DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

7th January 2014 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

There is a full program of games in Division 2A and 2B in the Ulster Bank All Ireland League this weekend.

There is a full program of games in Division 2A and 2B in the Ulster Bank All Ireland League this weekend.

In Division 2A bottom side Bruff who are still without a win will have their work cut out as they welcome table toppers Galwegians to Kilballyowen Park.

There are also two Munster derbies down for decision as Old Crescent entertain fellow strugglers Highfield at Rosbrien and UCC and Cashel go head to head in a mid-table clash at the Mardyke.

Division 2B leaders Nenagh Ormond will be looking to keep their unbeaten run intact as they make the long trip to Strandhill to take on Sligo.

Second from bottom Richmond will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they take on Ards at Richmond Park in a bid to preserve their AIL status.

Third-placed Thomond face a tricky task as they aim to keep their outside promotion aspirations on track as they travel to North Dublin to take on fifth-placed Skerries.

Sunday’s Well will be looking to continue their recent good run as they take on DLSP at Musgrave Park and Midleton travel to the Faithful County to take on Tullamore in a mid-table encounter.

There are a handful of games in Divisions 1 and 2 of the Munster Junior League, as well as games that were postponed last week because of the bad weather in the Junior Clubs’ Challenge Cup, Junior Clubs’ Challenge Shield and the Martin O’Sullivan Cup.

In Division 1 of the Junior League St Mary’s will be looking to bounce back from their away defeat by Kanturk before Christmas and overtake Newcastle West in second place as they travel to East Cork to take on Cobh Pirates.

Old Christians should have little difficulty in seeing off Galbally, who are hovering above the drop zone, at Rathcooney.

Second from bottom Muskerry face a tricky task in their bid to avoid relegation as they travel to the Carbery Showgrounds to take on All Ireland Junior Cup semi finalists Skibbereen.

Kinsale, who were early pacesetters in Division 2, will be looking to close the gap on leaders St Senan’s as they travel to Tipperary Town to take on Clanwilliam.

In other ties Bandon welcome Castleisland to Old Chapel and Crosshaven take on Thurles at the South Cork venue.

There are two rescheduled games in the Junior Clubs’ Challenge Cup as Division 1 leaders and holders Kanturk begin their defence of the trophy with an away tie against Tralee. The Duhallow side recorded a narrow 27-22 victory at the Kerry venue when these sides met in the League in November.

Kilfeacle entertain Clonmel in a Tipperary derby and the home side will be looking to avenge October’s 19-7 home defeat in the League.

In the Munster Junior Clubs’ Challenge Shield Division 2 leaders St Senan’s travel to Rathuard for the second time this season and they will be looking to make it two wins from two visits as they defeated Presentation 30-5 in the League in early November.

Waterford City make the long trip to the Banner County to take on struggling Ennis and the Suirsiders won the corresponding League fixture 31-26 at Kilbarry.

Bottom side Newport are at home to Killarney and these sides are due to meet at the Kerry venue in the League a week later.

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay take on Division 3 leaders Dungarvan in Dunmanway in the Martin O’Sullivan Cup. The home side will have their work cut out as the West Waterford side began their League campaign with a 15-5 away win over the West Cork side.

Fermoy and Scariff meet at the Clare venue for the second time and Fermoy will be looking to make it two wins from two as they defeated the Banner County side 30-7 in the League in November.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 8th JANUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup Qualifier:
Bandon Grammar v High School CBC, Fermoy, 2.30;

Barry Cup: P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Wilton, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v Roscrea, Coonagh, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Villiers, Glenstal, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Glenstal Abbey, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Rockwell v Newbridge, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Newbridge B, Rockwell, 2.30;

THURSDAY 9th JANUARY
Mungret Cup:
Carrigaline C.S. v St. Anne's Killaloe, Moneygourney, 2.30;

FRIDAY 10th JANUARY
B&I CUP:
Munster v Nottingham, Corbally, 7.30;

Ulster Bank League Division 2B: Suttonians v Boyne, Station Road, 7.30;

Kidney Cup Semi Final: Crescent College Comp. v Castletroy, Dooradoyle, 1.30;

East Under 15 League Section A: Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Kilfeacle, 7.30;

Under 18 Friendly: Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 7.30;

SATURDAY 11th JANUARY
Heineken Cup:
Gloucester v Munster, Kingsholm, 6.00;

Ulster Bank League Division 2A: Bruff v Galwegians, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
City of Derry v Ballymena, Judges Road, 2.30;
N.U.I.M. Barnhall v Banbridge, Parsonstown, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Highfield, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Bective Rangers Donnybrook, 2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v Naas, Hatrick Park, 2.30;
Seapoint v Queens University, Kilbogget Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Cashel, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: Instonians v City of Armagh, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Navan v Greystones, Balreask Old, 2.30;
Richmond v Ards, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Skerries v Thomond, Holmpatrick, 2.30;
Sligo v Nenagh Ormond, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v D.L.S.P., Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Tullamore v Midleton, Spollonstown, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;
Galbally v St. Senan's, Galbally, 2.30;
Presentation v Newcastle West, Rathuard, 2.30;
Shannon v St. Mary's, Coonagh, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Ennis, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Fethard v Kilfeacle, Fethard, 2.30;
Richmond v Garryowen, Garryowen Green, 1.00;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference: Sunday's Well v Buccaneers, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Division 2: Tralee v Dolphin, Tralee, 2.30;

North Under 20 League Final: Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Annacotty, 2.00;

Under 20 Friendly: U.C.C. v Highfield, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: Castletroy v Castleknock, Castletroy, 2.30;
Castletroy B v Castleknock B, Castletroy, 2.30;
Rockwell v Waterpark, Rockwell, 10.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: P.B.C. v Midleton College, Wilton, 11.00;

