No ALT tag specified
Weekend Rugby Round-Up
4 April 2004, 12:58 am
Cork Constitution will finish the AIL Division One as leaders after their 30-22 win over Shannon at Temple Hill. They trailed the Limerick side a 15-11 at half time.
Cork Constitution will finish the AIL Division One as leaders after their 30-22 win over Shannon at Temple Hill. They trailed the Limerick side a 15-11 at half time having played with the strong wind in the opening forty minutes.

However the home side totally outplayed their opponents and scored three second half tries to secure a bonus point that made sure of top spot in the table. Constitution are now guaranteed a home semi-final draw, whilst Shannon will have to wait to see if their points difference will be good enough to hold on to second spot, which would also give them a home tie in the last four.

Garryowen caused a major shock at Stradbrook with a 34- 25 win over Blackrock, a result that puts paid to any hopes the Dublin side had of a top four finish.

The big upset in the Second Division was Young Munster's 9-6 win over UL Bohemian. This result means that UL's hopes of promotion are now out of their hands and they will be depending on a win over leader's Old Belvedere on the final day and Trinity losing. Young Munster secured their Second Division status with this result.

UCC moved back into the top four with a 22-3 win away to Thomond and must make sure of a victory over Old Crescent in their final game to secure a play off place. Sunday's Well kept their hopes of avoiding relegation alive with a 16-10 win over Waterpark. The relegation spot comes down to these two sides, with the 'Well away to Trinity and Waterpark also in Dublin playing Terenure in two weeks time. Old Crescent were deserving 18-10 winners over Midleton at the Towns Park.

Highfield kept their top spot in the Third Division with a 25-20 win at home to City of Derry, while Clonakilty were unlucky to lose away to Suttonians 18-20.

Bruff got off to a winning start in the AIL Round Robin series with a 19-13 home win over Monivea. Coleraine defeated Seapoint 9-7 in the other game in this series.

Bruff's great weekend continued with their Under 20's reaching the semi-finals of the Under 20 Millennium Cup with a 25-20 home win over Blackrock. The other two Munster sides also advanced. U.C.C. defeated Cooke 21-0 and Garryowen defeated UCD in Belfield 20-8.

Bruff's second string won the Munster Junior Two League final when they defeated Cobh Pirates 28-13 in an exciting final at Musgrave Park.

Bandon are through to the Munster Junior Plate final after their 27-20 home win over Cashel.

Both Ennis and Kanturk had home wins in Division Two of the Heineken Munster Junior League. Ennis defeated Waterford City 29-12 and Thurles were 45-3 winners over Kanturk.

Holder's Cobh Pirates and Skibbereen are through to the semi-final of the Cork County Cup. Cobh travelled to Youghal and won 18-10, while Skibbereen defeated Douglas 47-7. Fermoy booked their place in the quarter final with a 10-0 win away to Mallow.

Clonmel beat Newport 47-7 in the Mansergh Cup, and Carrick-on-Suir received a walk over from Dungarvan.

Old Christians, Bandon and Tralee are through to the semi-finals of the Junior Three Cup, while the other quarter-final tie between Killorglin and Clonakilty was postponed due to the weather.

In the Junior Four Cup, Skibbereen will face Corca Dhuibhne in one semi-final and Midleton must await the winners of the Fermoy Mallow tie.

RESULTS:

Munster Junior Plate Semi Final: Bandon 27 Cashel 20;

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 2: Ennis 29 Waterford City 12; Thurles 45 Kanturk 3;

Munster Junior Two League Final: Cobh Pirates 13 Bruff 28;

County Cup: Mallow 0 Fermoy 10; Skibbereen 47 Douglas 7; Youghal 10 Cobh Pirates 18;

Mansergh Cup: Clonmel 48 Newport 7;

Junior Two Plate: Ballincollig 20 Crosshaven 15;

Junior Three Cup: C astleisland 3 Old Christians 8; Muskerry 3 Bandon 18; Shandon 8 Tralee 9;

Junior Four Cup: Bandon 0 Fermoy 22; Cork Transport 26 Corca Dhuibhne 27; Midleton 39 Sunday's Well 0;

Casey Cup Semi-Final: Youghal 3 Thurles 25;

Gleeson Cup: Kilfeacle 15 Waterpark 12;

Under 20 Millennium Cup: Bruff 25 Blackrock 20; U.C.C. 21 Cooke 0; U.C.D. 8 Garryowen 20;

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM