DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster 7s Named For Final Round Of IRFU Academy 7s

6th November 2020 By The Editor

Clonakilty

Clonakilty's Cian Hurley in action for Munster 7s. INPHO/Dan Sheridan

The Munster 7s squad has been named for the third and final round of the IRFU Academy 7s at the IRFU High Performance Centre on Saturday, as the Ireland Men’s Sevens team and the four provinces compete in the new round-robin tournament format.

The Munster 7s squad has been named for the third and final round of the IRFU Academy 7s at the IRFU High Performance Centre on Saturday, as the Ireland Men’s Sevens team and the four provinces compete in the new round-robin tournament format.

As expected Anthony Eddy‘s Ireland have impressed during the opening two rounds at the National Sports Campus, with each team playing each other once over the course of the day at the IRFU High Performance Centre.

The Munster 7s squad includes senior players Liam Coombes and Alex McHenry, and Greencore Academy players Scott Buckley, Jack Crowley, Jack Daly, Jake Flannery, Sean French and Alex Kendellen.

Alan Flannery (Shannon), Conor Moloney (Ennis) and Nick Greene, Cian Hurley and Mark Donnelly (all Garryowen) are also included.

IRFU Academy 7s Squads, Round 3:

Munster: Nick Greene, Conor Moloney, Alan Flannery, Cian Hurley, Alex Kendellen, Jack Daly, Sean French, Jack Crowley, Jake Flannery, Alex McHenry, Liam Coombes, Scott Buckley, Mark Donnelly.

Ireland: Aaron O’Sullivan, Ian Fitzpatrick, Gavin Mullin, Foster Horan, Jack Kelly, Mark Roche, Billy Dardis, Hugo Lennox, Terry Kennedy, Duran Krummeck, Peter Maher, Jordan Conroy, Eanna Madden.

Connacht: Cathal Forde, Shane Jennings, Sean O’Brien, Colm Reilly, Donnacha Byrne, Declan Adamson, Joshua Dunne, Oisin McCormack, Hubert Costello, Cian Prendergast, Cormac Daly, Eoin de Builtléar.

Leinster: Marcus Hanan, Lee Barron, Jack Boyle, Charlie Tector, Marcus Kiely, Jamie Osborne, Chris Cosgrave, Karl Martin, Joe McCarthy, Alex Soroka, Niall Comerford.

Ulster: David McCann, Azur Allison, Greg Jones, Jude Postlethwaite, Ben Carson, Conor McKee, Lewis Finlay, Bruce Houston, Conor Rankin, Aaron Sexton, Hayden Hyde, Ben Moxham.

IRFU Academy 7s Schedule, Round 3:

  • Leinster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10am
  • Ireland v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 10.22am
  • Ireland v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.06am
  • Munster v Ulster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 11.28am
  • Munster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.12pm
  • Connacht v Leinster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 12.34pm
  • Connacht v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 1.18pm
  • Ulster v Ireland, IRFU High Performance Centre, 1.40pm
  • Leinster v Munster, IRFU High Performance Centre, 2.24pm
  • Ulster v Connacht, IRFU High Performance Centre, 2.46pm.
Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A moment of magic from Mike Haley helped Munster secure a narrow win over a fired-up Connacht side to secure the province's place in the...

X