DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Irish U20s to Face Argentina

4th June 2009 By Munster Rugby

Irish U20s to Face Argentina

Five Munster players have been named in the match 22 for Ireland’s opening game against Argentina in the IRB Junior World Championships in Japan.

Five Munster players have been named in the match 22 for Ireland’s opening game against Argentina in the IRB Junior World Championships in Japan.

Munster academy player Peter O’Mahony takes the reigns once again after he led the Irish side throughout the U20s Six Nations Championship. He is joined in the backrow by fellow Cork man UL Boh’s Brian O’Hara who comes into the side after an impressive performance with the U20 development team in France in April.

O’Hara previously captained the Irish U18s Schools side during the U-18 Six Nations Festival in Cork last year.

Munster academy players Andrew Burke and Conor Murray are named in the replacements along with sub academy player David O’Callaghan.

The Munster View caught up with the Irish U20’s Captain Peter O’Mahony last week in Cork as he looked forward to the upcoming tournament and the challenge of overcoming Argentina. Watch the video here. This video is brought to you by LIT.

The Ireland Under 20 team to Play Argentina U20 in the IRB Toshiba Junior World Championship on Friday, 5th June at 17.00hrs in the Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya, Japan is as follows:

Ireland U20 Team
15- Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster)
14- David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)
13 – Nevin Spence (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
12 – Jonny Shiels (QUB/Ulster)
11 – Michael Keating (Clontarf/Leinster)
10 – Ian McKinley (UCD/Leinster)
9- Matthew Healy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
1 – Paddy McAllister (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
2- Thomas Sexton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
3 -Jack McGrath (St.Mary’s College/Leinster)
4-Ciaran Ruddock (Neath/Exiles)
5 -Mark Flanagan (UCD/Leinster)
6 -Dominic Ryan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
7-Brian O’Hara (U.L. Bohemians/Munster)
8-Peter O’Mahony (Cork Constitution/Munster) Captain

Replacements
16-David McGregor (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
17-Adam Macklin (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
18-Joe Moran (Galwegians/Connacht)
19-David O’Callaghan (UCC/Munster)
20-Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)
21-Andrew Burke (Garryowen/Munster)
22-Eamonn Sheridan (Lansdowne/Leinster)

IRB Junior World Championship Pool A (all times are local)
05 Jun – 17:00 Argentina v Ireland Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya 9am Irish time
05 Jun – 19:00 New Zealand v Uruguay Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya
09 Jun – 17:00 Argentina v Uruguay Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya
09 Jun – 19:00 Ireland v New Zealand Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya 11am Irish time
13 Jun – 13:00 Ireland v Uruguay Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya 5am Irish time
13 Jun – 15:00 Argentina v New Zealand Mizuho Rugby Ground, Nagoya

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Head Coach Johann van Graan has named an extended squad for Saturday’s pre-season clash against Connacht at the Sportsground (3pm). The game is Munster’s...

X