DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

O’Meara Names Munster U18 Clubs Starting XV

3rd October 2013 By Munster Rugby

O’Meara Names Munster U18 Clubs Starting XV

Head Coach Noel O’Meara has named his starting XV to face Connacht on Saturday, 5th October at Waterpark RFC (ko 1pm).

Head Coach Noel O’Meara has named his starting XV to face Connacht on Saturday, 5th October at Waterpark RFC (ko 1pm).

Following a defeat to Leinster last week-end O’Meara has made two changes to his starting line-up in the second fixture their Interprovincial Series.

There is one change in the pack which sees Karl Madden from Young Munster coming into the back-row ahead of Aaron Dunne (Thomond) who has been named in the replacements.

Kanturk’s Paul O’Keeffe will start on the wing to replace Robert Smith from Clonakilty who makes way to the bench.

Munster U18 Clubs will complete their campaign in Musgrave Park on Saturday, 12th October against Ulster at 1pm.

Munster U18 Clubs: Joe White (Clonakilty RFC); Paul O’Keeffe (Kanturk RFC), Tim Cronin (Bantry Bay RFC), Mike Mullaly (Tralee RFC), Brian Fanning (Bruff RFC); Hugh O’Brien Cunningham (Young Munster RFC), Ryan Minihan (Young Munster RFC); Philip Poillot (Clonakilty RFC), Dylan Power (Waterpark RFC), Ben Betts (Young Munster RFC); Seán O’Leary (Capt.) (Midleton RFC), Josh Barnes (Tralee RFC); Karl Madden (Young Munster RFC), Robert Walsh (Waterpark RFC), David Pierce (Waterpark RFC). Replacements: Philip Daly (Abbeyfeale (RFC), Paddy Butler (Highfield RFC), Luke Cantwell (Waterpark RFC), Michael Casey (Bantry Bay RFC), Aaron Dunne (Thomond RFC), Isaac Mansfield Daly (Waterpark RFC), Robert Smith (Clonakilty RFC), James O’Connor (Tralee RFC).

Connacht U18 Clubs From: Tom McHale (Westport RFC), Paddy Daly (Ballinrobe RFC), Ruairi Greene, (Galway Corinthians RFC), Tom Dawson (Westport RFC), Paddy Griffin (Galway Corinthians RFC), Simon Keller (Ballinasloe RFC), Stephen Kerins (Sligo RFC), Eoghan Slevin (Buccaneers RFC), Michael O’Connell (Galway Corinthians RFC), Conan O’Donnell (Sligo RFC), Sam Holland (Ballinasloe (RFC), Peter Claffey (Ballinasloe RFC), Conal O’Brien (Buccaneers RFC), Joe Conway (Sligo RFC), Mathew Cosgrove (Capt) (Sligo RFC), Joe Bennett/Niall Higgins, (Sligo RFC/Ballinasloe RFC), Conor Kenny/Dylan Connolly (Buccaneers RFC/Ballinasloe RFC), Matt Gavin (Buccaneers RFC), Aaron Wooton (Castlebar RFC), Eoghan Maher (Monivea RFC), Darragh Cummins (Sligo RFC), Dean McMahon (Monivea RFC), Ryan Fehily (Sligo RFC).

Referee: Oisin Quinn

""

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X