No ALT tag specified
Weekend Preview
10 October 2007, 6:54 pm
Another hectic weekend of club rugby with the Second Round of the AIB All Ireland Cup and the second series of games in the Heineken Munster Junior League taking place.
Of the ten senior clubs still in the competition only two of them have been favoured with a home draw while, with three of them having to travel to Ulster venues.

Both Bruff and U.C.C. the sides favoured with home draws have drawn local opposition. Bruff after their great win over Highfield last week are at home to Old Crescent and could cause another shock, while Dolphin could find thing tough at the Mardyke when they tackle U.C.C.

Holders Garryowen begin their campaign with a trip to Lansdowne and should win, while Shannon face a rejuvenated Belfast Harlequins side at Deramore Park.

U.L. Bohemian make the long journey North to Dungannon in one of four all First Division clashes.

Midleton who needed extra time last week to snatch a 16-13 away win at Carlow are on the road again when they visit Malone, while the other Cork sides left in the competition travel to Dublin.

Cork Constitution face Suttonians while Clonakilty take on Trinity.

In the Heineken Munster Junior League both Cashel and Clonmel will be hoping to build on last week's excellent start to the campaign with home victories. Cashel face newcomers Newport but will not have things as easy as last week's trip to Clanwilliam, while Clonmel should prove too strong for Youghal at Ard na Gaoithe.

Cobh Pirates who also collected maximum should prove too strong for Richmond on their home patch.

Champions Crosshaven face a difficult trip to Kilfeacle, while Skibbereen should record their second win of the campaign when they host Clanwilliam.

Thurles will have to show a return to form if they hope to get the better of Bandon at the West Cork venue.

In the Second Division the big game should be between the sides that had big wins last week when Ballincollig host Old Christians. The Rathcooney side should have the experience to see of the home side.

Newcastle West after their impressive win at home to Ennis could cause an upset when they visit Mallow.

Both Kanturk and Muskerry begin their campaigns with Kanturk facing a difficult tie away to Abbeyfeale while Muskerry will fancy their chances at home to Fermoy.
The two Clare sides had mixed fortunes last week, St. Senan's will be hoping to follow up their success at Fermoy last week with another win at home to Douglas, while Ennis despite having home advantage will have their work cut out to take the points from Tralee.

In Division Three the newcomers to the league Killorglin kick off their campaign with a home tie against Charleville. They will have to produce something special to begin with a win over the North Cork side who ran in five tries last week at home to Presentation.

Kinsale the team of the moment should continue their good run with a home win against Killarney while Castleisland must see off the challenge of Galbally if they are to serious contenders for promotion.

St. Mary's boosted by that away win in Killarney last week will be anxious to record another victory at home to Carrick-on-Suir while Presentation should prove too strong for Dungarvan at Rathuard.

FIXTURES:
SATURDAY 13th OCTOBER
AIB All Ireland Senior Cup:
Bruff v Old Crescent,2.30;
Belfast Harlequins v Shannon,Deramore Park,2.30;
Dublin University v Clonakilty,College Park,2.30;
Dungannon v U.L. Bohemian,Stevenson Park,2.30;
Lansdowne v Garryowen,RDS Ballsbridge,2.30;
Malone v Midleton,Gibson Park,2.30;
Suttonians v Cork Constitution,Station Road,2.30;
U.C.C. v Dolphin,Mardyke,2.30;


SUNDAY 14th OCTOBER
Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:
Bandon v Thurles,Bandon,3.00;
Cashel v Newport,Cashel,3.00;
Clonmel v Youghal,Clonmel,3.00;
Cobh Pirates v Richmond,Cobh,3.00;
Kilfeacle v Crosshaven,Kilfeacle,3.00;
Skibbereen v Clanwilliam,Skibbereen,3.00;

Division 2:Abbeyfeale v Kanturk,Abbeyfeale,3.00;
Ballincollig v Old Christians,Tanner Park,3.00;
Ennis v Tralee,Ennis,3.00;
Mallow v Newcastle West,Mallow,3.00;
Muskerry v Fermoy,Ballyanly,3.00;
St Senan's v Douglas,Jimmy Slattery Park,3.00;

Division 3:Castleisland v Galbally,Castleisland,3.00;
Killorglin v Charleville,Killorglin,3.00;
Kinsale v Killarney,Kinsale,3.00;
Presentation v Dungarvan,Rathuard,3.00;
St. Mary's v Carrick-on-Suir,Corbally,3.00;

Domestic Game News
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30











23 April 2014
No events scheduled
No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Fixtures & Results

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaches Resource Website

No ALT tag specified
Red Book

Red Book

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Camps

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Coaching Courses

No ALT tag specified
No ALT tag specified

Referees

© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM