DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview

9th October 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview

The Munster Junior League continues this weekend with a full program of games across all three divisions.

The Munster Junior League continues this weekend with a full program of games across all three divisions.

Last season’s runners-up Kanturk who claimed a losing bonus point from last week’s narrow defeat by Clonakilty have tricky task on their hands as they entertain Kilfeacle at the Duhallow venue. The Tipperary side were the only team to record a maximum point victory last Sunday in Division One of the Munster Junior League when they defeated Old Christians 34-19.

The two former AIL sides in this division are away as Clonakilty travel to the Premier County to take on Clonmel boosted by their away win over Muskerry, while Waterpark could face a tough encounter away to newly promoted Mallow.

Cobh Pirates take on Muskerry in a Cork derby at the Paddocks and will be looking to follow up last week’s 10-0 away win over Galbally.

Old Christians welcome Newcastle West to Rathcooney and will be hoping to bounce back after last week’s defeat

Skibbereen will have their work cut out as they take on St Mary’s at Corbally.

Tralee who staged an incredible come back at Skibbereen will be looking to make the most of home advantage count in their quest to make it two wins from two as they take on Galbally at O’Dowd Park.

In Division 2, Thurles and Castleisland get proceedings underway as they lock horns under lights at the Tipperary venue on Saturday evening.

Relegated Crosshaven will have their work cut out as they take on Presentation at the South Cork venue and Bandon will hope to follow up their win over Crosshaven with a victory away to another relegated side St Senan’s.

Killarney make the long trip to Kilbarry to take on Waterford City and Kingdom neighbours Killorglin are at home to Kinsale.

Ennis will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they entertain Clanwilliam and Junior Clubs’ Challenge Shield holders Youghal are at home to Newport.

Division 3 gets underway this weekend and Carrigaline make their debut in the competition with a home tie against Kilrush.

Martin O’Sullivan Cup holders Abbeyfeale take on Charleville at the West Limerick venue and Ballincollig entertain Fermoy in a Cork derby at Tanner Park.

Relegated Carrick-on-Suir are away to Douglas and Dunmanway-Bantry Bay make the long trip to the Banner County to take on Scariff.

FIXTURES:

WEDNESDAY 9th OCTOBER

Bowen Shield: Ardscoil Ris v C.B.C., Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

Glenstal Abbey v Villiers, Glenstal, 2.30;

P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;

Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30; Ardscoil Ris v C.B.C., Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

St Clements v Crescent College Comp., St. Clements's, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Ardscoil Ris v C.B.C., Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

Bandon Grammar v Glenstal, Bandon, 2.30;

P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;

Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

St Clements v Crescent College Comp., St. Clements's, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Ardscoil Ris v C.B.C., Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;

Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

Limerick Senior City Cup: Glenstal v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

Limerick Junior City Cup: Glenstal v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

O'Brien Cup: Carrigaline CS v Roscrea, Moneygourney, 12.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v Rockwell, Annacotty, 2.30;

Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

C.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Lansdowne, 2.30;

Johnny Moroney Cup Group 1: Cork I.T. v Waterford I.T., C.I.T., 6.00;

L.I.T. v U.L., L.I.T., 2.30;

Group 2: Colaiste Stofan Naofa v IT Tralee, C.I.T., 7.30;

LIT-Thurles v N.M.C.I., Thurles, 7.00;

THURSDAY 10th OCTOBER

Schools Senior Friendly: High School v Bandon Grammar, Clonmel, 2.00;

FRIDAY 11th OCTOBER

Gleeson League: Old Crescent v St. Mary's, Rosbrien, 7.30;

Limerick Senior City Cup: Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 3.00;

Limerick Junior City Cup: Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 3.00;

King Cup: Carrigaline CS v Hospital, Moneygourney, 12.30;

Colaiste Muire v CBS Nenagh, Crosshaven, 12.30;

SATURDAY 12th OCTOBER

Heineken Cup: Edinburgh v Munster, Murrayfield, 1.35;

B&I Cup: Munster v Sterling County, Bandon, 5.00;

Club Under 18 Inter Provincial: Munster v Ulster, Musgrave Park, 1.00;

Munster Junior League Division Two: Thurles v Castleisland, Thurles, 7.30;

Gleeson League: Newcastle West v Bruff, Newcastle West, 2.30;

Thomond v Galbally, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 6.00;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Buccaneers v Shannon, Dubarry Park, 2.30;

Cork Constitution v Galwegians, Temple Hill, 2.30;

Garryowen v Highfield, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Sunday's Well v NUIG-Corinthians, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Waterpark v U.C.C., Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Bruff v Midleton, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;

Dolphin v Old Christians, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Tralee v Nenagh Ormond, Tralee,2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Richmond v Ennis, Richmond Park, 1.00;

U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 11.00;

Limerick Schools Junior City Cup: Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 11.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v St. Michael's, Lansdowne, 12.00;

P.B.C. v St. Mary's, Wilton, 2.30;

P.B.C. B v St. Mary's, Wilton, 2.30;

Ardscoil v Rockwell, Ardscoil Ris, 11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v Belvedere, Lansdowne, 12.00;

C.B.C. B v Belvedere B, Lansdowne, 12.00;

Under 18 Friendly: Ballincollig v Fermoy, Tanner Park, 12.00;

Sunday's Well v Tralee, Mahon, 11.00;

Youghal v Highfield, Youghal, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 12.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Ballincollig v Highfield, Tanner Park, 10.30;

Charleville v Mallow, Charleville, 10.00;

