DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

29th October 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues this weekend with a full program of games across all Four Divisions.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues this weekend with a full program of games across all Four Divisions.

Tullamore and leaders Nenagh Ormond get proceedings underway in Division 2B at the Offaly venue on Friday evening and the North Tipperary side will be looking to keep their unbeaten run intact.

On Saturday, second-placed Cork Constitution lock horns with bottom side Garryowen in Division 1A at Temple Hill and the home side will be looking to make the most of home advantage count in a bid to reclaim pole position, following last week’s 3-3 draw against Old Belvedere.

Dolphin face a tricky task as they travel to the Capital to take on new leaders UCD at Belfield and Young Munster entertain Old Belvedere in a mid-table clash at Tom Clifford Park.

In Division 1B Shannon travel to Athlone to take on second-placed Buccaneers at Dubarry Park and the Limerick side will have their work cut out as thy aim to build on last week’s home win over Dungannon.

UL Bohemian welcome bottom side Dublin University to Annacotty and the Limerick side will be looking to record a maximum point win in a bid to make a quick return to the top flight.

UCC make the long trip to County Down to take on Banbridge in Division 2A and Leeside neighbours Highfield, who are seeking their first win of the campaign, entertain Cashel at Woodleigh Park.

Bruff face a tricky task as they travel to Magherafelt to take on high flying Rainey Old Boys and Old Crescent are away to NUIM Barnhall.

Midleton will be looking to build on last week’s hard earned home win over Suttonians as they travel to Kilternan to take on struggling DLSP in Division 2B.

Sunday’s Well, who are rooted to the foot of the table welcome Ards to Musgrave Park and fellow strugglers Richmond entertain third-placed City of Armagh at Richmond Park.

Thomond will be looking to continue their good run as they travel to Strandhill to take on struggling Sligo at Hamilton Park.

The Munster Junior League resumes with a full program of games in the top two Divisions and one game in Division 3.

Old Christians and Waterpark get the show on the road on Saturday evening as they go head to head in a mid-table clash at Rathcooney.

On Sunday, leaders St Mary’s welcome struggling Muskerry to Corbally and second-placed Clonmel are at home to Kanturk in what should be the game of the day.

Third-placed Cobh Pirates are at home to Kilfeacle and Newcastle West entertain Skibbereen at the West Limerick venue.

Tralee will be looking to build on their recent All Ireland Junior Cup victory over Wanderers as they take on another former AIL side, Clonakilty at O’Dowd Park.

Mallow and Galbally lock horns in a basement clash at St Joseph’s Road with Mallow hoping to record their first win in the top flight at the fourth attempt.

In Division 2, leaders Kinsale will be looking to keep their unbeaten run intact as they take on near neighbours Bandon at Old Chapel and second-placed St Senan’s are away to Presentation.

Killorglin, who recorded their first win over Newport at the Tipperary venue last time out face a tricky task as they welcome near neighbours Killarney to the Techfield.

Crosshaven will be looking to make the most of home advantage count at they welcome bottom side Newport to Myrtleville Cross and Ennis who are second from bottom, are at home to fourth-placed Thurles.

Waterford City take on Castleisland in a mid-table clash at Kilbarry and Youghal are at home to Clanwilliam.

The only game in Division 3 sees the two relegated sides Dungarvan and Carrick-on-Suir locking horns in a mid-table encounter at the West Waterford venue.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 30th OCTOBER
North Under 18 League:
Old Crescent v Ennis, Rosbrien, 7.30;

O'Boyle Cup: LIT v CIT, LIT, 2.30;

THURSDAY 31st OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.00;

FRIDAY 2nd NOVEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v St. Mary's College, Castle Avenue, 7.30;

Division 2B: Skerries v Boyne, Holmpatrick, 7.30;
Tullamore v Nenagh Ormond, Spollanstown, 8.00;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Waterford City v Dungarvan, Waterford, 7.30;

