DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

11th December 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

It is Junior rugby that dominates the weekend’s action with a full program of games in the Munster Junior League.

It is Junior rugby that dominates the weekend’s action with a full program of games in the Munster Junior League.

The only game in the Ulster Bank All Ireland League involving a Munster side sees Shannon taking on Dublin University in Division 1B at Coonagh on Saturday. This game was brought forward from January 4th. The Limerick side’s aspirations of an instant return to the top flight are over, but they will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they aim to finish in the top half of the table.

The All Ireland Junior Cup semi finals are down for decision and Skibbereen will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they welcome Clogher Valley to the Carbery Showgrounds on Saturday, with the winners meeting Enniscorthy or Portadown in the decider in early February.

There are three games in Division 2 of the Munster Junior League on Saturday.

Crosshaven and Thurles get the show on the road as they lock horns in a mid-table clash at the South Cork venue which kicks off at 1.30. Thurles lost valuable ground in the promotion race last Saturday losing to Ennis, while Crosshaven had an impressive win away to Killarney.

Leaders St Senan’s travel to bottom side Newport and will be looking for another bonus point victory as they aim to reclaim their spot in the top division.

Bandon take on Castleisland under lights at Old Chapel on Saturday evening and the home side will have it all to do to get back to winning ways against an inform Castleisland side.

On Sunday, Division 1 leaders Clonmel face a tricky task as they travel to Limerick to take on unbeaten St Mary’s at Corbally.

Second-placed Newcastle West welcome struggling Kilfeacle to West Limerick and will hope to keep their challenge alive with a victory.

North Cork neighbours Mallow and Kanturk go head to head at St Joseph’s Road, where Mallow will have their work cut out in their battle against a quick return to Division 2.

Old Christians, who are in mid table, should have little difficulty in seeing off bottom side Galbally at Rathcooney and Cobh Pirates travel to the Kingdom to take on Tralee at O’Dowd Park.

In Division 2, second-placed Kinsale will be looking to keep their promotion hopes on track with a home win against Killarney and Clanwilliam, who are also in the promotion race, are away to struggling Presentation.

Youghal, who are hovering above the drop zone, will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they take on Waterford City at Frogmore and second from bottom Killorglin are at home to Ennis.

Dungarvan, who are in second place in Division 3, will be looking to keep their aspirations of a quick return to Division 2 on target as they welcome bottom side Kilrush to West Waterford.

Early leaders Abbeyfeale entertain fourth-placed Douglas at the West Limerick venue and Carrigaline are at home to Scariff.

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, who are still without a win are away to Charleville and Fermoy take on Carrick-on-Suir at the Showgrounds.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 11th DECEMBER
Barry Cup
: Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Kidney Cup: Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Rockwell v C.B.C., Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Rockwell v Crescent College Comp., Rockwell, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Ardscoil Ris, Glenstal, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Castletroy College v Kilkenny College, Annacotty, 2.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v IT Carlow, Mardyke, 6.00;

FRIDAY 13th DECEMBER
B&I Cup:
Munster v Plymouth Albion, Regional Sports Ground Waterford, 7.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Galbally v Thomond, Galbally, 8.00;
St. Mary's v Old Crescent, Corbally, 7.30;

Under 20 Friendly: Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh, 7.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 7.15;

Schools Junior Friendly: P.B.C. v C.B.C., Wilton, 3.00;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B, Wilton, 3.00;

Schools Under 15 Blitz: Clonmel, 10.30;

SATURDAY 14th DECEMBER

Womens Inter Pro: Munster v Leinster, Thomond Park, 1.00;

Heineken Cup: Perpignan v Munster, Aime Giral, 3.40;

Ulster Bank League Division 1B: Buccaneers v Terenure College, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Dublin University, Coonagh, 2.30;

All Ireland Junior Cup: Enniscorthy v Portadown, Enniscorthy, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Clogher Valley, Skibbereen, 2.00;

Munster Junior League Division 2: Bandon v Castleisland, Bandon, 6.30;
Crosshaven v Thurles, Crosshaven, 1.30;
Newport v St. Senan's, Newport, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Nenagh Ormond v Thomond, Nenagh, 1.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Bruff v Newcastle West, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Young Munster, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Fethard v Ennis, Fethard, 2.30;
Garryowen v Kilfeacle, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Richmond v U.L. Bohemian, Garryowen Green, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v St. Munchin's, Ardscoil Ris, 11.00;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cork Constitution v Sunday's Well, Temple Hill, 12.30;
Mallow v Crosshaven, Mallow, 1.30;
Youghal v Kanturk, Youghal, 11.30;

Section 2: Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 10.00;

South Under 16 League Quarter Finals: Muskerry v Midleton, Ballyanly, 11.00;
Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 10.00;

South Under 16 League Section 4: Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 1.00;
Kinsale v Bantry Bay, Kinsale, 12.00;

South Under 16 Development League: Bandon v Carrigaline, Bandon, tbc;
Clonakilty v Cobh Pirates, The Vale, 11.30;
Fermoy v Muskerry, Fermoy, 12.00;
Kanturk v Dunmanway, Kanturk, 11.00;

