DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

1st October 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full programme of games across all four Divisions as well as the opening games in Division One and Two of the Munster Junior League.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full programme of games across all four Divisions as well as the opening games in Division One and Two of the Munster Junior League.

In Division 1A Cork Constitution will be looking to make it two wins from two as they welcome defending champions Lansdowne to Temple Hill.

Garryowen travel to the Capital to take on Clontarf at Castle Avenue and Young Munster are at home to Ballynahinch and will be confident of another victory after last week’s performance against St. Mary’s College..
On Sunday, Dolphin entertain St Mary’s College at Musgrave Park and will be hoping to continue with another victory.

Shannon will have their work cut out as they are away to Galway Corinthians in Division 1B and Limerick neighbours UL Bohemian are at home to Belfast Harlequins at Annacotty.

In Division 2A Old Crescent and Bruff clash under the lights in Rosbrien on Friday night and both will be hoping to bounce back after defeats last week.
Both Cork sides will be seeking their first wins as UCC are away to Bective Rangers and Highfield take on Ballymena at Woodleigh Park.
Cashel face a tricky task as they are away to Naas who surprisingly beat U.C.C. last week.

Thomond after a fine victory at home to Sunday’s Well are away to Tullamore in Division 2B in a game which is also the Offaly side’s first home game in the AIL.

The two Cork sides in this section are at home to Ulster opposition as Sunday’s Well take on City of Armagh at Musgrave Park and Midleton welcome Ards to East Cork.
Nenagh Ormond travel to Kiltiernan full of confidence as they take on DLSP and Richmond are at home to Greystones.

Divisions 1 and 2 of the Munster Junior League get underway on Sunday.
Clonakilty, who were relegated from the AIL, begin life in the Munster Junior League with a home tie against Kanturk, who were runners-up last season.

Last season’s Division 2 champions Muskerry mark their debut in the top flight with a home tie against Clonmel and fellow promoted side Mallow are away to Newcastle West.

Cobh Pirates are away to Galbally and Old Christians travel to the Premier County to take on Kilfeacle.
Skibbereen
entertain Tralee at the Carbery Showgrounds and Waterpark welcome St Mary’s to Ballinakill.

The two promoted sides in Division 2 begin their campaigns with away ties as Division 3 champions Killorglin, who won their first promotion last season are away to Presentation and Waterford City mark their return to Division 2 against Newport at the Tipperary venue.

The two sides relegated from Division 1 are in local derby action as Crosshaven travel to Bandon at Old Chapel and Clanwilliam are at home to Thurles.

Kinsale open their campaign with a home tie against Youghal and the two Kerry sides are at home to Clare opposition as Castleisland entertain St Senan’s and Killarney take on Ennis.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 2nd OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent Comp v Villiers, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Clements, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent Comp. v Bandon Grammar, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Clements, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Senior Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Coonagh, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Junior Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Coonagh, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Bandon Grammar v Rockwell, Bandon, 2.30;
High School v Newtown School, Clonmel, 1.00;
Midleton v Bandon Grammar, Midleton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Bandon Grammar v Rockwell, Bandon, 2.30;
High School v Newtown School, Clonmel, 1.00;
P.B.C. v Midleton College, Wilton, 3.00;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B, Wilton, 3.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

THURSDAY 3rd OCTOBER
O'Brien Cup:
Waterpark College v Abbey CBS, Ballinakill, 1.30;

Schools Friendly: C.B.C. v Argentian School, Lansdowne, 5.00;
C.B.C. B v Argentian School B, Lansdowne, 3.30;
C.B.C. C v Argentian School C, Lansdowne, 3.30;
C.B.C. D v Argentian School D, Lansdowne, 3.30;

FRIDAY 4th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 2A:
Old Crescent v Bruff, Rosbrien, 7.30;

Division 2B: Suttonians v Skerries, Station Road, 7.30;

Limerick Schools Senior Cup: Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Junior Cup: Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

King Cup: St. Anne's v CBS Sexton St, Killaloe, 12.00;

SATURDAY 5th OCTOBER
Rabo Pro12:
Munster v Leinster, Thomond Park, 6.45;

Club Under 18 Inter Provincial: Munster v Connacht, Ballinakill, 1.00;

Ulster Bank League:
Division 1A:
Clontarf v Garryowen, Castle Avenue, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Lansdowne, Temple Hill, 2.30;
U.C.D. v Old Belvedere, Belfield, 2.30;
Young Munster v Ballynahinch, Tom Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Blackrock College v Terenure College, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Buccaneers v Malone, Dubarry Park, 7.30;
Dungannon v Dublin University, Stevenson Park, 2.30;
Galway Corinthians v Shannon, Corinthian Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Belfast Harlequins, Annacotty, 2.30;

Division 2A: Banbridge v Queens University, Rifle Park, 2.30;
Bective Rangers v U.C.C., Donnybrook, 2.30;
Galwegians v Old Wesley, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Ballymena, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
N.U.I.M. Barnhall v City of Derry, Parsonstown, 2.30;
Naas v Cashel, Fournaughts, 2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v Seapoint, Hatrick Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: D.L.S.P. v Nenagh Ormond, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Instonians v Navan, Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Midleton v Ards, Towns Park, 2.30;
Richmond v Greystones, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Sligo v Boyne, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v City of Armagh, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Tullamore v Thomond, Spollanstown, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Clonmel v Cashel, Clonmel, 7.00;

Under 20 South Western Confernce Division 1: Galwegians v Garryowen, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Waterpark, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
N.U.I.G.-Corinthians v Buccaneers, Galway, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Curaheen Road, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Sunday's Well, Annacotty, 2.30;

South Under 20 Cup: Mallow v Dolphin, Mallow, 12.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Old Crescent v Presentation, Rosbrien, 12.00;
Shannon v Garryowen, Coonagh, 1.00;

Under 18 Friendly: Ballincollig v Bandon, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Highfield, Mahon, 11.00;

Under 17 Friendly: P.B.C. v C.B.C., Wilton, 10.30;

Under 16 Friendly: Highfield v Dolphin, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Highfield v Dolphin, Woodleigh Park, 9.30;

SUNDAY 6th OCTOBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Dolphin v St. Mary's College, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Clonakilty v Kanturk, The Vale, 2.30;
Galbally v Cobh Pirates, Galbally, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Old Christians, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Muskerry v Clonmel, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Mallow, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Tralee, Skibbereen, 2.30;
Waterpark v St. Mary's, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Crosshaven, Bandon, 2.30;
Castleisland v St. Senan's, Castleisland, 2.30;
Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Killarney v Ennis, Killarney, 2.30;
Kinsale v Youghal, Kinsale, 2.30;
Newport v Waterford City, Newport, 2.30;
Presentation v Killorglin, Rathuard, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Old Crescent, Nenagh, 2.30;
Richmond v Shannon, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Young Munster, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

South: Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Cashel, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Cobh Pirates v Muskerry, Cobh, 12.00;
Dolphin v Old Christians, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Mallow v Mitchelstown, Mallow, 12.00;
Shandon v Kanturk, Whitechurch, 12.00;

Section B: Clonakilty v Cork Constitution, The Vale, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Bandon, Skibbereen, 12.00;
U.C.C. v Highfield, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Section C: Waterpark v Dungarvan, Ballinakill, 12.00;

Junior 3 League South: Charleville v Bandon, Charleville, 12.00;
Fermoy v Ballincollig, Fermoy, 12.00;
Midleton v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay Towns Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Sunday's Well, Curaheen Road, 12.00;
Youghal v Dolphin, Youghal, TBA;

Moss Keane Cup: Abbeyfeale v Killorglin, Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Tralee v Listowel, Tralee, 2.30;

Junior Friendly: Bruff v Abbeyfeale, Kilballyowen Park, 2.00;
Charleville v Fermoy, Charleville, 2.30;

East Under 18 League Section A: Clanwilliam v Clonmel, Collegelands, 12.30;
Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir, Dungarvan, 12.30;
Fethard v Waterford City, Fethard, 12.15;

Section B: Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Cashel, 11.00;
Galbally v Kilfeacle, Galbally, 11.00;
Thurles v Waterpark, Thurles, 11.00;

East Under 16 League Section A: Clanwilliam v Clonmel, Collegelands, 11.00;
Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Fethard v Waterford City, Fethard, 11.00;

Section B: Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Cashel, 11.00;
Thurles v Waterpark, Thurles, 11.00;

East Under 14 League Section A: Fethard v Dungarvan, Fethard, 11.00;
Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir, Waterford, 11.00;
Waterpark v Clonmel, Ballinakill, 11.00;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;
Galbally v Kilfeacle, Galbally, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Cashel, Nenagh, 11.00;

North Under 15 League: Bruff v Kilrush, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Young Munster v Lough Derg Saints, Clifford Park, 12.00;

North Under 15 Conference: Estuary v Presentation-Richmond, Shannagolden, 11.30;

North Under 14 League: Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 11.45;
Newcastle West v Old Crescent, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Young Munster v Bruff, Derryknockane, 11.30;

North Under 14 Conference: Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 12.00;
Kilrush v Presentation, Kilrush, 11.30;

Under 18 Friendly: Bruff v Tralee, Kilballyowen Park, 11.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 11.30;

Under 16 Friendly: Presentation-Newport-Richmond v Bruff, Rathuard, 11.30;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: Tralee v Highfield, Tralee, 1.00;

Division 2: Ballincollig v New Ross, Tanner Park, 1.00;
Fermoy v Nenagh Ormond, Fermoy, 11.30;

MONDAY 7th OCTOBER
Munster Seconds League South:
Cork Constitution v U.C.C., Temple Hill, 7.30;

Under 14 Friendly: Waterford City v Kilkenny, Waterford, 7.00;

TUESDAY 8th OCTOBER
O'Brien Cup:
Tarbert Comp v CBS Sexton St, Tarbert, tbc;
Tralee CBS v Abbeyfeale, Tralee School, 1.45;

WEDNESDAY 9th OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Ard Scoil Ris v C.B.C., Ard Scoil Ris, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Villiers, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Clements's v Crescent Comp., St. Clement's, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v C.B.C., Ard Scoil Ris, 2.30;
Bandon Grammar v Glenstal Abbey, Bandon, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;
St. Clements's v Crescent Comp., St. Clement's, 2.30;;

McCarthy B Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v C.B.C., Ard Scoil Ris, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Castletroy College, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v Rockwell, Annacotty, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.30;

Johnny Moroney Cup:
Group 1:
Cork I.T. v Waterford IT, CIT, 6.00;
L.I.T. v U.L., L.I.T., 2.30;

Group 2: Colaiste Stiofan Naomh v IT Tralee, C.I.T., 7.30;
LIT Thurles v N.M.C.I., Thurles, 7.00;

THURSDAY 10th OCTOBER
School Senior Friendly:
High School v Bandon Grammar, Clonmel, 2.00;

FRIDAY 11th OCTOBER
Limerick Schools Senior Cup:
Crescent Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 3.00;

Limerick Schools Junior Cup: Crescent Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 3.00;

King Cup: Colaiste Muire v CBS Nenagh, Crosshaven, 12.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X