Junior 3 League South: Fermoy v Youghal, Fermoy, 8.00;

SATURDAY 2nd NOVEMBER
Rabo Pro12:
Munster v Ospreys, Thomond Park, 7.15;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Ballynahinch v Lansdowne, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Garryowen, Temple Hill, 2.30;
U.C.D. v Dolphin, Belfield, 2.30;
Young Munster v Old Belvedere, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Blackrock College, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Buccaneers v Shannon, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Dungannon v Galway Corinthians, Stevenson Park, 2.30;
Terenure College v Malone, Lakelands Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Dublin University, Annacotty, 2.30;

Division 2A: Ballymena v Old Wesley, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Banbridge v U.C.C., Rifle Park, 2.30;
Bective Rangers v City of Derry, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Galwegians v Queens University, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Cashel, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
N.U.I.M. Barnhall v Old Crescent, Parsonstown, 2.30;
Naas v Seapoint, Fournaughts, 2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v Bruff, Hatrick Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: D.L.S.P. v Midleton, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Instonians v Greystones, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Richmond v City of Armagh, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Sligo v Thomond, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Ards, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Suttonians v Navan, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds, 2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Old Christians v Waterpark, Rathcooney, 6.00;

Gleeson League Section A: Galbally v Old Crescent, Galbally, 2.30;
Thomond v Newcastle West, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Garryowen, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Fethard v U.L. Bohemian, Fethard, 2.30;
Richmond v Kilfeacle, TBA, 2.30;
Young Munster v Ennis, Derryknockane, 2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Cork Constitution v Sunday's Well, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Galwegians v Shannon, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v U.C.C., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Highfield, Annacotty, 2.30;
Waterpark v NUIG-Corinthians, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Dolphin v Bruff, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Tralee v Midleton, Tralee, 2.30;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cobh Pirates v Crosshaven, Cobh, 1.30;
Mallow v Cork Constitution, Mallow, 10.30;
Youghal v Sunday's Well, Youghal, 11.30;

Section 2: C.B.C. v Midleton, Lansdowne, tbc;

South Under 18 Development League: Dunmanway v Ballincollig, Dunmanway, 2.00;
Fermoy v Old Christians, Fermoy, 12.00;
Muskerry v Bandon, Ballyanly, 11.30;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Muskerry v Midleton, Ballyanly, 11.30;
Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 11.45;

Section 2: Charleville v Old Christians, Charleville, 11.00;

Section 3: Clonakilty v Crosshaven, The Vale, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Mallow, Mahon, 11.00;

Section 4: Dolphin v P.B.C., Musgrave Park, tbc;
Kinsale v Cork Constitution, Kinsale, 11.45;

South Under 16 Development League: Cobh Pirates v Midleton, Cobh, 12.15;
Kanturk v Fermoy, Kanturk, 11.30;
Mallow v Bandon, Mallow, tbc;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Bantry Bay v Skibbereen, Bantry, tbc;
C.B.C. v Muskerry, Lansdowne, tbc;
Clonakilty v Bandon, The Vale, 10.30;
Dunmanway v Dolphin, Dunmanway, tbc;
Highfield v Ballincollig, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;
Kinsale v Crosshaven, Kinsale, 10.30;

Section 2: Cobh Pirates v Fermoy, Cobh, 12.15;
Kanturk v Cork Constitution, Kanturk, tbc;
Midleton v Mallow, Towns Park, tbc;
Old Christians v P.B.C., Rathcooney, tbc;
Sunday's Well v Mitchelstown, Musgrave Park, tbc;

Under 18 Friendly: Dolphin v Kinsale, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Under 13 Friendly: Waterford City v Kilkenny, Waterford, 3.00;

