcooney,12.00;
Mallow v Midleton, Mallow, 1.30;

South Under 17 League Phase 2: Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution, Mahon, 11.00;
Crosshaven v Skibbereen, Crosshaven, 12.30;
Dolphin v Mallow, Mahon, 11.00;
Mitchelstown v Bandon, Bandon, 11.30;
Muskerry v Cobh Pirates, Ballyanly, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Kinsale, Mahon, 10.30;
Youghal v Fermoy, Youghal, 11.00;

South Munster Under 15 League Section 2 Play Off: Charleville v Midleton, Charleville, 12.00;

South Under 15 League: Bantry Bay v Clonakilty, The Vale, 11.00;
Skibbereen v Muskerry, Skibbereen, 1.30;

West Under 17 Plate: Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 12.00;

West Under 15 Play Offs: Castleisland v Tralee, Castleisland, 11.00;
Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 11.00;

West Under 15 Plate: Abbeyfeale v Corca Dhuibhne, Abbeyfeale, 11.00;
Tralee Barbarians v Listowel, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 13 Plate: Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 11.00;

Under 19 Friendlies: Dungarvan v Paignton, Dungarvan, 1.00;
Waterpark v Kilkenny, Ballinakill, 11.15;

Under 16 Friendlies: Crescent Comp. v Newbridge College, Crescent Comp, 12.00;

Under 15 Friendlies: Sunday's Well v Crosshaven, Mahon, 10.30;
Youghal v Fermoy, Youghal, 12.30;

Under 13 Friendly: Crosshaven v Mallow, Crosshaven , 11.15;

Girls Under 14 Friendly: Mallow v Shannon, Mallow, 11.30;

SUNDAY 17th FEBRUARY
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clanwilliam v St. Mary's, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Clonmel v Cobh Pirates, Clonmel, 2.30;
Galbally v Crosshaven, Galbally, 2.30;
Kanturk v Tralee, Kanturk, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v St. Senan's, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Richmond v Old Christians, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Newcastle West, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Dungarvan, Bandon, 2.30;
Killarney v Muskerry, Killarney, 2.30;
Kinsale v Thurles, Kinsale, 2.30;
Mallow v Youghal, Mallow, 2.30;
Newport v Castleisland, Newport, 2.30;
Presentation v Ennis, Rathuard, 2.30;

Division 3: Abbeyfeale v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Ballincollig v Waterford City, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Douglas v Scariff, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Kilrush v Fermoy, Kilrush, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Garryowen v Bruff, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Shannon v Old Crescent, Coonagh, 2.30;
Thomond v Nenagh Ormond, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cashel v Midleton, Cashel, 2.30;
Dolphin v U.C.C., Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

South Munster Junior 2 League Group A: Highfield v Mallow, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;
Tralee v Kinsale, Tralee, 2.30;
Group B: Cork Constitution v Waterpark, Temple Hill, 2.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Killarney v Bandon, Killarney, 2.30;
Group B: Cobh Pirates v Cashel, Cobh, 2.30;
Dolphin v Waterford City, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

George O'Connell Cup Group B: Dungarvan v Kanturk, Dungarvan, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South Group A: Midleton v Carrigaline, Towns Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Dolphin, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Group B: Cork Transport v Bandon, Corn Field, 2.30;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Crosshaven, Dunmanway, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: St. Munchin's v Ardscoil Ris, Corbally, 11.00;

Munster Under 19 League Group A: Bruff v Highfield, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;

Group D: Abbeyfeale v Cork Constitution, Abbeyfeale, 12.30;

Munster Under 17 League Group A: Bruff v Highfield, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;

East Under 17 Development League: Fethard v Cashel, Fethard, 11.00;
Thurles v Waterford City, Thurles, 11.00;

East Under 15 Cup: Carrick-on-Suir v Waterford City, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Cashel v Galbally, Cashel, 11.00;
Clonmel v Waterpark B, Clonmel, 11.00;
Thurles v Clanwilliam, Thurles, 11.00;

East Under 13 Cup: Kilfeacle v Waterpark B, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Cashel, Nenagh, 11.00;

East Under 13 Plate: Dungarvan v Waterford City, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Galbally v Waterpark, Galbally, 11.00;

North Under 14 League Semi Finals: Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Young Munster v Ennis, Clifford Park, 11.30;

North Under 14 Conference Semi Final: Kilrush v Garryowen, Kilrush, 11.30;
North Under 14 Conference: Richmond v Newcastle West, Garryowen Green, 11.30;

North Under 13 League Final: Ennis v Garryowen, Coonagh, 11.30;

North Under 13 Conference Semi Final: Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 11.00;

South Under 17 League Phase 2: Dunmanway v Old Christians, Dunmanway, 12.00;

Under 17 Friendly: U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 11.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Ballina-Killaloe v Estuary, Killaloe, 12.00;

Under 13 Friendly: Shannon v Corinthians, Coonagh, 12.00;

Women's Munster Cup Group A: Nenagh Ormond v Fermoy, Nenagh, 1.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon, Annacotty, 1.00;
Group B: Young Munster v Tralee, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Women's Development League: Cobh Pirates v St. Senan's, Cobh, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Fermoy, Nenagh, 1.00;

MONDAY 18th FEBRUARY
Munster Under 17 League Group B:
Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond, Rosbrien, 7.00;

TUESDAY 19th FEBRUARY
Giles Shield:
St. Nessan's v High School, St. Nessan's, 1.00;

Womens Colleges: W.I.T. v C.I.T., W.I.T., 5.45;

TUESDAY 19th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup Quarter Final:
C.B.C. v Glenstal Abbey, Temple Hill, 3.00;

WEDNESDAY 20th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup Quarter Finals
: Ardscoil Ris v St. Munchin's, Annacotty, 3.00;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Musgrave Park, 3.00;
Rockwell v Castletroy College, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











24 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM