No ALT tag specified
Ballincollig's Keith Lynch hoping to help his side to victory over Douglas next Sunday
Jane Burns
Weekend Preview
2 February 2013, 8:34 pm
By Leonard Allen
A full program of Ulster Bank League fixtures as well as some vital games in Division 1 of the Munster Junior League.
Two Limerick sides with contrasting aspirations Garryowen and UL Bohemian get the Ulster Bank League on Friday night under lights at Dooradoyle in Division 1A.

On Saturday, the game of the day sees Lansdowne travel to Temple Hill to take on Cork Constitution and the Dublin side will be looking to avenge their defeat by Con' at the Aviva Stadium in November and take another step closer to their first title.

Two Munster sides are in the Capital this weekend as Dolphin are away to St Mary's College and Young Munster take on Clontarf at Castle Avenue.

Shannon entertain Old Belvedere in their basement clash at Thomond Park with the home side desperate for the points to try and preserve their top flight status.

Bruff, who have been battling against relegation from Division 1B are away to Belfast Harlequins and will have it all to do to come home with the spoils.

UCC's bid for a promotion from Division 2A continues as they travel to Kilternan to take on bottom side DLSP.

Midleton have a tricky task on their hands as they travel to County Down to take on Banbridge in their battle against relegation.

The other three Munster sides in this section are involved in mid-table clashes as Old Crescent take on struggling Greystones at Dr Hickey Park, Highfield entertain City of Derry at Woodleigh Park and Cashel are away to Queen's University.

Nenagh Ormond will be looking keep their outside promotion aspirations from Division 2B on track as they welcome Boyne to the North Tipperary venue.

Clonakilty will be looking to get back to winning ways after last week's disappointing defeat by Ards as they welcome Instonians to The Vale.

Thomond travel to North Dublin to take on Suttonians in their battle against relegation and Sunday's Well entertain Sligo at Musgrave Park with both sides not clear of the relegation zone yet.

Richmond can take another step closer to retaining their Munster Junior League title with a home win against Tralee, but they will have their work cut out as the Kerry side are aiming for a top four finish.

Skibbereen can move another step closer to a top four finish as they will be seeking to make the most of home advantage count against St Mary's.

At the foot of the table, Clanwilliam who are already relegated entertain St Senan's who desperately need the points to avoid the drop and Crosshaven who are almost certainties for the drop take on Waterpark at Ballinakill.

Kilfeacle are at home to Cobh Pirates and Galbally take on Old Christians at the County Limerick venue.

Ballincollig host Douglas in a Division 3 tie with both sides needing victory to keep their outside aspirations of promotion on track.

There is one game in the Munster Junior Plate with Nenagh Ormond taking on Castleisland in a game that kicks off at 12.00 at the Tipperary venue.

Junior Bowl holders Fermoy are away to North Cork neighbours Charleville and they have already recorded two home wins over the same opposition in the League and the Martin O'Sullivan Cup.

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay make the long trip to the Banner County to take on Scariff.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 20th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup Quarter Finals:
C.B.C. v Glenstal Abbey, Temple Hill, 3.00;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Musgrave Park, 3.00;
Rockwell v Castletroy College, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

Cleary Cup: Colaiste an Chraoibhin v High School CBS, Fermoy, 1.00;

THURSDAY 21st FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup Quarter Final:
Ardscoil Ris v St. Munchin's, Annacotty, 3.00;

Schools Under 15 League: St. Munchin's v Rockwell, Corbally, 12.30;
St. Munchin's B v Rockwell B, Corbally, 12.30;

Colleges Seconds League: W.I.T. v Tipperary I.T., Waterford I.T., 7.00;

FRIDAY 22nd FEBRUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 7.30;

Division 1B: U.C.D. v Dublin University, Belfield, 7.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Old Crescent v Limerick Leprechauns, Rosbrien, 7.00;

Schools Under 15 League: Ardscoil Ris v Castletroy College, Coonagh, 2.30;
Ardscoil Ris B v Castletroy College B, Coonagh, 2.30;

North Under 13 Conference Final: Ballina-Kilaloe v Thomond, Annacotty, 7.00;

SATURDAY 23rd FEBRUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v Young Munster, Castle Avenue, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Lansdowne. Temple Hill, 2.30;
Shannon v Old Belvedere, Thomond Park, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Dolphin, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Ballynahinch v Ballymena, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Belfast Harlequins v Bruff, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Blackrock College v Dungannon, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Buccaneers v Malone, Dubarry Park, 7.00;

Division 2A: Banbridge v Midleton, Banbridge, 2.30;
Bective Rangers v Corinthians, Bective Rangers, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v U.C.C., D.L.S.P., 2.30;
Galwegians v Seapoint, Galwegians, 2.30;
Greystones v Old Crescent, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30;
Highfield v City of Derry, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Queens University v Cashel, Dub Lane, 2.30;
Terenure College v Old Wesley, Lakelands Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v Navan, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Naas, Armagh, 2.30;
Clonakilty v Instonians, The Vale, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Boyne, Nenagh, 2.30;
NUIM Barnhall v Connemara, NUIM Maynooth Complex, 2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v Skerries, Hatrick Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Sligo, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Suttonians v Thomond, Station Road, 2.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group B: Dolphin v Waterford City, Waterford, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: St. Mary's v Young Munster, Corbally, 2.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference: Cork Constitution v U.C.C., Temple Hill, 2.30;
Galwegians v Shannon, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Corinthians-NUIG, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Garryowen, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Buccaneers, Annacotty, 2.30;

