DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Results sees Kilfeacle and Skibbereen qualify for Junior League Play Offs

16th January 2006 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Results sees Kilfeacle and Skibbereen qualify for Junior League Play Offs

Kilfeacle and SKibbereen secured their place in next week’s Junior League Play Offs with away wins, while Shannon win the top of the table clash in the AIL.

Shannon remain unbeaten in the AIB All Ireland League after their 16-11 win over Cork Constitution.

Garryowen kept up the pressure with a 15-9 home victory over Buccaneers and U.L. Bohemians lost away to Belfast Harlequins.

Young Munster, Dolphin and U.C.C. kept up the pressure on leaders Terenure in Division Two, while all three top sides in the Third Division, Clonakilty, Nenagh Ormond and Bruff all won.

Kilfeacle and Skibbereen qualified for the play offs for the Heineken Munster Junior League, but a coin will have to be tossed to decide who Clanwilliam and Skibbereen will face in next week s quarter-finals after they both finished level on points in their respective sections.

RESULTS:

AIB League Division 1:Belfast Harlequins 31,U.L. Bohemian 27;

Blackrock College 3,Clontarf 29;

Co. Carlow 0,Ballymena 32;

Galwegians 29,Lansdowne 16;

Garryowen 15,Buccaneers 9;

Shannon 16,Cork Constitution 11;

St. Mary’s College 19,Dublin University 23;

U.C.D. 26,Dungannon 3;

Division 2:Bective Rangers 8,Terenure College 34;

Dolphin 42,Ballynahinch 17;

D.L.S.P. 25,Old Belvedere 9;

Midleton 18,Old Crescent 7;

Thomond 32,Highfield 13;

U.C.C. 34,Greystones 3;

Waterpark 13,Malone 19;

Young Munster 18,Barnhall 3;

Division 3:Banbridge 7,Instonians 35;

Clonakilty 26,Old Wesley 3;

Corinthians 19,Bruff 20;

Nenagh Ormond 29,City of Derry 23;

Portadown 27,Connemara 16;

Queens University 10,Suttonians 15;

Skerries 33,Ards 6;

Wanderers 33,Sunday’s Well 10;

Heineken Munster Junior League Section A:Charleville 0,Kilfeacle 41;

Section B:Kanturk 6,Skibbereen 11;

Liam Fitzgerald Cup:Tralee v Douglas Off

Old Christians 8,Ennis 26;

Munster Seconds League:Shannon w/o Sunday’s Well

O’Sullivan Cup:Ballincollig 20,Newcastle West 11;

Dungarvan v Waterford City Off

Mallow v Kinsale Off

Presentation 22,Killorglin 12;

Senior Seconds League North:Young Munster ,Garryowen ;

U.L. Bohemian 27,Nenagh Ormond 5;

Junior League South:Highfield v Cork Constitution Off

U.C.C. v Clonakilty Off

Dolphin 5,Midleton 10;

Junior 2 League South Final:Bantry Bay 13,Cork Constitution 36;

Junior 2 League South 3/4 Play Off:Castleisland v Cobh Pirates Off

Junior 2 Conference Group A:U.C.C. v Shandon Off

Youghal 10,Dolphin 0;

Group B:Ballincollig 6,Crosshaven 8;

Muskerry 10,Highfield 12;

Gleeson Cup:Carrick-on-Suir 7,Newport 7;

Under 20 Cup Semi-Finals:Highfield v Sunday’s Well Off
U.C.C. 5,Cork Constitution 0;

Under 20 B Cup:Douglas 8,Ballincollig 16;
Old Christians W/O Dolphin

Under 18 League South:Clonakilty v Ballincollig Off

Cobh Pirates 13,Skibbereen 0;

Highfield 55,Cork Constitution 5;

Mallow 7,Muskerry 12;

Old Christians 7,Sunday’s Well 33;

Under 18 Development League:Kanturk 13,Midleton 10;

Under 16 League South A:Midleton v Highfield Off

Muskerry 21,Fermoy 14;

Under 16 League South B:Bandon 3,Clonakilty 50;

Cork Constitution 25,Highfield B 5;

Dolphin 36,Kinsale 0;

Mallow v Crosshaven Off

Old Christians 27,Ballincollig 12;

Skibbereen 10,Dunmanway 49;

Under 14 League South A:Douglas v Kanturk Off

Fermoy 8,Mallow 34;

Highfield 30,Cobh Pirates 0;

Mitchelstown 5,Cork Constitution 7;

Under 14 League South B:Dolphin 0,Old Christians 19;

Kinsale 19,Clonakilty 17;

Sunday’s Well 63,Bandon 17;

North Munster Under 16 League:U.L. Bohemian 7,Shannon 35;

Newcastle West 7,Richmond 25;

Ennis 0,Young Munster 20;

Garryowen 25,St. Mary’s 3;

Scariff 10,St. Senan’s 15;

Old Crescent 5,Bruff 20;

North Munster Under 14 League: Newcastle West v Old Crescent Off

Kilrush 3,U. L. Bohemian 15;

Bruff v St. Senan’s Off

Ennis v Shannon Off

Thomond 8,Richmond 0;

St. Mary’s 10,Young Munster 32;

North Munster Under 13 League Play Offs Section A:

U.L. Bohemian Stags 10,Old Crescent 12;

Section B:Garryowen 17,Ennis 19;

Under 18 Friendly:Bruff ,Tralee ;

IWRFU Division 1 Cup:Highfield v U.L. Bohemian Off

Clanwilliam ,Galwegians ;

Shannon ,Clonakilty ;

Division 2 Cup:Nenagh Ormond ,Waterpark ;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

X