DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview

17th September 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview

The ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup takes centre stage with eight first round ties down for decision on Saturday.

The ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup takes centre stage with eight first round ties down for decision on Saturday.

Holders Cork Constitution begin their defence of the ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup against UL Bohemian at Annacotty in a repeat pairing of last year’s decider.
Richmond mark their return to Senior ranks with a home tie against Garryowen and Shannon fresh from their Limerick Charity Cup triumph entertain County Limerick neighbours Bruff at Coonagh.

The only Cork derby sees Midleton taking on Sunday’s Well at Towns Park.

The two Tipperary sides in the competition have away ties as Cashel travel to Limerick to play Young Munster at Tom Clifford Park. Nenagh Ormond, who won the inaugural Cyril Fitzgerald Senior Plate last season, take on UCC at the Mardyke.

In other ties, Dolphin welcome Thomond to Musgrave Park and Old Crescent take on Highfield at Rosbrien.

The Transfield Cup semi finals are down for decision on Sunday as St Mary’s entertain Richmond in a Limerick City derby at Corbally and Young Munster take on Bruff at Tom Clifford Park.

Cork County Cup holders Kanturk open the defence of their title with a home tie against near neighbours Mallow. Last season’s finalists Skibbereen entertain Clonakilty in the West Cork derby at the Carbery Showgrounds and Muskerry take on Midleton at Ballyanly.

In the opening round of the O’Neill Cup, last season’s finalists Fermoy are at home to Youghal, Crosshaven take on Dunmanway-Bantry at Myrtleville Cross and Bandon play hosts to Charleville.

Kinsale take on Dolphin in the second semi final of the Muskerry Cup at the South Cork venue, with the winners meeting Bandon in the decider.

The Garryowen Cup continues as Clonmel are at home to Nenagh Ormond in a Premier County derby and Kilfeacle entertain Waterpark.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 18th SEPTEMBER
Schools Senior Friendly:
Midleton College v Bandon Grammar, Bandon, 2.30;

FRIDAY 20th SEPTEMBER
Rabo Pro 12:
Treviso v Munster, Stadio di Monigo, 8.30;

Under 20 Inter Provincial: Connacht v Munster, Sportsground, 3.00;

Junior Friendly: Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill, 7.30;

SATURDAY 21st SEPTEMBER
Under 19 Inter Provincial:
Connacht v Munster, Corinthian Park, 4.00;

Schools Under 18 Inter Provincial: Munster v Ulster, Musgrave Park, 1.00;

ODM Financial Munster Senior Cup: Dolphin v Thomond, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Highfield, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Richmond v Garryowen, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Bruff, Shannon, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Nenagh Ormond, Mardyke, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Cork Constitution, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Cashel, Clifford Park, 2.30;

McInerney Cup: Old Crescent v Garryowen, Rosbrien, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Richmond, Annacotty, 12.00;
Young Munster v Thomond, Cliffoed Park, 12.00;

North Under 20 League: Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh, 1.00;

Junior Friendly: Dolphin v Kinsale, Musgrave Park, 5.00;
Waterford City v Clane, Waterford, 5.00;
Thurles v Old Christians, Thurles, 4.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Shandon v Cork Transport, Whitechurch, 5.30;
St. Mary's v Shannon, Corbally, 1.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 12.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v Rockwell, Lansdowne, 12.00;

West Under 18 League: Castleisland v Kenmare, Castleisland, 12.15;
Killorglin v Killarney, Killorglin, 11.00;
Listowel v Corca Dhuibhne, Listowel, 12.15;
Tralee Colts v Abbeyfeale, Tralee, 12.15;
Tralee v Iveragh, Tralee, 1.30;

West Under 16 League: Abbeyfeale v Killorglin, Abbeyfeale, 11.00;
Iveragh v Listowel, Cahirciveen, 11.00;
Killarney v Castleisland, Killarney, 11.00;
Tralee Barbarians v Corca Dhuibhne, Tralee, 11.00;
Tralee v Iveragh, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 14 League: Castleisland v Abbeyfeale, Castleisland, 0.00;
Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 0.00;
Kenmare v Killarney, Kenmare, 0.00;
Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 0.00;
Tralee Sharks v Tralee, Tralee, 0.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Waterpark v Kilkenny, Ballinakill, 12.00;

SUNDAY 22nd SEPTEMBER
Transfield Cup:
St. Mary's v Richmond, Corbally, 1.30;
Young Munster v Bruff, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Cork County Cup: Kanturk v Mallow, Kanturk, 2.30;
Muskerry v Midleton, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Clonakilty, Skibbereen, 1.30;

O'Neill Cup: Bandon v Charleville, Bandon, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Youghal v Fermoy, Fermoy, 2.30;

Garryowen Cup: Clonmel v Nenagh Ormond, Clonmel, 2.00;
Kilfeacle v Waterpark, Kilfeacle, 2.30;

McElligott Cup: Tralee v Castleisland, Tralee, 0.00;

Muskerry Cup Semi Final: Kinsale v Dolphin, Kinsale, 12.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Clanwilliam v Fethard, Clanwilliam Park, 1.00;
Skibbereen v Clonakilty, Skibbereen, 12.00;

North Under 14 League: Bruff v Ennis, Bruff, 11.45;
Garryowen v Newcastle West, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 12.00;
Thomond v Young Munster, Fitzgerald Park, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Garryowen v Kilrush, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Lough Derg Saints v Ennis, Scariff, 11.00;
Presentation v Richmond-St. Mary's, Rathuard,11.30;
Shannon v Copswood-Estuary, Coonagh,11.30;
St. Senan's v Newport, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

Womens AIL Division 2: Ballincollig v Young Munster, Tanner Park, 1.00;
Fermoy v Shannon, Fermoy, 1.00;
New Ross v Nenagh Ormond, New Ross, 1.00;

Womens Friendly: Bruff v St. Mary's, Bruff, 12.00;
Thurles v St. Senan's, Thurles, 1.30;

WEDNESDAY 25th SEPTEMBER
Schools Senior Friendly:
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar, Wilton, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X