No ALT tag specified
Action fron a recent Tralee v Cashel encounter
Munster Junior League Preview
12 December 2010, 9:43 pm
By Leonard Allen
There is a full program of Munster Junior League action this weekend as clubs try and catch up on their outstanding games.
In Division 1 the only two unbeaten sides travel to sides at the foot of the table and will be looking to pick up maximum points.
League leaders and favourites Cashel who have strengthened their squad in recent days travel to St. Senan's confident of continuing their good run, while defending champions Richmond make the journey to Thurles also aiming for all five points. Both home sides are capable of causing an upset so the top two sides would not want to be too over confident.
The other two sides in with a chance of lifting the title Crosshaven and Clanwilliam meet at Myrtleville and both these sides have suffered one defeat all ready this season and another defeat could end their title ambitions. Home advantage should give Crosshaven the edge in what should be a closely fought tie.
At the other end of the table bottom placed Ballincollig make the short trip to Cobh, a side who are two places above them. With points at a premium Cobh will be hoping to move clear of the relegation zone with a victory.
Old Christians will hope to pick up another brace of points when they play Clonmel at Rathcooney.
Kilfeacle face a difficult task away to Tralee, while the same applies to Skibbereen who travel to Waterpark.

There are some big games in the Second Division with seven of the sides battling it out for the two promotion places.
Newcastle West who have moved into top spot face a tricky encounter when they visit Killarney. The Kerry side have adapted well to life in this Division since their promotion and are sure to make things difficult for the West Limerick outfit.
St. Mary's who are currently in second place have a home tie against Ennis and know that they can not lose any more games if they are to be involved in the final shake up for promotion.
The game of the day in this division is the meeting of unbeaten Galbally at home to Mallow. The County Limerick side have games in hand to the two sides above them but will have it all to do to preserve their unbeaten record at home to an ever improving Mallow side.
Kanturk still in the hunt for promotion travel to struggling Bandon and will have to pick up the points to keep in touch with the leaders.
Charleville who are also trying to move away from the relegation entertain Youghal and with points vital to both sides, the visitors would seem to have the better chance of a victory.
Newport who are also in danger of relegation entertain Castleisland and will have to be at their best to defeat the Kerry side who are still in the promotion race.
In the other tie in this division home advantage should see Kinsale get the better of Muskerry.

Presentation can go top of the Third Division if they defeat Killorglin at Rathuard.
Fermoy and Carrick-on-Suir can keep their promotion hopes alive with away wins over Kilrush and Douglas respectively.
Abbeyfeale can get back in the promotion race with a home win over Bantry Bay and bottom side Shandon face a daunting task at home to Waterford City.

SATURDAY 1st JANUARY
Magners League:Munster v Ulster,Thomond Park,7.30;

SUNDAY 2nd JANUARY
ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup Final:
Bruff v Garryowen,Thomond Park,2.00;

Senior Friendly:Shannon v Corinthians,Coonagh,2.00;
Sunday's Well v Clonakilty,Musgrave Park,2.00;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Cobh Pirates v Ballincollig,Cobh,2.30;
Crosshaven v Clanwilliam,Crosshaven,2.30;
Old Christians v Clonmel,Rathcooney,2.30;
St. Senan's v Cashel,Jim Slattery Park,2.30;
Thurles v Richmond,Thurles,2.30;
Tralee v Kilfeacle,Tralee,2.30;
Waterpark v Skibbereen,Ballinakill,2.30;

Division 2:Bandon v Kanturk,Bandon,2.30;
Charleville v Youghal,Charleville,2.30;
Galbally v Mallow,Galbally,2.30;
Killarney v Newcastle West,Killarney,2.30;
Kinsale v Muskerry,Kinsale,2.30;
Newport v Castleisland,Newport,2.30;
St. Mary's v Ennis,Corbally,2.30;

Division 3:Abbeyfeale v Bantry Bay,Abbeyfeale,2.30;
Douglas v Carrick-on-Suir,Moneygourney,2.30;
Kilrush v Fermoy,Kilrush,2.30;
Presentation v Killorglin,Rathuard,2.30;
Shandon v Waterford City,Whitechurch,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,2.30;
Kenmare v Iveragh,Kenmare,2.30;
Listowel v Tralee,Listowel,2.30;

Section D:Dungarvan v Youghal,Dungarvan,2.30;

Section E:Crosshaven v Kinsale,Kinsale,12.00;
Dolphin v Sunday's Well,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Section F:Cobh Pirates v Highfield,Cobh,12.00;
U.C.C v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Gleeson League:Kilfeacle v Fethard,Kilfeacle,2.30;

Kelly Cup:Carrigaline v Dunmanway,Carrigaline,2.00;

Junior 3 League Section A:Bantry Bay v Bandon,Bantry,2.30;

Section B:Mitchelstown v Fermoy,Mitchelstown,12.00;

Junior Friendly:Shannon v Corinthians,Coonagh,2.00;

Avonmore Milk Under 19 League:Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Thurles v Clonmel,Fethard,1.00;

East Under 17 League Semi Finals:Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Waterpark v Dungarvan,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 17 Play Off:
Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles,Carrick-on-Suir,11.00;

East Under 15 League:Clonmel v Waterford City,Clonmel,11.00;
Dungarvan v Fethard,Dungarvan,11.00;
Waterpark A v Waterpark B,Ballinakill,11.00;

North Under 17 League:U.L. Bohemian v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.00;
St. Senan's v Scariff,Jim Slattery Park,11.30;
Kilrush v Bruff,Kilrush,12.00;
Shannon v Thomond,Coonagh,12.00;

North Under 14 League:Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Presentation v Newcastle West,Rathuard,11.00;

North Under 13 League:Bruff v Young Munster,Bruff,11.30;

Under 19 Friendly:Shannon-St. Mary's v Thomond,Coonagh,12.00;

MONDAY 3rd JANUARY
Schools Senior Friendly:
C.B.C. v Belvedere,Lansdowne,1.00;
C.B.C. B v Belvedere B,Lansdowne,1.00;
P.B.C. v Terenure College,Wilton,12.30;
P.B.C. B v Terenure College B,Wilton,12.30;

WEDNESDAY 5th JANUARY
Schools Junior Friendly:
C.B.C. v Castleknock,Lansdowne,1.30;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











23 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM