No ALT tag specified
News article - Style D 2440
12 December 2005, 8:53 am
The Ireland Schools Trial will take place on Saturday, 17th December 2005 in Blackrock College at 2pm and the following day an Ireland U21 squad will assemble for a three training camp.

Ireland U21 Rugby Squad

32 players have been selected for the next U21 squad session which will take place in Dublin on Sunday 18th December Tuesday 20th December 2005.

Following this squad session, a panel of 22 players will be selected to play against a Leinster A side on Friday 30th December in Stradbrook, Blackrock RFC at 14.00hrs.

Backs (15):

Fionn Carr (Blackrock College), Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins), Peter Durcan (Galwegians), Conan Doyle (Garryowen), Tom Gleeson (Cork Con), Kieran Hallett (Bedford Blues), Ian Hanly (UL Bohemians), Robert Kearney (UCD), Paul Marshall (Ballynahinch), Stewart Megaw (Ballynahinch), Evan Ryan (UCC), Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary s College), Cillian Willis (UCD), Duncan Williams (UCC), Matt Williams (Bristol Shoguns/Hartpury College).

Forwards (17):

Callum Black (Worcester Warriors/Hartpury College), Ron Boucher (Lansdowne), Paul Doran-Jones (Dublin University), Batt Duggan (UCC), Michael Essex (UCC), Stephen Ferris (Dungannon), Billy Holland (UCC), Darragh Hurley (UCC), David McGowan (Buccaneers), Ross Noonan (UCC), Sean O Brien (UCD), Gavin O Meara (Lansdowne), Stuart Philpott (Belfast Harlequins), David Ryan (Highfield), Devon Toner (Lansdowne), Dan Touhy (Gloucester/Hartpury College), Ejike Uzoigwe (Hartpury College).

Not considered due to injury are:

Frank Daly (Thomond), Michael Diffley (Buccaneers), Conor Donohue (Dublin University), Conor McInerney (UCD), Cian McNaughton (Greystones), David Pollock (Queens University)

The Irish Schoolboy selectors have announced the following two teams and replacements that will take part in a trial match to be played on Saturday, 17th December 2005 in Blackrock College at 14.00hrs:

Probables:

15 Niall Morris (Blackrock College)

14. Ronan O Mahony (Castletroy CS)

13. Jamie Smith (Campbell College)

12. Conor Cleary (St. Michael s College)

11. Sean Scanlon (Crescent CC)

10. Scott Deasy (PBC Cork)

9. David Moore (Blackrock College)

1. Paul Karyiannis (RBAI)

2. Stephen Douglas (RBAI) Captain

3. Matthew Nelson (Wallace HS)

4. James Sandford (RS Armagh)

5. Brian Cawley (Blackrock College)

6. Jason Harris Wright (PBC Bray)

7. David Johnston (Methodist College)

8. Kieran Essex (CBC Cork)

Possibles:

15 David Mongan (Belvedere College)

14. Peter Glass (Campbell College)

13. Christopher Cochrane (Coleraine AI)

12. Eamonn Broderick (St. Munchin s College)

11. Cathal Morley (Terenure College)

10. Eoin O Malley (Belvedere College)

9. Michael Wilson (Rainey ES)

1. Paddy McCabe (Belvedere College)

2. Robert Logan (Ballyclare HS)

3. Stephen Archer (CBC Cork)

4. Ian Nagle (Glenstall AS)

5. Gary Crowe (Wallace HS)

6. Paul Ryan (Blackrock College) Captain

7. Rajan Reilly (St. Michael s College)

8. Tyrone McKillen (St. Michael s College).

Reserves:

15. Philip Hunt (Sligo Grammar School)

14. Adam Craig (RBAI)

13. John O Brien (Garbally College)

12. Giles Boland (Cistercian College Roscrea)

11. John Verling (Cistercian College Roscrea)

10. Patrick Harper (Ballymena)

Neil Cowhey (St. Mary s College)

9. Diarmuid Upton (Crescent CC)

1. David Kilcoyne (Ard Scoil Ris)

2. Stephen O Dwyer (Rockwell College)

3. Gareth Megaw (RS Armagh)

Jonathon Molloy (Templeogue College)

4. Adam Glass (RBAI)

5. Ken Hanley (Crescent CC)

6. Paul Smith (Ballymena A)

7. Kevoin Creavin (Marist College Athlone)

8. Martin Coyne (Cliften CS)

Conor McGinn (Belvedere College)

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM