No ALT tag specified
Junior Rugby Preview 18th December
12 December 2010, 9:44 pm
By John Leonard
It is a busy weekend of Junior Rugby weather permitting with fourteen Munster Junior Cup ties and a full program of games in Division One of the Munster Junior League to be decided.
The Munster Junior Cup gets under way tonight in Coonagh when Shannon entertain Kanturk. Kanturk who are being coached by former Shannon player John O'Neill will be anxious to put one over on his former club but the Parish side are steeped in Cup history and will start as favourites to advance.
Another game under lights is on Saturday when Castleisland entertain and St. Mary's. Both these sides are in a challenging position to gain promotion from the Second Division and while this competition may not be their priority; a win would be a great boost to moral so it should be very close.
The remaining games are all scheduled for Sunday with a 2.00 to allow for extra time and a result on the day rule will apply should ties end in a draw.
There is an all Senior club clash at Clonakilty when Old Crescent are the visitors and the Limerick side could shade this tie.
Ennis are at home to Nenagh Ormond and the Clare side will be anxious to put one over on their senior opponents.
Midleton are at home to Waterford City and the East Cork side will fancy their chances of booking their place in the next round.
Mallow and Charleville meet in a North Cork derby with home advantage likely to see Mallow advance.
Newcastle West who have taken over the lead at the top of the Second Division will fancy their chances of a victory away to Bandon.
Kinsale
after a disappointing league campaign should get the better of Newport at Snugmore.
Third Division leaders Scariff should continue their good run with a home win over Corca Dhuibhne.
Presentation who are also on a good run at the moment travel to Abbeyfeale and should be able to see off the challenge of the West Limerick side.
Bantry Bay make their first appearance in the competition and will have it all to do despite home advantage when they play Carrick-on-Suir.
Kilrush
who have conceded home advantage to Dungarvan as they double up the game as a league tie may go home empty handed.
Fermoy should prove too strong for Killorglin and in the other tie Douglas should get the better of Shandon at Moneygourney.

The big game in the First Division of the Munster Junior League is the meeting of two of the top four sides when Crosshaven entertain Clanwilliam. The Tipperary side are on a good run at the moment and will be no push over for the home side.
Leaders Cashel travel to St. Senan's and will be looking to pick up maximum points.
Like wise second placed Richmond will be looking to pick up a bonus point with a victory over struggling Thurles.
There is a bottom of the table clash at Cobh when bottom side Ballincollig travel to the East Cork venue and the visitors will have to get something from this tie if they are to try and narrow the gap with the sides above them.
Old Christians should continue their move up the table with a home win over Clonmel.
Skibbereen
travel to Waterpark and will have it all to do to maintain their recent good run.
Tralee will fancy their chances of a victory at home to Kilfeacle.

FIXTURES:
FRIDAY 17th DECEMBER
Munster Junior Cup:
Shannon v Kanturk,Coonagh,7.30;

Junior 2 League South Section D:Waterford City v Youghal,Waterford,7.30;

Bowen Shield Final:Rockwell v C.B.C.,Clanwilliam Park,2.30;

McCarthy Cup Final:C.B.C. v Castletroy College,Musgrave Park,2.30;

SATURDAY 18th DECEMBER
Heineken Cup:
Ospreys v Munster,Liberty Stadium,3.30;

Munster Junior Cup:Castleisland v St. Mary's,Castleisland,7.00;

Gleeson League:Richmond v Young Munster,Richmond Park,1.00;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemain,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,1.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference Division 1 Section A:Dolphin v Highfield,Musgrave Park,1.00;

Section B:Bruff v Buccaneers,Bruff,1.30;

Junior Friendly:Muskerry v Sunday's Well,Ballyanly,1.00;

Avonmore Milk Schools Senior Cup:Bandon Grammar v Midleton College,Bandon,11.00;

Schools Limerick Senior City Cup:St. Munchin's v Castletroy College,Corbally,12.00;

Kidney Cup:Crescent Comp. v Rockwell,Dooradoyle,11.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:Crescent Comp. v Rockwell,Dooradoyle,11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. v P.B.C.,Lansdowne,11.30;
C.B.C. B v P.B.C. B,Lansdowne,11.30;

Avonmore Milk Under 19 League Play Off:Tralee v Old Christians,Tralee,1.00;

South Under 19 League Semi Final:Fermoy v Bandon,Fermoy,12.00;

South Under 18 League:Charleville v Youghal,Charleville,12.00;

South Under 17 League Quarter Finals:Bandon v Highfield,Bandon,11.00;
Muskerry v Mallow,Ballyanly,11.00;

South Under 17 Section 3 Play Off:Charleville v Old Christians,Charleville,12.00;

South Under 15 League Section 1:Charleville v Mitchelstown,Charleville,11.00;
Cobh Pirates v Youghal,Cobh,12.00;
Kanturk v Mallow,Kanturk,12.00;
Muskerry v Old Christians,Ballyanly,12.00;
Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Section 2:Dunmanway v Clonakilty,Dunmanway,11.30;
Skibbereen v Crosshaven,Skibbereen,12.00;

