DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

WEEKEND RESULTS

18th September 2005 By Munster Rugby

WEEKEND RESULTS

SHOCKS IN ODM SENIOR CUP as Galbally and Kinsale advance in Heineken Junior Clubs Challenge Cup

Cashel caused a major shock, when in their first appearance in the competiiton, they had a deserved 29-20 victory ove Sunday’s Well.

Kinsale caused a major surprise with a 27-5 home victory over Presentation

RESULTS
Celtic League:Munster 14,Llanelli Scarlets 13;

Under 21 Interprovincial Final:Munster 10,Leinster 21;

ODM Munster Senior Cup:Cashel 29,Sunday’s Well 20;
Dolphin 28,Bruff 15;
Midleton 31,Highfield 7;
Shannon 62,U.C.C. 13;
U.L. Bohemian 18,Thomond 12;
Young Munster 29,Nenagh Ormond 8;

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Galbally 19,Killarney 8;
Kinsale 27,Presentation 5;

Transfield Cup Semi Finals:
Garryowen 14,Thomond 15;
Richmond 7,Shannon 10;

Mansergh Cup Final:Clanwilliam 14,Thurles 5;

Gleeson League:Bruff 0,Ennis 11;
Cashel 14,Clanwilliam 7;
Clonmel 16,Newcastle West 10;
Kilfeacle 8,Thurles 6;
Kilrush 30,Scariff 5;
Shannon 12,Richmond 10;
St. Senan’s 3,Garryowen 34;
Thomond 24,Old Crescent 12;
U.L. Bohemian 0,Young Munster 12;

Dennehy Cup:Highfield 45,Bandon 0;
Clonakilty walk over from Shandon ;
Midleton 17,Cork Constitution 19;
Douglas 18,Youghal 14;

O’Sullivan Cup:Dolphin 11,Cobh Pirates 20;

Under 20 League North:Abbeyfeale 19,Newcastle West 25;
Kilfeacle ,Nenagh Ormond ;
Shannon received walk over from Richmond ;
Thomond 24,Old Crescent 12;
U.L. Bohemian gave walk over to Garryowen ;
Young Munster ,Bruff ;

Under 20 League South:Kanturk gave walk over to Cork Constitution ;
Midleton received walk over from Fermoy ;
Sunday’s Well 48,Bandon 7;

Junior Friendly:Clonmel ,Crosshaven ;,
Cobh Pirates v Cork Constitution (OFF);
Douglas 27,Charleville 15;
Dungarvan ,Waterford City ;
Fermoy ,Skibbereen ;
Highfield v Dolphin Off (OFF);
Kanturk ,Muskerry ;
Kilfeacle ,St. Mary’s ;
Old Christians ,Sunday’s Well (OFF);
Waterpark ,Carrick-on-Suir ;

Junior 3 Friendly:Bandon ,Cork Transport ;

Schools Senior Friendly:P.B.C. 7,C.B.C. 15;

Bowen Shield:Castletroy College 0,P.B.C. 14;

Schools Under 14 League:
Castletroy College 19,P.B.C. 5;

Under 18 League North:Thomond 32,St. Mary’s 0;

Under 15 League North:Ennis 15,Bruff 14;
Newcastle West v U.L. Bohemian Off;
Old Crescent 15,Richmond 22;
Young Munster 6,Shannon 3;

Under 13 League North:Kilrush 10,Garryowen 26;
Richmond 29,Scariff 15;
Shannon 15,U.L. Bohemian 7;
St. Mary’s v,U.L. Bohemian Lions Off;
St. Senan’s 17,Ennis 15;
Thomond 15,Old Crescent 17;

Under 20 Friendly:Old Christians 10,Douglas 5;

Under 14 Friendly:C.B.C. 19,Sunday’s Well 17;

Under 13 Friendly:C.B.C. ,St. Michael’s ;
C.B.C. B ,St. Michael’s B ;
C.B.C. C ,St. Michael’s C ;

IWRFU Division 1 League:Clanwilliam 7,Clonakilty 27;
Highfield 17,Shannon 0;

Division 2: Ballincollig 5,Clonmel 5;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named for our URC semi-final against Glasgow Warriors at Thomond Park on Saturday (6pm). Over 19,000 tickets have already been...

X