No ALT tag specified
Holders Richmond face Kanturk in the final of the Junior Clubs Challenge Cup
Weekend Preview
2 February 2013, 8:54 pm
By Leonard Allen
It is a quiet weekend on the club front in Munster ahead of the Ireland v England 6 Nations tie at the Aviva Stadium on Sunday.
There are two local derbies in the Munster Junior Cup that take centre stage as Mid-Cork neighbours Ballincollig and Muskerry go head to head at Tanner Park on Saturday. Both sides are chasing promotion from their respective Divisions in the Munster Junior League. Division two leaders Muskerry should have enough experience to advance.

Limerick neighbours Garryowen and Shannon lock horns at Dooradoyle on Sunday two hours ahead of the Six Nations clash and cup games between these two great rivals should produce anoth epic encounter.

Junior League Division 1 leaders Richmond and second-placed Kanturk contest the Munster Junior Clubs' Challenge Cup decider at St. Mary's ground in Corbally on Saturday. The Limerick side, who are also the holders will be looking to avenge their only League defeat where Kanturk ran out 21-14 winners at the Duhallow venue back in December.

Richmond's second side are also in action on Friday evening as they take on Kilfeacle in the semi final of the Gleeson League at the Tipperary venue.

There are two Kelly Cup games also down for decision. Old Christians entertain Mallow at Rathcooney on Saturday with a 6pm kick off and West Cork neighbors Bandon and Skibbereen meet at Old Chapel on Sunday.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 6th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Junior Cup:
P.B.C. v Crescent Comp, Mardyke, 1.30;
C.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Mardyke, 3.15;

Colleges Freshers: WIT v CIT, WIT, 6.00;

Ladies: U.C.C. v U.L., Curaheen Road, 2.30;

THURSDAY 9th FEBRUARY
Munster Junior Trial,
C.I.T., 8.00;

Under 15 Friendly: St. Munchin's v Glenstal, Corbally, 2.30;

FRIDAY 8th FEBRUARY
Club International:
Ireland v England Counties, Temple Hill, 7.30;

Ulster Bank League Division 2A: Bective Rangers v Greystones, Donnybrook, 8.00;

Gleeson League Semi Final: Kilfeacle v Richmond, Kilfeacle, 8.00;

Junior Friendly: Fermoy v Douglas, Fermoy, 7.30;

Munster Schools Junior Cup: Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;

Munster Under 19 League Group A: Bruff v Kanturk, Killballyowen Park, 7.45;

Under 15 Friendly: St. Munchin's v Wesh School, Corbally, 2.30;

Colleges: U.L. v W.I.T., UL 10 Acres, 2.30;

SATURDAY 9th FEBRUARY
RaboDirect Pro 12: Munster v Edinburgh, Musgrave Park, 7.45;

Ulster Bank League Division 2A: D.L.S.P. v City of Derry, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Galwegians, Rosbrien, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v Naas, Hamilton Park, 2.30;

All Ireland Junior Cup Final: Enniscorthy v Tullamore, Cill Dara, 2.30;

Munster Junior Cup: Ballincollig v Muskerry, Tanner Park, 2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Final: Kanturk v Richmond, Corbally, 2.00;

Munster Seconds League South: U.C.C. v Cashel, Curaheen Road, 2.00;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Iveragh v Killarney, Castleisland, 7.00;

Kelly Cup: Old Christains v Mallow, Rathcooney, 6.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference: Cork Constitution v Shannon, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Galwegians v Buccaneers, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Old Crescent, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Dolphin, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Corinthians-NUIG, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Garryowen, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Munster Under 19 League Group A: Highfield v Clanwilliam, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Group B: Youghal v Bandon, Youghal, 1.00;

Group C: Clonmel v Tralee, Clonmel, 1.30;
Young Munster-Ennis v Sunday's Well, Ennis, 1.30;

Munster Under 17 League Group A: Abbeyfeale v Bruff, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Highfield v Galbally, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Group B: Midleton v Nenagh Ormond, Towns Park, 12.30;

