DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Schools Cups Action on Wednesday

28th January 2009 By Munster Rugby

Schools Cups Action on Wednesday

There is plenty of schools rugby action on offer today (Wednesday) as the four quarter finals of the Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Senior Cup take place, as well as one quarter final in the Junior Cup competition

WEDNESDAY 28th JANUARY 2009
Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Presentation Brothers College v Ard Scoil Ris,Crosshaven,3.00;
Christian Brothers College v St. Munchin’s College, Musgrave Park,3.00;
Rockwell College v Castletroy College, Clonmel, 3.00;
Glenstal Abbey v Crescent College Comprehensive, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00

Avonmore Milk Schools Junior Cup:
Crescent College Comprehensive v Christian Brothers College, Rosbrien, 3.00


Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Junior Cup Quarter Final
Castletroy College 0-0 Ard Scoil Ris
(aet)

by Cormac Liddy

Holders Castletroy were deemed winners of a hard fought opening Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Munster Junior Cup at Rosbrien yesterday (Tues).
Neither side could manage a try or a penalty in normal or extra time but because Ard Scoil had centre Alex Fitzgerald sin-binned for five minutes in the first half for a high tackle Castletroy were deemed to have won the game.

Castletroy went close to scoring on a number of occasions with both of their wingers, Jonathan McDonnell and Fionn O’Sullivan being unlucky in either half and in the final phase of play at the end of extra time David Butler was denied a try.

Full-back William Shanahan, both wingers, and outhalf Sean Moran excelled behind the scrum for Castletroy and in their pack, Patrick Bermingham, Luke Clohessy, Adrian Sheehan and Conor Bonfil were always in the thick of the hectic action.

For Ard Scoil Ris halfbacks, Colm Noonan and Andrew O’Byrne did well with Conor Glynn, and darragh O’Shea doing well up front.

Castletroy College: W Shanahan, J McDonnell, D Butler, E Clancy, F O’Sullivan; S Moran, R Ryan (rep J Cunningham); B Foley-Friel, L Clohessy, T Kelly (S Shinnors); A Sheehan, M kennedy (A O’Connor); P Bermingham, C Hassett, C Bonfil.

Ard Scoil Ris: C Mulqueen, E O’Callaghan, A Fitzgerald, J Fitzgibbon, P Reidy; A O’Byrne, C Noonan; L Guinane (L McMahon), D O’Shea, C Glynn; C power, R Houlihan (P Kerins), E Kennedy (M Foley), D Carroll (G O’Connor), L McGrath.

Referee, T O’Donoughue, MAR.


Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named for Friday night's clash against Edinburgh at the DAM Health Stadium (7.35pm, live on TG4 & Premier Sports). John...

X