West Munster Under 17 League:Abbeyfeale v Castleisland,Abbeyfeale,12.00;
Killorglin v Iveragh,Killorglin,12.00;
Tralee v Listowel,Tralee,12.00;

West Munster Under 15 League:Castleisland v Tralee,Castleisland,12.00;
Killarney v Corca Dhuibhne,Killarney,1.30;

West Munster Under 13 League:Killarney v Corca Dhuibhne,Killarney,12.00;
Killorglin v Kenmare,Killorglin,12.00;
Tralee v Listowel,Tralee,12.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Ballincollig v Midleton,Tanner Park,12.00;
Muskerry v Bandon,Ballyanly,12.30;

Under 14 Friendly:
Highfield v Kinsale,Woodleigh Park,12.00;

SUNDAY 19th DECEMBER
B & I Cup:
Bristol Rugby v Munster,Memorial Stadium,3.00;

ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup Final:Bruff v Garryowen,Thomond Park,2.30;

Munster Junior Cup:Abbeyfeale v Presentation,Abbeyfeale,2.00;
Bandon v Newcastle West,Bandon,2.00;
Bantry Bay v Carrick-on-Suir,Bantry,2.00;
Clonakilty v Old Crescent,The Vale,2.00;
Douglas v Shandon,Moneygourney,2.00;
Ennis v Nenagh Ormond,Ennis,2.00;
Fermoy v Killorglin,Fermoy,2.00;
Kilrush v Dungarvan,Dungarvan,2.00;
Kinsale v Newport,Kinsale,2.00;
Mallow v Charleville,Mallow,2.00;
Midleton v Waterford City,Towns Park,2.00;
Scariff v Corca Dhuibhne,Scariff,2.00;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Cobh Pirates v Ballincollig,Cobh,2.30;
Crosshaven v Clanwilliam,Crosshaven,2.30;
Old Christians v Clonmel,Rathcooney,2.30;
St. Senan's v Cashel,Jim Slattery Park,2.30;
Thurles v Richmond,Thurles,2.30;
Tralee v Kilfeacle,Tralee,2.30;
Waterpark v Skibbereen,Ballinakill,2.30;

Gleeson League:Cashel v Fethard,Cashel,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Killarney v Listowel,Killarney,2.30;
Iveragh v Tralee,Cahirciveen,2.30;

Section B:Clonakilty v Bandon,The Vale,12.00;
Dunmanway v Skibbereen,Dinmanway,12.00;

Section C:Ballincollig v Kanturk,Tanner Park,12.00;

Section D:Carrick-on-Suir v Dungarvan,Carrick-on-Suir,12.00;

Section E:Dolphin v Carrigaline,Musgrave Park,12.00;
Kinsale v Sunday's Well,Kinsale,12.00;

Section F:Highfield v Cobh Pirates,Woodleigh Park,12.00;
Old Chrisians v U.C.C.,Rathcooney,12.00;

Junior 3 League South Section A:U.C.C. v Bandon,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Section B:Dolphin v Cork Transport,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Mitchelstown v Fermoy,Mitchelstown,12.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference Division 1 Section A:Old Crescent v Young Munster,Rosbrien,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,12.00;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B,Wilton,11,00;

Avonmore Milk Under 19 League:Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Scariff v Ennis,Scariff,12.15;
Thurles v Clonmel,Fethard,1.00;

East Under 17 League Semi Final:Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Waterpark v Dungarvan,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 17 Play Off:Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles,Carrick-on-Suir,11.00;

East Under 15 League:Kilfeacle v Clanwilliam,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,11.00;
Thurles v Galbally,Thurles,11.00;
Carrick-on-Suir v Waterpark,Carrick-on-Suir,12.30;
Clonmel v Fethard,Clonmel,11.00;
Waterford City v Dungarvan,Waterford,11.00;

North Under 17 League:Bruff v St. Senan's,Bruff,12.15;
Scariff v Young Munster,Scariff,11.00;
Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,12.00;
Thomond v Newcastle West,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;

North Under 15 League:
Garryowen v Estuary,Dooradoyle,12.00;
Old Crescent v Shannon,Rocbrien,11.30;
Richmond v Bruff,Garryowen Green,11.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian,Derryknockane,12.00;

North Under 14 League:
Bruff v Garryowen,Bruff,11.30;
Kilrush v Ennis,Kilrush,11.30;
Newcastle West v Thomond,Newcastle West,11.30;
Newport v U.L. Bohemian,Newport,11.00;
Richmond v Young Munster,Canal Bank,11.30;
Shannon v Presentation,Coonagh,11.30;

North Under 13 League:Young Munster v Richmond,Derryknockane,11.00;

Women's AIL Division 2:Tuam v Ballincollig,Tuam,1.00;
Tralee v Thurles,Tralee,1.00;
Young Munster v Galbally,Clifford Park,1.00;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











18 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM