Thomond Park Stadium
Thomond Park Stadium
Bioengineering Conference at Thomond Park
4 April 2009, 1:00 pm
By Maurice Hartery
Shannon Development highlights Limerick's appeal as a business location to International Bioengineering Group
Over 150 delegates at a major international Bioengineering Conference held in Limerick recently, were briefed by Dr. Vincent Cunnane, Shannon Development's Chief Executive, on Limerick's appeal as a business location.

The delegates comprised leading researchers and postgraduate students in the field of medical technology research such as orthopaedic implants, cardiovascular devices and a range of other leading-edge medical advances. They were in Limerick to attend the 15th Annual Conference organised by the Section of Bioengineering of the prestigious Royal Academy of Medicine in Ireland. The event was chaired by Professor Tim McGloughlin, Centre for Applied Biomedical Engineering Research at the University of Limerick, with the keynote address being delivered by Prof. Frank Gannon, Director General, Science Foundation Ireland.

Speaking at the conference Dr. Vincent Cunnane outlined Limerick and the Shannon Region's reputation as a location for bioengineering and medical technology companies. The area is already home to some world-class companies such as Stryker, COOK Medical, Vistakon, Essilor, and Zimmer Holding Ltd which last year, with assistance from Shannon Development and IDA Ireland, announced a €50 million investment in a new plant at the Shannon Free Zone to manufacture the Zimmer range of hip and knee implants, with a target of 250 jobs in the first 5 years.

Highlighting the qualities that make Limerick a superb location to live and work Dr. Cunnane talked about the range of excellent leisure facilities and visitor attractions including the new Thomond Park. Reaffirming Shannon Development's continued commitment to driving regional economic growth in the Shannon Region he said, "The Shannon Region is a world class region for people to live, work and spend leisure time, and Shannon Development is firmly focused on delivering a better future for every citizen of the Shannon Region. I was delighted to have had the opportunity to address this prestigious group and welcome them to Limerick."

Speaking about the Conference Professor Tim McGloughlin said, "The meeting reflected the vibrant research being conducted in the Irish Higher Education sector and included many presentations on biomedical engineering solutions to clinical problems such as studies of drug eluting stents, aortic aneurysms and tissue engineering. We were also delighted to have support from such prestigious companies as Cook Medical and Boston Scientific and the IMDA."

While in Limerick, delegates had the opportunity to sample the new conference facilities at Thomond Park Stadium and enjoy the area's many visitor attractions.

Photo Caption: Pictured at the 15th Bioengineering in Ireland Conference were (l-r) Professor Tim McGloughlin, UL and Conference Chair Bioengineering in Ireland, Dr Vincent Cunnane, CEO, Shannon Development and Professor Frank Gannon, DG Science Foundation Ireland.


For further media information please contact:
Nandi O' Sullivan
Senior Press and PR Executive
Shannon Development
Tel: 061-710259/086-2371510
Email: osullivanna@shannondevelopment.ie
www.shannondevelopment.ie
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM