DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

All Ireland League Fixtures Announced

29th July 2014 By Munster Rugby

All Ireland League Fixtures Announced

Young Munster, Dolphin and Cork Constitution will travel to Dublin to kick off season 2014/15 in Division 1A of the All Ireland League on Saturday, 13th September.

Young Munster, Dolphin and Cork Constitution will travel to Dublin to kick off season 2014/15 in Division 1A of the All Ireland League on Saturday, 13th September.

Reigning champions Clontarf will host Limerick club Young Munster at Castle Avenue while Munster Senior Cup and Bateman Cup title holders, Cork Constitution, will travel to the capital to take on last year’s league runners-up Old Belvedere.

Dolphin are away to Lansdowne in their Division 1A fixture which this season welcomes back the popular Friday night rugby and sees the return of semi-finals and final.

The semi-finals for Division 1A are scheduled to take place on Saturday 25th April with the final taking place two weeks later on Saturday 9th May.

In Division 1B the opening round of fixtures sees the mouth-watering clash of two Limerick heavyweights as Garryowen, relegated from 1A last season, welcome Shannon to Dooradoyle.

Newly promoted Nenagh Ormond face a tough test in their opening Division 2A fixture as they face a Dungannon side freshly relegated from Division 1B while Kanturk, who last season earned their senior status, open up their inaugural AIL campaign away to Navan in their Division 2B taster.

Limerick side Thomond, who won promotion to 2A last season in a play-off against Highfield will face Queens University in Round 1.

The three Munster sides relegated from Division 2A last term sees Bruff and Highfield come together in their opening round while Old Crescent start their 2014/15 campaign at home against the City of Armagh.

To view full Ulster Bank Leagues 2014/15 Fixture List click here:

Ulster Bank League Division 1a Round 1 Fixtures:
Friday 12th September, 2014
U.C.D. v St Mary's College

Saturday 13th September, 2014
Clontarf v Young Munster
Lansdowne v Dolphin
Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution
Terenure College v Ballynahinch

Ulster Bank League Division 1b Round 1 Fixtures:

Friday 12th September, 2014
Garryowen v Shannon

Saturday 13th September, 2014
Ballymena v Corinthians
Galwegians v Dublin University
Malone v Buccaneers
U.L. Bohs v Belfast Harlequins

Ulster Bank League Division 2a Round 1 Fixtures:
Friday 19th September, 2014
Skerries v Old Wesley

Saturday 20th September, 2014
Banbridge v Cashel
Bective Rangers v Seapoint
Dungannon v Nenagh Ormond
N.U.I.M Barnhall v Blackrock College
Naas v U.C.C.
Rainey Old Boys v City of Derry
Thomond v Queens University

Ulster Bank League Division 2b Round 1 Fixtures:
Saturday 20th September, 2014
Boyne v Greystones
Bruff v Highfield
Navan v Kanturk
Old Crescent v City of Armagh
Richmond v Midleton
Sligo v Ards
Tullamore v D.L.S.P.
Wanderers v Sunday's Well

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X