South Under 14 League: Bandon v Kinsale, Bandon, 11.00;
Mallow v Old Christians, Mallow, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Cobh Pirates, Mahon, 12.00;

West Under 18 League Plate: Tralee Colts v Listowel, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 16 League Play Off: Tralee v Castleisland, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 16 League Plate: Corca Dhuibhne v Killarney, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Listowel v Iveragh, Listowel, 11.00;

West Under 14 League: Castleisland v Listowel, Castleisland, 11.00;
Iveragh v Tralee Sharks, Cahirciveen, 11.00;
Killarney v Abbeyfeale, Killarney, 11.00;
Killorglin v Tralee, Killorglin, 11.00;

Under 18 Friendly: Midleton v Muskerry, Towns Park, 12.30;

Under 16 Friendly: Crosshaven v Old Christians, Crosshaven, 12.30;
Sunday's Well v Ballincollig, Mahon, 11.00;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v Castletroy, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. B v Castletroy B, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. C v Castletroy C, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. D v Castletroy D, Wilton, 12.00;

Women's Development League Group A: Clonmel v Thurles, Clonmel, 7.00;

SUNDAY 15th DECEMBER

Munster Junior League Division 1: Mallow v Kanturk, Mallow, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Kilfeacle, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Old Christians v Galbally, Rathcooney, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Clonmel, Corbally, 2.30;
Tralee v Cobh Pirates, Tralee, 2.30;

Division 2: Killorglin v Ennis, Killorglin, 2.30;
Kinsale v Killarney, Kinsale, 2.30;
Presentation v Clanwilliam, Rathuard, 2.30;
Youghal v Waterford City, Youghal, 2.30;

Division 3: Abbeyfeale v Douglas, Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Carrigaline v Scariff, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Charleville v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Charleville, 2.30;
Fermoy v Carrick-on-Suir, Fermoy, 2.30;
Kilrush v Dungarvan, Kilrush, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Old Crescent v Richmond, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Young Munster v Shannon, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Highfield v Sunday's Well, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Cashel, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Kanturk v Muskerry, Kanturk, 12.00;
Mallow v Cobh Pirates, Mallow, 12.00;
Mitchelstown v Dolphin, Mitchelstown, 2.30;
Old Christians v Shandon, Rathcooney, 12.30;

Section B: Bandon v Clonakilty, Bandon, 12.00;
Cork Constitution v U.C.C., Temple Hill, 12.00;
Highfield v Kinsale, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Section C: Dungarvan v Waterford City, Dungarvan, 2.30;
Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Ballincollig v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Cork Transport v Bandon, Corn Field, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Curaheen Road, 2.30;
Youghal v Midleton, Youghal, 12.00;

West Munster League: Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Tralee v Listowel, Tralee, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v St. Munchin's, Ardscoil Ris, 11.00;

East Under 18 League Semi Final: Clanwilliam v Galbally, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;

East Under 18 Development League: Cashel v Fethard, Cashel, 11.00;
Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterford City v Thurles, Waterford, 12.30;

East Under 16 League Final: Dungarvan v Kilfeacle, Clonmel, 11.00;

East Under 16 League 3/4 Play Off: Waterpark v Fethard, TBC, 11.00;

East Under 16 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Nenagh Ormond, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Thurles v Clonmel, Thurles, 11.00;
Waterford City v Cashel, Waterford, 11.00;

East Under 13 League: Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, Nenagh, 11.00;
Waterpark v Kilfeacle, Ballinakill, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Thomond v Ennis, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;

North Under 16 League Group 1: Young Munster v Old Crescent, Derryknockane, 12.00;

Group 2: Shannon v Kilrush, Coonagh, 11.30;

North Under 14 League: Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;
Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 11.30;
Newcastle West v Young Munster, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Shannon v Ennis, Coonagh, 12.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Kilrush v St. Senan's, Kilrush, 11.30;
Richmond-St. Mary's v Ennis, Corbally, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Presentation, Annacotty, 11.30;

North Under 13 League: Young Munster v Bruff, Derryknockane, 11.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Newcastle West v Old Crescent, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Womens All Ireland League Division 2: Fermoy v New Ross, Fermoy, 3.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Shannon, Nenagh, 1.00;
Young Munster v Ballincollig, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Women's Development League: Group B: Bandon v Dolphin, Bandon, 1.00;
Cashel v St. Mary's, Cashel, 1.00;
Youghal v Bruff, Youghal, 1.00;

MONDAY 16th DECEMBER
Schools Junior Friendly:
Rockwell v Castletroy College, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Castletroy College B, Rockwell, 2.30;

TUESDAY 17th DECEMBER
Schools Inter Pro:
Munster v Australia, Thomond Park, 5.00;

WEDNESDAY 18th DECEMBER
Schools Senior Friendly:
Rockwell v Kilkenny College, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Kilkenny College B, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: St. Munchin's v Kilkenny College, Corbally, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X