No ALT tag specified
Dolphin head North this weekend, as they travel to Ballymena in Division 1 of AIB All Ireland League
James Crombie
Weekend Rugby Preview
1 January 2009, 10:02 am
By Olan Allen
There is plenty of League action this weekend at all grades as the promotion and relegation issues become clearer. Here's a look ahead to some of the action.
In the First Division of the AIB All Ireland League Dolphin are currently the form side and are just two points behind leaders Clontarf. They face a stiff challenge when they make the long journey to Ballymena.

The other Cork side Cork Constitution also travel North and they should return home with the points from their trip to Dungannon.

U.L. Bohemian are the only Limerick side at home in the top flight and they face leaders Clontarf, where a victory would give their hopes of a top four finish a big boost.

Shannon travel to Galwegians confident of keeping up their challenge, while Garryowen will be looking for maximum points from their trip to bottom side Terenure College.

Young Munster face a difficult test away to Blackrock and the Dublin side will be anxious to get back to winning ways after last week's defeat by Dolphin.

In Division Two, relegation threatened Clonakilty could cause an upset at home to leaders Lansdowne, while U.C.C. could open up the promotion race with a home win over second placed Ballynahinch.

A big game at Bruff where the home side entertain Old Crescent and the Rosbrien side are on a good run at the moment and could maintain their promotion hopes with a victory.

Highfield will hope to move up the table with a home win over Malone, while Thomond could move out of the bottom two with a win over Instonians at Fitzgerald Park.

Joint leaders in the Third Division Midleton will have their promotion hopes severely tested when they travel to Oak Park to face Co. Carlow. The Leinster side are in third place a point behind and the absence of Jason Holland could be a big blow to the visitors.

At the other end of the table Nenagh should ease their relegation worries with a home win over Barnhall, while Sunday's Well face a difficult afternoon when they travel to Ards.

Waterpark still seeking their first points of the campaign will hope to break their duck at home to Connemara.

The Munster Junior League resumes this week after a six week break with the top three sides in Division One facing the bottom three teams.

Leaders Cashel are at home to Old Christians and should continue their unbeaten run with a victory. Kilfeacle should add to Newport's woes with a home win, while Crosshaven should get the better of Bandon at the West Cork venue.

Skibbereen should get the better of Richmond with home advantage and push for a top four finish that may bring it is own rewards depending on structures for National competitions next season.

Clonmel will be expected to move up the table with a home win over Thurles, while Cobh Pirates will hope to make amends for last week's cup defeat by Tralee when the sides meet again at the East Cork venue.

In Division Two there are some big games at the top of the table. Leaders Ballincollig face neighbours Muskerry in a local derby and despite some poor cup performances the Tanner Park side will be confident of taking another step towards the top flight.

The two Clare sides Ennis and St. Senan's have home advantage over Kinsale and Kanturk respectively and will start as favourites to keep the pressure on Ballincollig.

Clanwilliam could see their promotion hopes disappear if they fail to win when they travel to Abbeyfeale.
Mallow play hosts to Charleville and must win if they are to move away from the foot of the table.
Youghal could be facing relegation for the second successive season if they fail to get a win at home to Newcastle West.

In North Munster last week's postponed games in the McInerney Cup are rescheduled while in South Munster some of the semi final places in the Junior Two League South and Mick Barry Cup could be decided.

There is a full program of games in Division One of the Under 20 South Western Conference scheduled with U.C.C. and U.L. Bohemian expected to continue their recent winning runs while the Garryowen Buccaneers tie at Dooradoyle could have a big bearing as to which of these sides will file one of the play off places.

In Schools rugby the Barry Cup Final between St. Munchin's and C.B.C. is scheduled for Crescent Comp on Saturday with a 1.00 kick off and the Kidney Cup Final between Rockwell and C.B.C. will be decided on Sunday where the game kicks off at 12.00.

The postponed tie in the Avonmore Schools Junior Cup between St. Munchin's and P.B.C. is rescheduled for Saturday at Clanwilliam Park with a 12.00 kick off.

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











21 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM