DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Fixtures

24th September 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League gets underway with a full program of games across all four divisions.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League gets underway with a full program of games across all four divisions.

In Division 1A Cork Constitution make the long trip north to take on Ballynahinch at Ballymacarn Park and Leeside neighbours Dolphin are away to Garryowen and both will hope to continue after impressive Cup wins last weekend.

Young Munster stunned by their cup defeat by Cashel travel to the Capital to take on St Mary’s College at Templeville Road.

Shannon begin life in Division 1B with home tie against Blackrock College and will be confident of continuing their unbeaten start to the season.

Limerick neighbours UL Bohemian, who were relegated with Shannon last season, are away to Terenure College.

In Division 2A, relegated Bruff open their campaign with a home tie against NUIM Barnhall and Cashel are at home to Banbridge.
Old Crescent are away to Old Wesley at Donnybrook, Highfield lock horns with Queen’s University in Belfast and UCC entertain newly promoted Naas at the Mardyke.

There are two Munster derbies in Division 2B as Nenagh Ormond welcome Midleton to New Ormond Park and Thomond go head to head with Sunday’s Well at Liam Fitzgerald Park.

The Junior Clubs will be putting the finishing touches to their preparations for the forthcoming Munster Junior League campaign as there are three finals down for decision. Two Cup competitions in South Munster are also continuing on Sunday.

Last season’s Munster Junior League Division 3 champions Killorglin continue their preparations for life in Division 2 as they take on Castleisland in the McElligott Cup decider in Killarney.

St Mary’s and Bruff contest the Transfield Cup final at Rosbrien and Clonmel take on Waterpark in the Garryowen Cup decider in Carrick-on-Suir.

There is one tie in the Cork County Cup down for decision as Old Christians entertain Cobh Pirates at Rathcooney.

The O’Neill Cup continues as Bandon, who recorded a comprehensive win over Charleville last time out, take on Ballincollig at Tanner Park. Fermoy and Youghal meet at Fermoy on Friday night in their rearranged tie.

There are two South Cork derbies being played which see Crosshaven taking on near neighbours Carrigaline at Myrtleville Cross and Douglas go head to head with Kinsale at Moneygourney.

Bandon and Kinsale also have their Junior 2 sides in action as they contest the Muskerry Cup decider at Ballyanly.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 25th SEPTEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Crescent Comp. v P.B.C., Dooradoyle, 3.00;
St. Clements's v C.B.C., St. Clement's,, 2.30;
St. Munchin's v Ard Scoil Ris,Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Crescent Comp. v P.B.C., Dooradoyle, 3.00;
Rockwell v Glenstal Abbey, Rockwell, 2.00;
St. Clements's v C.B.C., St. Clement's,, 2.30;
St. Munchin's v Ard Scoil Ris,Corbally, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Crescent Comp. v P.B.C., Dooradoyle, 3.00;
Rockwell v Glenstal Abbey, Rockwell, 2.00;
St. Munchin's v Ard Scoil Ris,Corbally, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 2.30;

THURSDAY 26th SEPTEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Castletroy v Bandon Grammar, Castletroy, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Castletroy v Bandon Grammar, Castletroy, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Castletroy v Bandon Grammar, Castletroy, 2.30;

Limerick Senior City Cup: Crescent Comp. v Ard Scoil Ris, Doodadoyle, 2.30;

Limerick Junior City Cup: Crescent Comp. v Ard Scoil Ris, Doodadoyle, 2.30;

FRIDAY 27th SEPTEMBER
O'Neill Cup:
Fermoy v Youghal, Fermoy, 7.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Cashel v Waterford City, Cashel, 8.00;

North Under 20 League: Nenagh Ormond v U.L. Bohemian, Nenagh, 7.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Old Christians v U.C.C., Rathcooney, 7.15;

Schools Limerick City Senior Cup: St. Munchin's v Castletroy, Corbally, 2.30;

Schools Limerick City Junior Cup: St. Munchin's v Castletroy, Corbally, 2.30;

East Under 18 League Section A: Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir, Waterford, 7.30;

SATURDAY 28th SEPTEMBER
Club Under 18 Inter Provincial:
Leinster v Munster, Donnybrook, 1.00;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Ballynahinch v Cork Constitution, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v Dolphin, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Lansdowne v U.C.D., Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
Old Belvedere v Clontarf, Anglesea Road, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Young Munster, Templeville Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Buccaneers, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Galway Corinthians, Sydney Parade, 2.30;
Malone v Dungannon, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Blackrock College, Thomond Park, 2.30;
Terenure College v U.L. Bohemian, Lakelands Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Ballymena v Galwegians, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Bruff v N.U.I.M. Barnhall, Kilnallyowen Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Banbridge, Spafield, 2.30;
City of Derry v Rainey Old Boys Judges Road, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Old Crescent, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Queens University v Highfield, Dub Lane, 2.00;
Seapoint v Bective Rangers, Kilboggrt Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Naas, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v Suttonians, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Boyne v Richmond, Shamrock Lodge, 2.30;
City of Armagh v D.L.S.P., Palace Grounds, 2.30;
Greystones v Tullamore, Dr Hickey Park, 2.30;
Navan v Sligo, Balreask Old, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Midleton, New Ormond Park, 2.30;
Skerries v Instonians, Holmpatrick, 2.30;
Thomond v Sunday's Well, Liam Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

McInerney Cup Semi Final: U.L. Bohemian v St. Mary's, Annacotty, 2.30;

Junior Friendly: Thurles v Stillorglin, Thurles, 6.30;

Under 20 Friendly: Cork Constitution v Lansdowne, Temple Hill, 2.30;
U.C.C. v St. Mary's College, Mardyke, 4.30;

East Under 16 League Section A: Clonmel v Fethard, Clonmel, 6.00;

West Under 18 League: Killarney v Listowel, Killarney, 11.00;
Killorglin v Tralee Colts, Killorglin, 12.15;

West Under 14 League: Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Killarney v Iveragh, Killarney, 11.00;
Killorglin v Castleisland, Killorglin, 11.00;
Tralee Sharks v Listowel, Tralee, 11.00;

SUNDAY 29th SEPTEMBER
Munster Seconds League North:
Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Thomond, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Richmond, Tom Clifford Park, 2.30;

South: Dolphin v Cashel, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Highfield v U.C.C., Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Midleton, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Transfield Cup Final: St. Mary's v Bruff, Rosbrien, 2.30;

Garryowen Cup Final: Clonmel v Waterpark, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;

Cork County Cup: Old Christians v Cobh Pirates, Rathcooney, 2.30;

O'Neill Cup: Ballincollig v Bandon, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Carrigaline, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Douglas v Kinsale, Moneygourney, 2.30;

McElligott Cup Final: Castleisland v Killorglin, Killarney, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Dungarvan v Clonmel, Dungarvan, 00.00;

Junior 3 League South: Ballincollig v Cork Transport, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Bandon v Midleton, Bandon, 12.00;
Dolphin v Fermoy, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution, Dunmanway, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Youghal, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

O'Sullivan Cup Final: Bandon v Kinsale, Ballyanly, 12.00;

Moss Keane Cup: Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee, Ballydavid,
Iveragh v Abbeyfeale, Cahirciveen,
Killorglin v Listowel, Killorglin,

Junior Friendly: Muskerry v Clonakilty, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Ennis v Galbally, Ennis, 2.30;
St. Senan's v Newcastle West, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Muskerry v Clonakilty, Ballyanly, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 12.00;

East Under 18 League Section A: Clonmel v Fethard, Clonmel, 11.00;
Clanwilliam v Dungarvan, Clanwilliam Park, 11.30;

Section B: Kilfeacle v Waterpark, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, Nenagh, 11.00;
Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 12.15;

East Under 16 League Section A: Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir, Waterford, 11.00;
Clanwilliam v Dungarvan, Collegelands, 11.30;

Section B: Kilfeacle v Waterpark, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Galbally, Nenagh, 11.00;
Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 11.00;

East Under 14 League Section A: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 11.00;
Carrick-on-Suir v Waterpark, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Fethard v Waterford City, Fethard, 11.00;

Section B: Thurles v Kilfeacle, Thurles, 11.00;
Cashel v Clanwilliam, Cashel, 11.00;
Galbally v Nenagh Ormond, Galbally, 11.00;

North Under 14 League: Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Garryowen v Newcastle West, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 12.00;
Thomond v Young Munster, Fitzgerald Park, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Garryowen v Kilrush, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Lough Derg Saints v Ennis, Scariff, 11.00;
Presentation v Richmond-St. Mary's, Rathuard, 11.30;
Shannon v Copswood -Estuary, Coonagh, 11.30;
St. Senan's v U.L. Bohemian, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

Under 18 Friendly: Highfield v Bruff, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Highfield v Bruff, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Womens All Ireland League Division 2: Nenagh Ormond v Ballincollig, Nenagh, 1.00;
Shannon v Galbally, Coonagh, 1.00;
Young Munster v Fermoy, Tom Clifford Park, 1.00;

MONDAY 1st OCTOBER
Munster Seconds League North:
Old Crescent v Garryowen, Rosbrien, 7.30;

WEDNESDAY 2nd OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent Comp v Villiers, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent Comp. v Bandon Grammar, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Clements's, Glenstal, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Castletroy College v St. Munchin's, Castletroy, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Senior Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Coonagh, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Limerick Schools Junior Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Coonagh, 2.30;
Castletroy College v Crescent Comp., Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Bandon Grammar v Rockwell, Bandon, 2.30;
High School v Newtown School, Clonmel, 1.00;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Bandon Grammar v Rockwell, Bandon, 2.30;
High School v Newtown School, Clonmel, 1.00;
Rockwell v St. Munchin's, Rockwell, 2.30;

THURSDAY 3rd OCTOBER
O'Brien Cup:
Waterpark College v Abbey CBS, Ballinakill, 1.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X