SUNDAY 3rd NOVEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clonmel v Kanturk, Clonmel, 2.30;
Cobh Pirates v Kilfeacle, Cobh, 2.30;
Mallow v Galbally, Mallow, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Skibbereen, Newcastle West, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Muskerry, Corbally, 2.30;
Tralee v Clonakilty, Tralee, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Kinsale, Bandon, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Newport, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Ennis v Thurles, Ennis, 2.30;
Killorglin v Killarney, Killorglin, 2.30;
Presentation v St. Senan's, Rathuard, 2.30;
Waterford City v Castleisland, Waterford, 2.30;
Youghal v Clanwilliam, Youghal, 2.30;

Division 3: Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir, Dungarvan, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cork Constitution v Sunday's Well, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Midleton v Cashel, Towns Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Kanturk v Mitchelstown, Kanturk, 12.00;
Muskerry v Mallow, Ballyanly, 12.00;
Old Christians v Cobh Pirates, Rathcooney, 12.00;
Shandon v Dolphin, Whitechurch, 12.00;

Section B: Highfield v Bandon, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;
Kinsale v Skibbereen, Kinsale, 12.00;
U.C.C. v Clonakilty, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Section C: Clonmel v Waterpark, Clonmel, 1.00;

Junior 3 League South: Ballincollig v Cork Constitution, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Cork Transport v U.C.C., Corn Field, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Charleville, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Cork Constitution v Douglas, Temple Hill, 12.00;

East Under 18 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Clanwilliam v Dungarvan, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;

Section B: Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond, Ballinakill, 12.00;

East Under 15 League Section A: Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Kilfeacle, 11.00;

Section B: Dungarvan v Waterford City, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Fethard v Waterpark, Fethard, 11.00;

East Under 13 Development League: Kilfeacle v Cashel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Thurles v Galbally, Thurles, 11.00;
Waterpark v Clanwilliam, Ballinakill, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Garryowen v Bruff, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Old Crescent v Newcastle West-Estuary, Rosbrien, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Ennis, Annacotty, 11.30;
Young Munster v Thomond, Derryknockane, 12.00;

North Under 16 League Group 1: Newcastle West v Old Crescent, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Newport-Presentation-Richmond v Young Munster, Canal Bank, 11.00;

Group 2: Kilrush v St. Senan's, Kilrush, 11.00;
Shannon v Ennis, Coonagh, 11.30;

North Under 14 League: Ennis v Old Crescent, Ennis, 11.30;
Newcastle West v Thomond, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh, 12.00;
Young Munster v Garryowen, Derryknockane, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Garryowen v Richmond-St. Mary's, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Presentation v St. Senan's, Rathuard, 11.00;
Shannon v Ennis, Coonagh, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Kilrush, Annacotty, 11.00;

South Under 18 League Section 2: Highfield v Clonakilty, Woodleigh Park, 3.00;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: Blackrock v Tralee, Stradbrook, 1.00;
Portlaoise v Highfield, Portlaoise, 1.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Galwegians, Annacotty, 1.00;

Division 2: New Ross v Shannon, New Ross, 1.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Young Munster, Nenagh, 1.00;

Womens Development League Group A: Cobh Pirates v Thurles, Cobh, 1.00;
Clonmel v St. Senan's, Clonmel, 1.00;
Dungarvan v Waterford City, Dungarvan, 1.00;

Group B: Bandon v Abbeyfeale, Bandon, 1.00;
St. Mary's v Dolphin, Corbally, 1.00;

MONDAY 4th NOVEMBER
Munster Seconds League South:
U.C.C. v Dolphin, Mardyke, 7.30;

WEDNESDAY 6th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;
Villiers v St. Clements's, TBC, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
Bandon Grammar v St. Clements's, Bandon, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;

O'Brien Cup: Carrigaline C.S. v Tarbert Comp., Carrigaline, 1.30;
Colaiste Muire v Mercy Mount Hawk, Crosshaven, 11.30;

THURSDAY 7th NOVEMBER
O'Brien Cup:
St. Anne's v SMI, Killaloe, 12.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X