Munster Under 19 League Quarter Finals: Bandon v Bruff, Bandon, 1.00;
Highfield v Garryowen, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Munster Under 17 League Quarter Final: Tralee v Clonakilty, Tralee, 12.00:
Waterpark v Ennis, Ballinakill, 1.00;

East Under 15 League Final: Dungarvan v Waterpark, Waterford, 11.30;

South Under 19 League Phase 2 Section 1: Clonakilty v Dolphin, The Vale, 12.15;
Muskerry-Ballincollig v Skibbereen, Ballyanly, 12.15;

Section 2: Mallow v Old Christians, Mallow, 11.00;

South Under 17 League Phase 2 Section 1: Crosshaven v Cobh Pirates, Crosshaven, 12.30;
Kinsale v Muskerry, Kinsale, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Sunday's Well, Skibbereen, 11.30;

Section 2: Bandon v Bantry Bay, Bandon, 11.30;
Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Mahon, 10.30;
Mitchelstown v Mallow, Mahon, 12.00;
Section 3: Ballincollig v Youghal, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Dunmanway v Fermoy, Dunmanway, tbc;
South Under 15 League Semi Finals: Clonakilty v Charleville, The Vale, 11.30;
Dolphin v Skibbereen, Musgrave Park, 12.30;
South Under 13 League: Dunmanway v Youghal, Dunmanway, 12.00;

West Under 17 Plate: Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 12.00;

Under 19 Friendly: Youghal v Midleton, Youghal, 3.00;

Under 17 Friendly: Clanwilliam v Shannon-St. Mary's, Clanwilliam, 1.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Sunday's Well v Midleton, Mahon, 10.30;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v Terenure College, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. B v Terenure College B, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. C v Terenure College C, Wilton, 12.00;

Girls Under 18 Friendly: Mallow v Thurles, Mallow, 11.30;

SUNDAY 24th FEBRUARY
Six Nations:
Scotland v Ireland, Murrayfield, 2.00;

RaboDirect Pro 12: Benetton Treviso v Munster, Stadio di Monigo, 3.00;

Munster Junior Plate: Nenagh Ormond v Castleisland, Nenagh, 12.00;

Munster Junior Bowl: Charleville v Fermoy, Charleville, 12.00;
Scariff v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Scariff, 2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Clanwilliam v St. Senan's, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Galbally v Old Christians, Galbally, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Cobh Pirates, Kilfeacle, 12.30;
Richmond v Tralee, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Skibbereen v St. Mary's, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Waterpark v Crosshaven, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 3: Ballincollig v Douglas, Tanner Park, 12.00;

Munster Seconds League North: U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 12.00;

South Munster Junior 2 League Semi Finals: Carrigaline v Kinsale, Moneygourney, 12.00;
Highfield v Cork Constitution, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Junior 2 League: Mallow v Tralee, Mallow, 11.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Bandon v Killarney, Bandon, 2.30;

Group B: Cobh Pirates v Cashel, Cobh, 12.00;

George O'Connell Cup Semi Finals: Clonakilty v Shandon, The Vale, 2.30;
Kanturk v Skibbereen, Kanturk, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South Group A: Dolphin v Midleton, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Group B: Bandon v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Bandon, 12.00;
Muskerry v Cork Transport, Ballyanly, 11.45;

Munster Under 19 League Quarter Final: Abbeyfeale v Clonmel, Abbeyfeale, 3.30;

Munster Under 17 League Play Offs: Bruff v Galbally, Bruff, 6.00;
Old Crescent v Midleton, Rosbrien, 12.15;

East Under 17 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Clonmel v Fethard, Clonmel, 11.00;
Waterford City v Cashel, Waterford, 11.00;

East Under 15 Cup: Fethard v Cashel, Fethard, 11.00;
Thurles v Galbally, Galbally, 11.00;

East Under 13 Cup: Clanwilliam v Waterpark B, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Fethard v Thurles, Fethard, 11.00;

North Under 15 League Final: Old Crescent v Shannon, Rathuard, 11.30;

North Under 15 Conference Final: Newcastle West v Kilrush, T.B.C., 11.30;

North Under 14 League Final: Young Munster v Garryowen, Annacotty, 11.30;

North Under 13 Cup: Kilrush v St. Mary's-Richmond, Kilrush, 11.30;
Newport v Newcastle West, Newport, 11.30;

South Under 13 League: Sundays Well v Charleville, Mahon, 11.00;

Shandon Under 17 Feastival, Whitechurch, 12.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Estuary v Newport-Presentation, Shanagolden, 11.30;

Women's Munster Cup Final: Highfield v U.L. Bohemian, Woodleigh Park, 1.00;

Womens Development League: Abbeyfeale v Clonmel-Clanwilliam, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Bruff v Bandon, Bruff, 1.00;
Thurles v Fermoy, Thurles, 1.00;
Waterford City v St. Mary's, Waterford, 1.00;

MONDAY 25th FEBRUARY
Clery Cup:
Waterpark School v Cashel Community School, Waterpark College, 12.30;

TUESDAY 26th FEBRUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Ard Scoil Ris v P.B.C., Limerick, 3.00;

WEDNESDAY 27th FEBRUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Crescent Comp. v Glenstal Abbey, Limerick, 3.00;
Rockwell v C.B.C., Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;
Colleges Senior: W.I.T. v DCU, Waterford IT, 2.30;

THURSDAY 28th FEBRUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Limerick, 3.00;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











23 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM