DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview

15th October 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview

Quarter finals of the ODM Munster Senior Cup and Cyril Fitzgerald Plate along with a full round of Munster Junior league games are all down for decision this weekend.

Quarter finals of the ODM Munster Senior Cup and Cyril Fitzgerald Plate along with a full round of Munster Junior league games are all down for decision this weekend.

Old Crescent and UCC get proceedings underway as they go head to head under lights at Rosbrien on Friday evening with both sides needing a morale boosting win ahead of the resumption of the Ulster Bank League next week
.
On Saturday, holders Cork Constitution continue their defence of the trophy with a home tie against Midleton at Temple Hill and the home side should book their semi final spot.
.
In other ties Garryowen travel to the Premier County to take on Cashel and could find things difficult.

Shannon entertain Dolphin at Coonagh and they will hope to end their recent poor run of results with a victory.

Also on Saturday, ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Plate holders Nenagh Ormond get the defence of their title underway with an away tie against Bruff and they could add to the home side’s recent poor run with a victory.
UL Bohemian take on Young Munster in a Limerick derby at Annacotty and will hope to put one over on the Division 1A side.
Highfield welcome Thomond to Woodleigh Park and will be looking for their first win of the season.
Sunday’s Well are at home to Richmond and both these Division 2B sides will be looking for their first win of the season.

In Division 1 of the Munster Junior League on Sunday pointless Muskerry entertain joint leaders Tralee at Ballyanly and will have it all to do to get something from this encounter.

St Mary’s who also sharing top spot will fancy their chances away to struggling Galbally.

There are three Cork derbies down for decision as Clonakilty welcome Cobh Pirates to The Vale and Clon’ will be hoping to bounce back after last week’s defeat by Clonmel, while Cobh will be anxious to make it three wins from three.

Mallow travel to West Cork to take on Skibbereen and both these sides will be looking for their first win and the home side could be in for a surprise if they again fail to play for the full eighty minutes.

Kanturk boosted by that big win over Kilfeacle last week will fancy their chances at home to Old Christians.

Newcastle West make the long trip to Ballinakill to take on Waterpark and Kilfeacle are at home to Clonmel in a Tipperary derby.

Division 2 leaders Kinsale take on Crosshaven in a South Cork derby and two Kerry sides are in action in basement clashes as Killorglin travel to Newport in search of their first win of the campaign and Castleisland are at home to Ennis.

Youghal boosted by their win over Newport last week travel to the Kingdom to take on Killarney.

Elsewhere, Clanwilliam entertain unbeaten Waterford City, Presentation are at home to Bandon and St Senan’s take on Thurles at Jimmy Slattery Park with both sides putting their unbeaten records on the line.

Dungarvan begin life back in Division 3 with an away tie against Dunmanway-Bantry Bay in Dunmanway.
Abbeyfeale will hope to follow up last week’s bonus point win with another one when they travel to Kilrush.
Ballincollig
will be looking to build on their opening day maximum point win over Fermoy as they travel to North Cork to take on Charleville and Douglas are away to Fermoy in another Cork derby.
Carrick-on-Suir will be looking to make the most of home advantage count in a bid to record their first win of the campaign as they welcome Scariff to Tybroughney.

FIXTURES:

WEDNESDAY 16th OCTOBER
Junior 2 Friendly:
Garryowen v New Orleans, Dooradoyle, 7.30;

Bowen Shield: Ardscoil Ris v Bandon Grammar, Coonagh, 2.30;
C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Senior City Cup: St. Munchin's v Ardscoil Ris, Corbally, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Junior City Cup: Glenstal Abbey v Crescent College Comp., Glenstal, 3.00;
St. Munchin's v Ardscoil Ris, Corbally, 2.30;

O'Brien Cup: Abbey CBS v Fermoy, Collegelands, 1.00;

King Cup: St. Nessan’s v Blarney, St. Nessan’s, 1.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy College v Rockwell, Castletroy, 2.30;
Castletroy College B v Rockwell B, Castletroy, 2.30;

THURSDAY 17th OCTOBER
O'Brien Cup:
Villiers v St, Anne's, Coonagh, 2.00;

FRIDAY 18th OCTOBER
B& I CUP:
Nottingham v Munster, Meadow Lane, 8.00;

ODM Munster Senior Cup: Old Crescent v U.C.C., Rosbrien, 7.30;

SATURDAY 19th OCTOBER
Heineken Cup:
Munster v Gloucester, Thomond Park, 6.00;

ODM Munster Senior Cup: Cashel v Garryowen, Cashel, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Midleton, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Shannon v Dolphin, Coonagh, 2.30;

ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Plate: Bruff v Nenagh Ormond, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Thomond, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Richmond, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 2.30;

Gleeson League: Galbally v Newcastle West, Galbally, 2.30;
Presentation v Thomond, Rathuard, 2.30;
Shannon v Old Crescent, Coonagh, 2.30;

South Western Under 20 Conference Division 1: Highfield v Buccaneers, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Waterpark, Coonagh, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Galwegians, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 2.30;

Division 2: Midleton v Old Christians, Towns Park, 1.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Kilfeacle v Fethard, Kilfeacle, 4.00;
Richmond v Young Munster, Richmond Park, 1.00;

Scariff Festival, Scariff, 12.15;

School Senior Friendly: St. Munchin's v P.B.C., Corbally, 11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: P.B.C. v St. Mary's, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. B v St. Mary's B, Wilton, 12.00;