SUNDAY 13th OCTOBER

Munster Junior League Division 1: Clonmel v Clonakilty, Clonmel, 2.30:

Cobh Pirates v Muskerry, Cobh, 2.30:

Kanturk v Kilfeacle, Kanturk, 2.30:

Mallow v Waterpark, Mallow, 2.30:

Old Christians v Newcastle West, Rathcooney, 2.30:

St. Mary's v Skibbereen, Corbally, 2.30:

Tralee v Galbally, Tralee, 2.30:

Division 2: Crosshaven v Presentation, Crosshaven, 2.30:

Ennis v Clanwilliam, Ennis, 2.30:

Killorglin v Kinsale, Killorglin, 2.30:

St. Senan's v Bandon, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30:

Waterford City v Killarney, Waterford, 2.30:

Youghal v Newport, Youghal, 2.30:

Division 3: Abbeyfeale v Charleville, Abbeyfeale, 2.30:

Ballincollig v Fermoy,Tanner Park, 2.30:

Carrigaline v Kilrush, Moneygourney, 2.30:

Douglas v Carrick-on-Suir, Moneygourney, 2.30:

Scariffv Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Scariff, 2.30:

Munster Seconds League North: Bruff v Richmond, Bruff, 2.30:

Shannon v Thomond, Coonagh, 2.30:

U.L. Bohemian v Nenagh Ormond, Annacotty, 2.30:

Young Munster v Garryowen, Clifford Park, 2.30:

South: Highfield v Dolphin, Woodleigh Park, 2.30:

Junior 2 League South Section A: Kanturk v Dolphin, Kanturk, 12.00;

Mitchelstown v Cobh Pirates, Mitchelstown, 2.30;

Muskerry v Shandon, Ballyanly, 12.00;

Old Christians v Mallow, Rathcooney, 12.00;

Section B: Cork Constitution v Skibbereen, Temple Hill, 12.00;

Highfield v Clonakilty, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Kinsale v U.C.C., Kinsale, 12.00;

Section C: Cashel v Waterpark, Cashel, 12.00;

Junior 3 League South: Ballincollig v Youghal, Tanner Park, 12.00;

Cork Transport v Fermoy, Corn Field, 2.30;

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Charleville, Dunmanway, 2.30;

Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Moss Keane Cup: Iveragh v Tralee, Cahirciveen, tbc:

Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne, Killorglin, tbc:

Listowel v Abbeyfeale, Listowel, tbc:

East Under 15 League Section A: Nenagh Ormond v Clanwilliam, Nenagh, 11.00;

Thurles v Kilfeacle, Thurles, 11.00;

Waterford City v Fethard, Waterford, 11.00;

Waterpark v Dungarvan, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 13 Development League: Cashel v Waterpark, Cashel, 11.00;

Galbally v Nenagh Ormond, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;

Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle, Galbally, 11.00;

North Under 15 League: Ennis v Shannon, Ennis, 11.30;

Kilrush v Young Munster, Kilrush, 12.00;

Lough Derg Saints v Garryowen, Scariff, 12.00;

U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacottty, 11.30;

North Under 15 Conference: Estuary v Thomond, Shannagolden, 11.00;

Old Crescent v Newcastle West, Rosbrien, 11.30;

St. Senan's v Presentation-Richmond, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

North Under 13 League: Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;

Garryowen v Old Crescent, Dooradoyle, 11.00;

Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 12.00;

Young Munster v Presentation-Richmond, Derryknockane, 11.30;

North Under 13 Conference: Garryowen v Kilrush, Dooradoyle, 12.00;

Lough Derg Saints v Ennis, Scariff, 10.30;

Newport v Thomond, Newport, 10.30;

Newcastle West v Old Crescent, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Under 18 Friendly: Highfield v Newcaastle West, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Young Munster v Ennis, Derryknockane, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Presentation-Richmond v Kilrush, Rathuard, 11.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Thurles v Waterford City, Thurles, 11.00;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: U.L. Bohemian v Highfield, Annacotty, 1.00;

Division 2: Young Munster v Shannon, Clifford Park, 1.00;

New Ross v Fermoy, New Ross, 1.00;

Development League Group A: Cobh Pirates v Clonmel, Cobh, 1.00;

Tralee v Dungarvan, Thurles, 1.00;

Waterford City v St. Senan's, Waterford, 1.00;

Group B: Bandon v Youghal, Bandon, 1.00;

Bruff v Cashel, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;

St. Mary's v Abbeyfeale, Corbally, 1.00;

MONDAY 14th OCTOBER

Munster Seconds League South: U.C.C. v Midleton, Mardyke, 7.00;

TUESDAY 15th OCTOBER

Bowen Shield: Ardscoil Ris v Villiers, Coonagh, 3.00;

St. Munchin's v St. Clements's, Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: St. Munchin's v St. Clements's, Corbally, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Junior City Cup: St. Munchin's v St. Clements's, Corbally, 2.30;

WEDNESDAY 16th OCTOBER

Bowen Shield: Ardscoil Ris v Bandon Grammar, Coonagh, 2.30;

C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;

Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;

Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 2.30;

Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Glenstal Abbey v Castletroy College, Glenstal, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy College v Rockwell, Castletroy, 2.30;

Castletroy College B v Rockwell B, Castletroy, 2.30;

Colleges Freshers: W.I.T. v C.I.T., W.I.T., 6.00;

THURSDAY 17th OCTOBER

Limerick Schools Senior City Cup: Glenstal Abbey v Crescent College Comp., Glenstal, 3.00;

Limerick Schools Junior City Cup: Glenstal Abbey v Crescent College Comp., Glenstal, 3.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X