South Under 18 League Semi Finals: Clonakilty v Sunday's Well, The Vale, 11.30;
Cork Constitution v Kinsale, Temple Hill, 12.30;

Munster Under 18 Qualifiers: Cobh Pirates v Midleton, Cobh, 12.30;
Highfield v Youghal, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

South Under 18 Development League: Fermoy v Bandon, Fermoy, 12.00;
Mitchelstown v Muskerry, Mitchelstown, 12.00;
Old Christians v Dolphin, Rathcooney, tbc;

South Under 16 League Quarter Finals: Charleville v Dolphin, Charleville, 12.00;
Clonakilty v Highfield, The Vale, 1.30;
Bantry Bay v Old Christians, Mahon, 12.00;
Muskerry v Sunday's Well, Ballyanly, 11.00;

South Under 16 Development League: Carrigaline v Kanturk, Moneygourney, 11.30;
Cork Constitution v Fermoy, Mahon, 12.00;
Dunmanway v Bandon, Dunmanway, 11.30;
Muskerry v Clonakilty, Ballyanly, 12.30;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Ballincollig v Clonakilty, Tanner Park, 11.30;
Crosshaven v Muskerry, Crosshaven, tbc;
Highfield v Dolphin, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Kinsale v Dunmanway, Kinsale, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Bandon, Skibbereen, 12.30;

Section 2: Cobh Pirates v Midleton, Cobh, 12.30;
Cork Constitution v Charleville, Temple Hill, tbc;
Kanturk v Sunday's Well, Kanturk, tbc;

West Under 18 Plate: Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 12.15;

West Under 16 Play Off: Killorglin v Tralee, Killorglin, 11.00;

West Under 16 Plate: Iveragh v Killarney, Cahirciveen, 11.00;
Listowel v Corca Dhuibhne, Listowel, 11.00;

SUNDAY 12th JANUARY
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Cobh Pirates v St. Mary's, Cobh, 2.30;
Old Christians v Galbally, Rathcooney, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Muskerry, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Castleisland, Bandon, 2.30;
Clanwilliam v Kinsale, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Thurles, Crosshaven, 2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 2.00;
Tralee v Kanturk, Tralee, 2.00;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Shield: Ennis v Waterford City, Ennis, 2.00;
Newport v Killarney, Newport, 2.00;
Presentation v St. Senan's, Rathuard, 2.00;

Martin O'Sullivan Cup: Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Dungarvan, Dunmanway, 2.00;
Scariff v Fermoy, Scariff, 2.00;

Munster Seconds League North: Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Shannon v Richmond, Coonagh, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Thomond, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cork Constitution v Midleton, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Highfield v Cashel, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Dolphin, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Cobh Pirates v Mallow, Cobh, 12.00;

Group A: Corca Dhuibhne v Dolphin, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Muskerry v Bandon, Ballyanly, 12.00;

Group B: Clonmel v Cork Constitution, Clonmel, 2.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Mitchelstown v Waterford City, Mitchelstown, 2.30;
Waterpark v Old Christians, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Group B: Clonakilty v Iveragh, The Vale, 2.30;

George O'Connell Cup Group A: Skibbereen v Tralee, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Group B: Cashel v Shandon, Cashel, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Ballincollig v Sunday's Well, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Cork Constitution v Midleton, Temple Hill, 12.00;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Cork Transport, Dunmanway, 12.30;
U.C.C. v Charleville, Curaheen Road, 2.30;
Youghal v Bandon, Youghal, 2.30;

Junior Friendly: Clonakilty v Ballincollig, The Vale, 2.00;

East Under 18 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Clonmel v Cashel, Clonmel, 11.00;
Fethard v Dungarvan, Fethard, 12.00;
Waterford City v Kilfeacle, Waterford, 11.00;

East Under 16 Development League: Cashel v Clonmel, Cashel, 11.00;
Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Waterford City, Nenagh, 11.00;

East Under 15 Development League: Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11.00;

East Under 14 League Semi Final: Fethard v Waterpark, Fethard, 11.00;

East Under 14 League 5/6th Play Off: Clanwilliam v Thurles, Collegelands, 12.30;

North Under 18 League Final: Bruff v Young Munster, TBC, 12.00;

North Under 16 League Final: Shannon v Bruff, TBC, 11.00;

North Under 15 League: Ennis v U.L. Bohemian, Ennis, 11.30;
Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Kilrush v Lough Derg Saints, Scariff, 11.30;

North Under 13 League: Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Ennis, Annacotty, 11.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Newcastle West v Garryowen, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Under 18 Friendly: Dunmanway v Bantry Bay, Dunmanway, 11.30;

Under 16 Friendly: Newcastle West v Castleisland, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Womens National Cup: Highfield v Ballincollig, Woodleigh Park, 1.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Young Munster, Nenagh, 1.00;
Tralee v Fermoy, Tralee, 1.45;
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon, Annacotty, 1.00;

Women's Development League Group A: Dungarvan v St. Senan's, Dungarvan, 1.00;

Group B: Bandon v Cashel, Bandon, 1.00;
Bruff v Abbeyfeale, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;
Dolphin v Youghal, Musgrave Park, 1.00;

TUESDAY 14th JANUARY
Munster Schools Junior Cup Qualifier:
Bandon Grammar v St. Clement's, Fermoy, 2.30;

WEDNESDAY 15th JANUARY
Schools Senior Cup:
Bandon Grammar/High School CBS v P.B.C., TBC, tbc;

Mungret Cup: High School v Midleton College, Clonmel, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Rockwell v Newbridge College, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Newbridge College B, Rockwell, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Crescent College Comp v Castletroy, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp v Castletroy, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Rockwell v Castleknock, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Castleknock B, Rockwell, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X