Group C: Castleisland-Corca Dhuibhne v Clonakilty, Ballydavid, 1.00;

Group D: Ennis v Kanturk, Ennis, 11.00;

South Under 19 League Phase 2: Carrigaline v Mallow, Moneygourney, 1.00;
Clonakilty v Muskerry-Ballincollig, The Vale, 11.30;
Kinsale v Skibbereen, Kinsale, 12.00;

South Under 17 League Phase 2: Cobh Pirates v Skibbereen, Cobh, 12.15;
Cork Constitution v Mitchelstown, Mahon, 12.00;
Dolphin v Bantry Bay, Mahon, 11.00;
Fermoy v Old Christians, Fermoy, 11.00;
Kinsale v Crosshaven, Kinsale, 12.00;
Mallow v Bandon, Mallow, 11.00;
Muskerry v Sunday's Well, Ballyanly, 12.00;
Youghal v Douglas, Youghal, 11.00;

South Under 15 League: Ballincollig v Bandon, Tanner Park, 11.30;
Skibbereen v Muskerry, Skibbereen, 12.00;

West Under 17 Plate: Kenmare v Tralee Colts, Kenmare, 12.00;
Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 12.00;

West Under 13 Play Offs: Castleisland v Listowel, Castleisland, 11.00;
Tralee v Killorglin, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 13 Plate: Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Killarney v Abbeyfeale, Killarney, 11.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Kinsale v Sunday's Well, Kinsale, 10.30;

Under 13 Friendly: Waterford City v Portarlington, Waterford, 3.00;

SUNDAY 10th FEBRUARY
Six Nations:
Ireland v England, Aviva Stadium, 3.00;

Munster Junior Cup: Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 1.00;

Kelly Cup: Bandon v Skibbereen, Bandon, 12.00;

Junior 3 Friendly: U.C.C. v Muskerry, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Munster Under 19 League Group B: Garryowen v Nenagh Ormond, Dooradoyle, 6.00;

Group D: Abbeyfeale v Waterpark, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;

Munster Under 17 League Group B: Old Crescent v Listowel, Rosbrien, 11.45;

Group C: Garryowen v Waterpark, Dooradoyle, 12.30;

Group D: Clanwilliam v Tralee, Clanwilliam Park, 12.00;

East Under 17 Development League: Dungarvan v Clonmel, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Fethard, Kilfeacle, 11.00;

East Under 15 Cup: Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 12.00;

East Under 15 League Semi Final: Kilfeacle v Dungarvan, Kilfeacle, 11.00;

East Under 13 Cup: Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 11.00;

North Under 15 Conference: Kilrush v Presentation, Kilrush, 12.30;

North Under 14 League: Shannon v Thomond, Coonagh, 12.00;

North Under 14 Conference Semi Final: Kilrush v Garryowen, Kilrush, 11.30;

North Under 13 Conference Semi Final: Ballina-Killaloe v Presentation, Killaloe, 11.30;
Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 1.00;

South Under 17 League Phase 2: Ballincollig v Dunmanway, Tanner Park, 12.00;

Under 17 Friendly: Shannon-St. Mary's v Estuary, Corbally, 12.00;

Women's Munster Cup Group A: Shannon v Fermoy, Coonagh, 1.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Ballincollig, Annacotty, 1.00;

Group B: Galbally v Young Munster, Galbally, 1.00;
Tralee v Highfield, Tralee, 1.00;

Womens Development League: Bandon v Clanwilliam, Bandon, 1.00;
Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 1.00;
Cobh Pirates v Abbeyfeale, Cobh, 1.00;
St. Mary's v Highfield-Youghal, Corbally, 1.00;
St. Senan's v Waterford City, Jim Slattery Park, 1.00;

WEDNESDAY 13th FEBRUARY
East Under 15 Cup:
Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 7.00;

Colleges Ladies: C.I.T. v Tralee I.T., C.I.T., 7.00;





















































Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











20 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM