DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Preview this weekend 7th March

5th March 2009 By Munster Rugby

Preview this weekend 7th March

There is a full program of A.I.B. All Ireland League & Junior League games as well as Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Final on this weekend.

In Division 1 second-placed Shannon make the long journey to County Antrim to take on Ballymena at Eaton Park, with the Limerick side seeking to keep their semi final aspirations on track, while the home side are playing for a top eight finish.

Leaders and defending champions Cork Constitution will have it all to do at home to Clontarf, especially as the Dublin side seem to have recovered from their recent slump inform.

Two Limerick sides with contrasting fortunes go head to head at Dooradoyle as third-placed Garryowen take on Young Munster in the local derby. The home side are aiming to keep their challenge for a semi final spot alive, while the visitors are battling against relegation.

U.L. Bohemian entertain bottom side Terenure College at Annacotty and a win for the Limerick side will move them closer to a place in the top eight and send the visitors another step closer to second tier rugby for next season.

The only game on Sunday sees Dolphin entertain U.C.D. at Musgrave Park, where the home side will want to bounce back after two recent defeats by Cork Con’ and get their season back on track.

In Division 2 U.C.C. entertain Cork neighbours Clonakilty at the Mardyke and the Students, who are in second place, will be aiming to pick up maximum points to keep their challenge for promotion on track, while the West Cork side need to get a result if they are to hold on to their Second Division status.

Another local derby in Limerick sees Old Crescent entertain Thomond at Rosbrien and the home side will have their work cut out as they can expect a tough battle from the visitors, whose aim is to avoid relegation. A result for ‘Crescent, meanwhile, will increase their outside chances of promotion.

Bruff still with outside promotion aspirations travel to Donnybrook to take on Bective Rangers and should pick up the points.

Highfield make the long journey across the Border to take on Belfast Harlequins in their mid-table clash at Deramore Park.

In Division 3 fourth-placed Midleton should be expected to pick up maximum points from their home tie against Naas in a bid to keep their outside promotion hopes alive.

Sunday’s Well should make the most of home advantage to get a result against Rainey Old Boys at Musgrave Park as they aim to remain in the A.I.L. and preserve their senior status.

Fellow strugglers Waterpark, who are propping up the table, make the long journey across the Border to take on Portadown at Chambers Park and a defeat for the Waterford side will send them another step closer to junior ranks.

There will be little more than pride at stake as Nenagh Ormond travel to Clifden to take on Connemara at the Monastery Field in a mid-table encounter.

The top four teams in Division 1 of the Munster Junior League are in action in Cup competitions this weekend.

Back-to-back League champions Cashel and holders Crosshaven go head to head in the Munster Junior Clubs’ Challenge Cup Final at Charleville with the odds favouring the Tipperary side to come out on top.

Kilfeacle make the long journey to the Kingdom to take on Tralee in the first of the Munster Junior Cup quarter finals. This will be a big test for the Kerry side but Kilfeacle’s experience could shade it.

In Division 1 of the Junior League Cobh Pirates are away to Newport and a win for the East Cork side will make Division Two rugby more probable for the home side.

Old Christians need to get a result form their home encounter with Clonmel in their bid to remain in the top tier for another season.

Skibbereen and bottom side Bandon go head to head in the West Cork derby at the Carbery Showgrounds and the visitors will be relegated to second tier rugby for next season should they lose.

Richmond travel to the Premier County to take on Thurles in a mid-table encounter.

Leaders Ballincollig and second-placed Kinsale go head to head in their top of the table clash in Division 2 at Tanner Park and a win is vital for ‘Sale if they are to leap-frog the home side into pole position.

Bottom Club Youghal travel to West Limerick to take on Abbeyfeale in their basement clash, where a win for the home side will almost certainly consign Youghal to a second successive relegation.

Two sides with slim outside chances of promotion go head to head in the Banner County as Ennis entertain Newcastle West.

Mallow, who are second from bottom, entertain fourth-placed Clanwilliam at St. Joseph’s Road, where maximum points are vital for the home side in their fight against relegation, while Clan’ also need a result in their outside bid for a quick return to the top flight.

Third-placed St. Senan’s should keep their promotion aspirations on track as they take on Charleville at Jimmy Slattery Park.

Muskerry and Kanturk go head to head in the Cork derby at Ellis Park and maximum points are vital for the Mid-Cork side if they are to preserve their Division 2 status, while the visitors need a result in their slim outside promotion bid.

In Division 3 Section A leaders Castleisland should have little difficulty in seeing off the challenge of Killarney in the Kerry derby at Crageens, while second placed St. Mary’s should pick up maximum points from their visit to Killorglin and move closer to a semi final slot. Third-placed Kilrush will have it all to do as they travel to Rathuard to take on Presentation and a defeat for either side will end the losers’ slim chances of making the semi finals.

In the other section of the third tier, runaway leaders Carrick-on-Suir and Galbally meet in their top of the table clash at Tybroughney and a win for the home side will keep them in pole position.

Fermoy and Douglas go head to head at the Showgrounds and whichever side emerges with maximum points will be in a position to challenge Galbally for second place.

Waterford neighbours Waterford City and Dungarvan go head to head in their basement clash at Kilbarry, where City will be expected to gain the points.


FIXTURES

FRIDAY 6th MARCH

Avonmore Milk Schools Junior Cup Semi Final:Crescent Comp. v St. Munchin’s,Coonagh,4.00;

East Under 13 League:Nenagh Ormond v Thurles,Nenagh,7.00;

SATURDAY 7th MARCH
Magners League:
Dragons v Munster,Rodney Parade,5.30;

AIB League Division 1:Ballymena v Shannon,Eaton Park,2.30;
Blackrock College v Galwegians,Stradbrook,2.30;
Buccaneers v St. Mary’s College,Dubarry Park,2.30;
Cork Constitution v Clontarf,Temple Hill,2.30;
Garryowen v Young Munster,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Old Belvedere v Dungannon,Anglesea Road,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Terenure College,Annacotty,2.30;

Division 2:Ballynahinch v Dublin University,Ballymacarn Park,2.30;
Bective Rangers v Bruff,Donnybrook,2.30;
Belfast Harlequins v Highfield,Deramore Park,2.30;
Instonians v Malone,Shaws Bridge,2.30;
Lansdowne v D.L.S.P.,Ballsbridge,2.30;
Old Crescent v Thomond,Rosbrien,2.30;
U.C.C. v Clonakilty,Mardyke,2.30;
Wanderers v Greystones,Merrion Road,2.30;

Division 3:Banbridge v Queens University,Rifle Park,2.30;
Barnhall v Ards,Parsonstown,2.30;
Connemara v Nenagh Ormond,Monastery Field,2.30;
Corinthians v Co. Carlow,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Midleton v Naas,Towns Park,2.30;
Portadown v Waterpark,Chambers Park,2.30;
Sunday’s Well v Rainey Old Boys,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Suttonians v Old Wesley,Station Road,2.30;

Gleeson League Semi Final:Thomond v Garryowen,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Webb Cup:Bruff v St. Senan’s,Bruff,2.30;
Clonmel v Old Crescent,Clonmel,2.30;
Ennis v Cashel,Ennis,2.30;
Kilfeacle v U.L. Bohemian,Kilfeacle,2.30;
Shannon v St. Mary’s,Coonagh,2.30;
Thurles v Galbally,Thurles,4.00;
Young Munster v Clanwilliam,Clifford Park,2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1 Play Offs:Buccaneers v Garryowen,Dubarry Park,12.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Corinthians,Annacotty,2.30;

Division 1:Sunday’s Well v Highfield,Musgrave Park,2.30;

Division 2 North:Richmond v Nenagh Ormond,Richmond Park,2.30;
Cashel v Old Crescent,Cashel,2.30;

Under 20 Cup South Division 1 Semi Final:U.C.C. v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Division 2 South Cup:Midleton v Dolphin,Towns Park,12.00;
Old Christains v Clonakilty,Rathcooney,2.30;
Youghal v Crosshaven,Youghal,2.30;

Vetarans:Garryowen v Kinsale,Dooradoyle,11.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:P.B.C. v Midleton College,Wilton,11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:P.B.C. v Midleton College,Wilton,11.00;

South Under 18 Cup:Old Christians v Cobh Pirates,Rathcooney,12.00;

South Under 18 Development Cup:Douglas v Cork Constitution,Moneygourney,11.30;
Mitchelstown v Fermoy,Mitchelstown,12.30;

South Under 16 League Final:Crosshaven v Highfield,C.I.T.,12.00;

South Under 16 Cup:Bandon v Kanturk,Bandon,11.30;
Kinsale v Cobh Pirates,Kinsale,11.30;

South Under 16 B Cup:Highfield B v Old Christians,Woodleigh Park,11.00;
Mallow v Sunday’s Well,Mallow,10.30;

South Under 16 West Cork Cup Semi Final:Muskerry v Dunmanway,Ballyanly,12.15;

South Under 14 Cup:Mallow v Cork Constitution,Mallow,12.00;

South Under 14 B Cup:Muskerry v Dunmanway,Ballyanly,11.00;

South Under 14 League Semi Finals:Bandon v Youghal,Bandon,11.30;
Kanturk v Clonakilty,Kanturk,12.00;

Under 17 Representative:West Munster v North Munster,Abbeyfeale,12.00;

West Under 18 Cup:Tralee v Killorglin,Tralee,12.00;

West Under 14 Cup:Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,12.00;
Tralee v Killorglin,Tralee,12.00;

West Under 13 League Final:Tralee v Abbeyfeale,Killarney,12.00;

Girls Under 18 League:Clanwilliam v Shannon,Clanwilliam,2.00;
Crosshaven v Highfield,Crosshaven,1.00;
Mallow v Clonmel,Mallow,2.00;

Girls Under 14 League:Mallow v St. Mary’s,Mallow,1.00;

SUNDAY 8th MARCH
AIB League Division 1:
Dolphin v U.C.D.,Musgrave Park,2.30;

Munster Junior Cup:Tralee v Kilfeacle,Tralee,2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Newport v Cobh Pirates,Newport,2.30;
Old Christians v Clonmel,Rathcooney,2.30;
Skibbereen v Bandon,Skibbereen,2.30;
Thurles v Richmond,Thurles,2.30;

Division 2:Abbeyfeale v Youghal,Abbeyfeale,2.30;
Ballincollig v Kinsale,Tanner Park,2.30;
Ennis v Newcastle West,Ennis,2.30;
Mallow v Clanwilliam,Mallow,2.30;
Muskerry v Kanturk,Muskerry,2.30;
St Senan’s v Charleville,Jimmy Slattery Park,2.30;

Division 3 Section A:Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,2.30;
Killorglin v St. Mary’s,Killorglin,2.30;
Presentation v Kilrush,Rathuard,2.30;

Section B:Carrick-on-Suir v Galbally,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Fermoy v Douglas,Fermoy,2.30;
Waterford City v Dungarvan,Waterford,2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Final:Cashel v Crosshaven,Charleville,2.30;

Munster Seconds League Division 1A:Garryowen v Cork Constitution,Dooradoyle,2.30;

Division 1B:Highfield v Bruff,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Shannon v Young Munster,Coonagh,2.30;

Junior 2 Cup South:Castleisland v Carrigaline,Castleisland,1.00;
Dunmanway v Crosshaven,Dunmanway,2.30;
Highfield v Bantry Bay,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Kanturk v Tralee,Kanturk,12.00;
Muskerry v Cork Transport,Ballyanly,12.00;
Old Christians v Clonakilty,Rathcooney,1.00;
Sunday’s Well v Shandon,Musgrave Park,2.30;

Junior 2 League Final:U.C.C. v Bandon,Mardyke,12.00;

McCarthy Cup Semi Finals:Bandon v Fermoy,Bandon,2.30;
Mallow v Ballincollig,Malow,12.00;

Casey Cup:Waterford City v Waterpark,Waterford,12.45;

Avonmore Milk Schools Senior Cup Semi Final:C.B.C. v P.B.C.,Temple Hill,3.00;

East Under 18 Cup Semi Finals:Kilfeacle v Waterpark,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Cashel,Nenagh,12.15;

East Under 16 Cup:Waterpark v Clonmel,Ballinakill,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Cashel,Nenagh,11.00;

East Under 16 Plate:Thurles v Waterpark B,Thurles,12.00;
Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir,Waterford,11.00;

East Under 14 League Section A:Clanwilliam v Thurles,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Kilfeacle v Fethard,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Waterpark v Carrick-on-Suir,Ballinakill,11.00;

Section B:Clonmel v Galbally,Clonmel,11.00;
Dungarvan v Nenagh Ormond,Dungarvan,11.00;
Roscrea v Cashel,Roscrea,11.00;

North Under 18 League:Bruff v Shannon,Bruff,11.30;
Newcastle West v Ennis,Newcastle West,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Young Munster,Jim Slattery Park,11.30;

North Under 16 League:Kilrush v Newcastle West,Kilrush,12.00;
Old Crescent v Newcatle West,Rosbrien,11.30;
St. Mary’s v Shannon,Corbally,11.30;
Thomond v Bruff,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;

North Under 14 League:Ballina-Killaloe v Thomond,Scariff,11.30;
Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,11.00;

North Under 13 League:Ballina-Killaloe v Shannon,Scariff,11.00;

Under 13 Friendly:Garryowen v Abbeyfeale,Dooradoyle,11.00;

Women’s AIL Division 1: Ballincollig v Highfield,Tanner Park,12.00;

Women’s All Ireland Bowl:Waterpark v Youghal,Ballinakill,1.00;

WEDNESDAY 11th MARCH
Avonmore Milk Schools Junior Cup Final,
Thomond Park,3.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

X