DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Rugby Results 25.01.09

26th January 2009 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Rugby Results 25.01.09

A contrasting weekend with all the AIB All Ireland League games going ahead and only three Junior matches surviving the weather.

Munster clubs continue to dominate in the First Division of the AIL, with Dolphin holding on to second place with a deserved 25-12 away win over Ballymena.

Blackrock College are the new leaders after they picked up maximum points at home to Young Munster, a result that leaves "The Cookies" still in the relegation zone.

Tries by Aidan McNulty, Tommy O’Donnell and Mark Doyle helped U.L. Bohes to a 17-13 victory over leaders Clontarf.

Cork Con’ were in devastating mood at Dungannon where they ran out 49-3 winners, while both Shannon and Garryowen also recorded away wins, Shannon defeated Galwegians 18-9 and the Light Blues were 22-15 winners over bottom side Terenure College.

In the Second Division Bruff won the big Limerick local derby with a narrow 11-9 home win over Old Crescent. U.C.C. kept in contention with an impressive 21-9 victory over Ballynahinch at the Mardyke while leaders Lansdowne proved too strong for Clonakilty at the The Vale when they won 18-5.

Thomond recorded their second win of the campaign with an 18-7 home win over Instonians and have moved out of the relegation places thanks to thirteen points from Declan Cusack.

Nick Wakley was Highfield’s hero in their narrow 15-12 home win over Malone.

In the Third Division Midleton’s away defeat by Co. Carlow sees them drop from second to fifth place after their 22-10 defeat.

Waterpark rattled up thirty five points at home to Connemara but still lost 40-35, but did pick up two bonus points, their first of the season.

Sunday’s Well remain in serious trouble after a poor first half performance saw them lose 18-7 away to Ards.

Bandon came very close to recording their first win in Division One of the Munster Junior League, but had to settle for a bonus point when they lost at home to Crosshaven 12-8.

A penalty by Darren Guerin in the last minute of the game gave St. Senan’s a 23-20 victory over Kanturk in the Second Division , a result that sees the Clare side move into second place a point behind leader’s Ballincollig.

Fermoy kept their promotion hopes alive in the Third Division, when they collected maximum points in their 34-12 home win over Dungarvan.

The other fifteen ties in the Junior League postponed yesterday are likely to be rescheduled for Sunday 15th February, the same day as the Italy v Ireland Six Nations game which kicks off at 2.30. Confirmation of this will be made by the Junior Committee shortly.

RESULTS:
AIB League Division 1:
Ballymena 12,Dolphin 25;
Blackrock College 33,Young Munster 19;
Dungannon 3,Cork Constitution 49;
Galwegians 9,Shannon 18;
Old Belvedere 9,St. Mary’s College 20;
Terenure College 15,Garryowen 22;
U.C.D. 30,Buccaneers 24;
U.L. Bohemian 17,Clontarf 12;

Division 2:Bective Rangers 13,Wanderers 10;
Bruff 11,Old Crescent 9;
Clonakilty 5,Lansdowne 18;
D.L.S.P. 7,Dublin University 37;
Greystones 21,Belfast Harlequins 12;
Highfield 15,Malone 12;
Thomond 18,Instonians 7;
U.C.C. 21,Ballynahinch 9;

Division 3:Ards 18,Sunday’s Well 7;
Co. Carlow 22,Midleton 10;
Corinthians 20,Suttonians 18;
Naas 15,Banbridge 17;
Nenagh Ormond 12,Barnhall 6;
Queens University 14,Portadown 0;
Rainey Old Boys 10,Old Wesley 36;
Waterpark 35,Connemara 40;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Bandon 8,Crosshaven 12;

Division 2:St Senan’s 23,Kanturk 20;

Division 3:Fermoy 34,Dungarvan 12;

Munster Seconds League:U.C.C. 21,U.L. Bohemian 19;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Sunday’s Well 15,Ballincollig 18;

Section B:Bandon 0,U.C.C. 21;
Dolphin 0,Cobh Pirates 11;

Mick Barry Cup Section A:Tralee 3,Muskerry 9;

Section B:Corca Dhuibhne 27,Dunmanway 12;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1:Bruff ,Highfield ;
Cork Constitution 15,Corinthians 10;
Garryowen 11,Buccaneers 16;
U.C.C. 76,Galwegians 0;

Division 2 South:Midleton 9,Dolphin 10;

Women’s AIL Division 2:Youghal 5,Nenagh Ormond 24;

South Under 18 League:Cork Constitution 19,Bandon 38;
Old Christians 14,Muskerry 19;

South Under 18 Development League:Fermoy 11,Mitchelstown 10;

South Under 16 League Section A:Carrigaline 25,Skibbereen 0;
Crosshaven 30,Clonakilty 0;
Highfield 17,Mallow 0;

Section B:Midleton 7,Cobh Pirates 8;
Muskerry 9,Fermoy 8;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are currently inviting applications for the role of UL Rugby Officer (part-time). The post holder is required to facilitate the development of rugby...

X