DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Heineken Cup Broadcasts

3rd September 2002 By Munster Rugby

Heineken Cup Broadcasts

There will be nine live broadcasts of Round 1 matches when the Heineken Cup returns next month.

Seven different stations will show the opening shots being fired in this seasons competition on the second weekend of October as the Heineken Cup is beamed to an ever increasing and wider armchair audience across Europe.

Terrestrial stations BBC Network, France Televisions, RTE, S4C and the BBC regional stations in Wales and Northern Ireland will all show the opening action live, British Eurosport returning as the competitions satellite broadcast partner.

The television package for the eighth season of European club rugbys elite tournament represents a new high with weekend audiences set to soar to new peaks.

BBC Grandstand will kick-off their coverage with Munsters trip to Kingsholm to face Gloucester, newcomers London Irish’s visit to former champions Toulouse the main event on France Televisions. But reigning champions Leicester Tigers will be first on the screens as they meet Neath at The Gnoll on Friday night in front of the BBC Wales cameras with the Donnybrook clash between Leinster Lions and Bristol Shoguns, which starts just five minutes later, televised by RTE. Cardiff’s match against Biarritz Olympic and Ulster’s visit to Northampton Saints are the other matches that will attract massive television audiences tuning in to see the top 24 teams from seven nations chasing the northern hemisphere’s most coveted club prize.

The full televised schedules for Rounds 1 and 2 of the tournament (RTE have nominated all six rounds of Pool matches they will broadcast) are:

*All kick-offs local time.

RTE

Friday 11 October Leinster Lions v Bristol Shoguns 1935

Saturday 19 October Munster v Perpignan 1500

Friday 6 December Munster v Viadana 1930

Friday 13 December Leinster Lions v Montferrand 1935

Friday 10 January 2003 Leinster Lions v Swansea 1935

Saturday 18 January Munster v Gloucester 1600

BBC NETWORK

Saturday 12 October Gloucester v Munster 1500

Saturday 19 October Bristol Shoguns v Montferrand 1500

FRANCE TELEVISIONS

Saturday 12 October Toulouse v London Irish 1500

Saturday 19 October Biarritz Olympique v Northampton Saints 1500

BRITISH EUROSPORT

Friday 11 October Leinster Lions v Bristol Shoguns 1935

Saturday 12 October Toulouse v London Irish (Delayed) 1730

Sunday 13 October Northampton Saints v Ulster 1630

Friday 18 October Newport v Toulouse (Delayed) 2100

Saturday 19 October Swansea v Leinster 1930

BBC WALES

Friday 11 October Neath v Leicester Tigers 1930

Friday 18 October Newport v Toulouse 1930

BBC NORTHERN IRELAND

Sunday 13 October Northampton Saints v Ulster 1630

Friday 18 October Ulster v Cardiff 1905

S4C

Saturday 12 October Cardiff v Biarritz Olympique 1730

 

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster side has been named for Saturday’s URC Round 14 clash against Vodacom Bulls at Loftus Versfeld (4.05pm Irish time/5.05pm local, live on RTÉ)....

X