South Under 16 League Section 4: Kinsale v Dolphin, Kinsale, 12.00;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Bandon v Muskerry, Bandon, 11.00;
Clonakilty v Dolphin, The Vale, 12.30;
Highfield v Bantry Bay, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Section 2: Charleville v Mallow, Charleville, 10.30;
Cobh Pirates v Kanturk, Cobh, 12.15;

Under 18 Friendly: C.B.C. v Crosshaven, Lansdowne, 2.00;
Cork Constitution v Clonakilty, Mahon, 11.30;
Kanturk v Highfield, Kanturk, 11.00;
Kinsale v Cobh Pirates, Kinsale, 12.00;

SUNDAY 20th OCTOBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clonakilty v Cobh Pirates, The Vale, 2.30;
Galbally v St. Mary's, Galbally, 2.30;
Kanturk v Old Christians, Kanturk, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Muskerry v Tralee, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Mallow, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Waterpark v Newcastle West, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Castleisland v Ennis, Castleisland, 2.30;
Clanwilliam v Waterford City, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Killarney v Youghal, Killarney, 2.30;
Kinsale v Crosshaven, Kinsale, 2.30;
Newport v Killorglin, Newport, 2.30;
Presentation v Bandon, Rathuard, 2.30;
St. Senan's v Thurles, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30;

Division 3: Carrick-on-Suir v Scariff, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;
Charleville v Ballincollig, Charleville, 2.30;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Dungarvan, Dunmanway, 2.30;
Fermoy v Douglas, Fermoy, 2.30;
Kilrush v Abbeyfeale, Kilrush, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Young Munster, Nenagh, 2.30;
Thomond v Bruff, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

South: Cashel v U.C.C., Cashel, 2.30;
Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Highfield, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Group A: Mallow v Kanturk, Mallow, 12.00;

Section B: Cork Constitution v Skibbereen, Temple Hill, 12.00;

Group C: Clonmel v Cashel, Clonmel, 11.30;

Junior 3 League South: Bandon v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Bandon, 12.00;
Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 12.00;
U.C.C. v Ballincollig, Curaheen Road, 12.00;
Youghal v Cork Transport, Youghal, 12.00;

West Munster League: Corca Dhuibhne v Listowel, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Tralee v Iveragh, Tralee, 2.30;

East Under 18 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Fethard v Clanwilliam, Fethard, 11.00;
Waterford City v Dungarvan, Waterford, 12.15;

Section B: Galbally v Cashel, Galbally, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Thurles, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond, Ballinakill, 12.00;

East Under 16 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Fethard v Clanwilliam, Fethard, 11.00;
Waterford City v Dungarvan, Waterford, 11.00;

Section B: Kilfeacle v Thurles, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond, Ballinakill, 12.00;

East Under 14 League Section A: Clonmel v Fethard, Clonmel, 11.00;
Waterpark v Waterford City, Ballinakill, 11.00;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Nenagh Ormond, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Cashel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Thurles v Galbally, Thurles, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Garryowen v Newcastle West, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Old Crescent v Ennis, Rosbrien, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Thomond, Annacotty, 11.00;
Young Munster v Bruff, Derryknockane, 12.00;

North Under 16 League Section 1: Bruff v Newport-Presentation-Richmond, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Newcastle West v Young Munster, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Section 2: Ennis v Kilrush, Ennis, 12.00;
St. Senan's v Estuary, Jim Slattery Park, 12.15;

North Under 15 League: Young Munster v Ennis, Clifford Park, 11.00;

North Under 14 League: Bruff v Newcastle West, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Garryowen v Shannon, Dooradoyle, 10.30;
Old Crescent v Young Munster, Rosbrien, 11.30;
Thomond v Ennis, Fitzgerald Park, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Ennis v Presentation, Ennis, 11.30;
Kilrush v Shannon, Kilrush, 11.30;
St. Senan's v Garryowen, Jim Slattery Park, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Old Christians v Highfield, Rathcooney, 12.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Lough Derg Saints v Thomond, Killaloe, 11.00;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: Highfield v Galwegians, Woodleigh Park, 1.00;
Tralee v Portlaoise, Tralee, 2.00;

Division 2: Fermoy v Ballincollig, Fermoy, 1.00;
Shannon v Nenagh Ormond, Coonagh, 1.00;

Development League Group A: St. Senan's v Dungarvan, Jim Slattery Park, 1.00;
Thurles v Clonmel, Thurles, 1.00;
Waterford City v Cobh Pirates, Waterford, 1.00;

Group B: Cashel v Bandon, Cashel, 1.00;
Youghal v Dolphin, Youghal, 1.00;

MONDAY 21st OCTOBER
Munster Seconds League North:
Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian, Rosbrien, 7.30;

King Cup: SJB Hospital v High School, Bruff, 12.00;

Junior Friendly: Castletroy College v RGS Guildford, Castletroy, 2.30;

WEDNESDAY 23rd OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Villiers, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Clement's v Ardscoil Ris, Clifford Park, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Bandon Grammar, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Clement's v Ardscoil Ris, St. Clement's, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup; Castletroy College v Crescent, Castletroy, 2.30;
Glenstal v P.B.C., Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Ardscoil Ris, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Munchin’s v C.B.C., Corbally, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v Kilkenny College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
C.B.C. B v Kilkenny College B, Lansdowne, 2.30;
C.B.C. C v Kilkenny College C, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Newbridge, Castletroy, 2.30;

Under 16 Friendly: P.B.C. v RGS Guildford, Wilton, 2.30;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. B v St. Munchin's B, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. C v St. Munchin's C, Wilton, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X