DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

22nd October 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four Divisions as well as the opening round of the All Ireland Junior Cup.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four Divisions as well as the opening round of the All Ireland Junior Cup.

UCC and Highfield get the show on the road as they go head to head in an Ulster Bank Division 2A League local derby under lights at the Mardyke on Friday evening. The College boosted by their cup win last week will start as favourites against a Highfield team that only recorded their first win of the season last week against Thomond.

In Division 1A leaders Cork Constitution travel to the Capital to take on Old Belvedere at Anglesea Road and will be hoping to make it three wins from three.

Leeside neighbours Dolphin, who are in second place, welcome Clontarf to Musgrave Park and will hope to bounce back after last week’s surprise Cup defeat by Shannon.
.
Third-placed Young Munster take on holders Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium and bottom side Garryowen will have their work cut out when they entertain UCD at Dooradoyle.

In Division 1B Shannon lock horns with Dungannon at Coonagh and boosted by last week’s Cup success will hope to get their first win of the campaign.

Limerick neighbours UL Bohemian make the long trip to Belfast to take on Malone at Gibson Park and will do well to return home with at least a bonus point.

Old Crescent will be looking to get their second win of the campaogn in Division 2A when they entertain Rainey Old Boys at Rosbrien.

Cashel are at home to Galwegians in a mid-table encounter and Bruff entertain Bective Rangers in a basement clash at Kilballyowen Park.

Its top against bottom in Division 2B as leaders Nenagh Ormond welcome Sunday’s Well to North Tipperary and the home side should preserve their hundred percent record.

Midleton take on Suttonians at Towns Park but the game of the day should be the meeting of Thomond and Richmond at Liam Fitzgerald Park.

The All Ireland Junior Cup gets underway on Saturday with four Munster sides in action.
Last season’s Munster Junior Clubs’ Challenge Cup holders Kanturk make the long trip to County Tyrone to take on Clogher Valley at the Cran in Fivemiletown and Kilfeacle go head to head with OLBC at the Galway Sportsground.

Skibbereen welcome Ballina to the Carbery Showgrounds and Tralee entertain former AIL side Wanderers at O’Dowd Park.

Crosshaven have a home quarter final tie against near neighbours Carrigaline in the O’Neill Cup on Saturday and there are two rescheduled games in the Munster Junior League down for decision on Sunday.
In Division 2, Killarney welcome Youghal to the Kingdom and in Division 3, Carrick-on-Suir are at home to Scariff.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Bandon Grammar, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Clement's v Ardscoil Ris, St. Clement's, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup; Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Ardscoil Ris, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

Limerick City Junior Cup Final: Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Annacotty, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v Kilkenny College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
C.B.C. B v Kilkenny College B, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Newbridge, Castletroy, 2.30;

Under 16 Friendly: P.B.C. v RGS Guildford, Wilton, 2.30;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. B v St. Munchin's B, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. C v St. Munchin's C, Wilton, 2.30;

CUSAI All Ireland League: Cork IT v Waterford IT, C.I.T., 7.00;

THURSDAY 24th OCTOBER
King Cup:
St. Anne's v SMI, Killaloe, 12.00;

Colleges: LIT v IT Carlow, LIT, 2.30;

FRIDAY 25th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 2A:
U.C.C. v Highfield, Mardyke, 7.30;

Division 2B: Navan v Skerries, Balreask Old, 7.30;

Gleeson League: Kilfeacle v Garryowen, Kilfeacle, 8.00;

Junior 2 League South Section B: Bandon v Cork Constitution, Bandon, 7.30;

Bowen Shield: Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Midleton College v Hereford Cathedral, Midleton, 2.30;

East Under 16 League Section B: Nenagh Ormond v Thurles, New Ormond Park, 7.30;

SATURDAY 26th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Dolphin v Clontarf, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v U.C.D., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Lansdowne v Young Munster, Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
Old Belvedere v Cork Constitution, Anglesea Road, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Ballynahinch, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Terenure College, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Blackrock College v Galway Corinthians, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Dublin University v Buccaneers, Sydney Parade, 2.30;
Malone v U.L. Bohemian, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Dungannon, Coonagh, 2.30;

Division 2A: Bruff v Bective Rangers, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Galwegians, Spafield, 2.30;
City of Derry v Naas, Judge's Road, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Rainey Old Boys, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Old Wesley v N.U.I.M. Barnhall, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Queens University v Ballymena, Dub Lane, 2.30;
Seapoint v Banbridge, Kilbogget Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v D.L.S.P., Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Boyne v Instonians, Shamrock Lodge, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Tullamore, Palace Gardens, 2.30;
Greystones v Sligo, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Suttonians, Towns Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Sunday's Well, New Ormond Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Richmond, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

All Ireland Junior Cup: Clogher Valley v Kanturk, Cran, 2.30;
Coolmine v Westport, Ashbrook, 2.30;
Donaghadee v Dundalk, Donaldson Park, 2.30;
Enniscorthy v CIYMS, Ross Road, 2.30;
Monivea v Portadown, Castle Grounds, 2.30;
OLBC v Kilfeacle, Sportsground, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Ballina, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Tralee v Wanderers, Tralee, 2.30;

