DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster To Face Cardiff & Zebre In Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup

11th May 2021 By The Editor

Calvin Nash in action against Cardiff Blues earlier this season.

Calvin Nash in action against Cardiff Blues earlier this season. Inpho

The remaining fixtures for the Northern and Southern Rainbow Cup competitions have been put in place with kick-off times and broadcast details confirmed.

Following Friday night’s fixture against Connacht, Munster will face Cardiff Blues in Round 4 at Thomond Park on Friday, May 28, at 7.35pm before a clash away to Zebre in Round 6 on Friday, June 11 (6pm Irish time).

The province will have a bye-week in Round 5. Teams in the northern Guinness PRO14 Rainbow Cup will play a total of five games across six rounds prior to the final while teams previously scheduled to host a South African team will receive a bye week between Rounds 4 to 6.

Munster have won both of their opening fixtures in the coempetions, winning 27-3 at the RDS and beating Ulster 38-10 at Thomond Park. 32 players have featured over the opening two rounds.

Supporters in Ireland and Britain can watch all the Rainbow Cup SA action on eir Sport and Premier Sports.

Round 3 (North & South) – Friday, May 14

Munster v Connacht – KO 18:00

Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport

Leinster v Ulster – KO 20:15

RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport

Saturday, May 15

Emirates Lions v DHL Stormers – KO 12:30 UK / 13:30 SA

Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Scarlets v Cardiff Blues – KO 15:00

Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Benetton v Zebre – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA

Stadio de Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster: DAZN

Vodacom Bulls v Cell C Sharks – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 SA

Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors – KO 19:35

BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Sunday, May 16

Dragons v Ospreys Rugby – KO 13:00

Rodney Parade, Newport | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Round 4 (South)

Saturday, May 22

Cell C Sharks v DHL Stormers – KO 12:00 UK / 13:00 SA

Jonsson Kings Park, Durban | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Emirates Lions v Vodacom Bulls – KO 14:30 UK / 15:30 SA

Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Round 4 (North)

Friday, May 28

Munster v Cardiff Blues – KO 19:35

Thomond Park, Limerick | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport

Saturday, May 29

Ulster v Scarlets – KO 15:00

Kingspan Stadium, Belfast | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Benetton v Connacht – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 ITA

Stadio di Monigo, Treviso | Host Broadcaster: DAZN

Dragons v Glasgow Warriors – KO 19:35

TBC | Host Broadcaster: S4C

Round 5 (North & South) – Friday, June 4

Vodacom Bulls v DHL Stormers – KO 18:00 UK / 19:00 SA

Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Connacht v Ospreys Rugby – KO 18:00

The Sportsground, Galway | Host Broadcaster TG4

Glasgow Warriors v Leinster – KO 20:15

Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Saturday, June 5

Edinburgh v Ulster – TBC

BT Murrayfield, Edinburgh | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Emirates Lions v Cell C Sharks – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 SA

Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Cardiff Blues v Zebre Rugby Club – TBC

Cardiff Arms Park, Cardiff | Host Broadcaster: S4C

Round 6 North & South

Friday, June 11

Zerbe Rugby Club v Munster Rugby – KO 18:00 Irish / 19:00 ITA

Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma | Host Broadcaster: DAZN

Leinster v Dragons – KO 20:15

RDS Arena, Dublin | Host Broadcaster: eir Sport

Saturday, June 12

DHL Stormers v Emirates Lions – KO 15:00 UK / 16:00 SA

Cape Town Stadium, Cape Town | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Cell C Sharks v Vodacom Bulls – KO 17:15 UK / 18:15 SA

Jonsson Kings Park, Durban | Host Broadcaster: SuperSport

Ospreys v Benetton – KO 19:35 UK / 20:35 ITA

TBC | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Sunday, June 13

Scarlets v Edinburgh – KO 13:00

Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli | Host Broadcaster: Premier Sports

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster squad are continuing preparations in Pretoria ahead of Saturday's URC Round 14 clash against Vodacom Bulls (4.05pm Irish time/5.05pm local, live on RTÉ...

X