O'Neill Cup: Crosshaven v Carrigaline, Crosshaven, 1.00;

Gleeson League Section A: Newcastle West v Presentation, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Bruff, Rosbrien, 12.00;
St. Mary's v Shannon, Corbally, 2.30;

Section B: Ennis v Fethard, Ennis, 4.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Richmond, Annacotty, 12.30;
Young Munster v Clanwilliam, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Clonmel v Thurles, Clonmel, 7.00;

South West Under 20 Conference Division 2: Bruff v Tralee, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Dolphin, Nenagh, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: St. Munchin's v Saracens, Corbally, 1.00;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cork Constitution v P.B.C., Mahon, 12.00;
Crosshaven v Youghal, Crosshaven, 11.15;
Kanturk v Cobh Pirates, Kanturk, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Mallow, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Section 2: Bantry Bay v Clonakilty, The Vale, 11.30;
Midleton v Skibbereen, Towns Park, 12.00;

South Under 18 Development League: Ballincollig v Muskerry, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Bandon v Dolphin, Bandon, 12.00;
Highfield v Fermoy, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Mitchelstown v Old Christians, Mitchelstown, 11.30;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Highfield v Muskerry, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Midleton v Skibbereen, Towns Park, 12.00;

Section 2: Ballincollig v Charleville, Tanner Park, 12.15;
Old Christians v Cobh Pirates, Rathcooney, tbc;

Section 3: Crosshaven v Sunday's Well, Crosshaven, 11.15;
Mallow v Clonakilty, Mallow, 12.00;

Section 4: Cork Constitution v Bantry Bay, Mahon, 12.30;
P.B.C. v Kinsale, Wilton, 10.30;

South Under 16 Development League: Bandon v Carrigaline, Bandon, tbc;
C.B.C. v Kanturk, Lansdowne, tbc;
Fermoy v Mallow, Fermoy, tbc;
Midleton v Clonakilty, Towns Park, tbc;
Muskerry v Cobh Pirates, Ballyanly, tbc;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Ballincollig v Dunmanway, Tanner Park, 11.00;
Bantry Bay v Kinsale, Bantry, tbc;
Crosshaven v Clonakilty, Crosshaven, 12.30;
Dolphin v Bandon, Musgrave Park, 11.45;
Muskerry v Highfield, Ballyanly, tbc;

Section 2: Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, Mahon, 10.15;
Fermoy v Old Christians, Fermoy, tbc;
Mallow v Sunday's Well, Mallow, tbc;
Mitchelstown v Charleville, Mitchelstown, tbc;

West Under 18 League: Killorglin v Tralee Colts, Killorglin, 11.00;
Tralee v Killarney, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 16 League: Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Killarney v Tralee Barbarians, Killarney, 11.00;
Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 11.00;
Tralee v Castleisland, Tralee, 11.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Waterpark v Enniscorthy, Ballinakill, 1.30;

SUNDAY 27th OCTOBER
Munster Junior League Division 2:
Killarney v Youghal, Killarney, 2.30;

Division 3: Carrick-on-Suir v Scariff, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Bruff v Garryowen, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Richmond v Thomond, Canal Bank, 2.30;
Shannon v Nenagh Ormond, Coonagh, 2.30;
Young Munster v Old Crescent, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

South: Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Cobh Pirates v Shandon, Cobh, 2.30;
Dolphin v Muskerry, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Mitchelstown v Old Christians, Mitchelstown, 2.30;

Section B: Clonakilty v Kinsale, The Vale, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Section C: Dungarvan v Cashel, Dungarvan, 2.30;
Waterpark v Waterford City, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Junior 3 Friendly: Cork Constitution v Douglas, Temple Hill, 12.00;

North Under 18 League: Bruff v U.L. Bohemian, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 12.00;
Newcastle West-Estuary v Young Munster, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent, Fitzgerald Park, 10.30;

North Under 15 League: Bruff v Kilrush, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Shannon v Lough Derg Saints, Coonagh, 11.30;

North Under 15 Conference: Old Crescent v St. Senan's, Rosbrien, 12.00;
Thomond v Newcastle West, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;

North Under 14 League: Shannon v Thomond, Coonagh, 12.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Richmond-St. Mary's v U.L. Bohemian, Canal Bank, 12.15;

North Under 13 League: Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 12.00;
Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 12.0;
Presentation-Richmond v Bruff, Canal Bank, 11.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 11.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 12.00;
Newcastle West v Lough Derg Saints, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 10.30;

Under 13 Friendly: Clanwilliam v Newcastle West, Clanwilliam Park, 12.00;

MONDAY 28th OCTOBER
Schools Senior Friendly:
St. Munchin's v Hereford Cathedral, Corbally, 1.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent College Comp v Saracens, Dooradoyle, 12.00;

East Under 18 League Section B: Galbally v Waterpark, Galbally, 12.00;

Women's All Ireland League Division 2: Fermoy v Shannon, Fermoy, 4.00;

WEDNESDAY 30th OCTOBER
North Under 18 League:
Old Crescent v Ennis, Rosbrien, 7.30;

O'Boyle Cup: LIT v CIT, LIT, 2.30;

THURSDAY 31st OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X