No ALT tag specified
Andy Kyriacou scoring a try against Bourgoin
Inpho/Billy Stickland
Kyriacou Goes Back To Sarries
2 February 2007, 6:24 pm
By Pat Geraghty
The return of Andy Kyriacou to Saracens means that Munster have their full complement of hookers restored, Denis Fogarty being the latest to return from a long bout of injury.

No ALT tag specifiedKyriacou was drafted in at the start of the season when Jerry Flannery and then Fogarty underwent surgery for shoulder problems. 23-year-old Kyriacou, a former England Under 21 international, made his debut for Munster off the bench in the Magners League game against Glasgow at Hughenden (Sept 15th) when he came on as a replacement for Frankie Sheahan.

In Munster's next Magners outing against Ulster in Musgrave Park he was in the starting XV and when he came on as a 70th minute replacement for Sheahan in the Heineken Cup game against Bourgoin in Thomond Park in October he scored a try in Munster's 41-23 victory.

In total, the popular Kyriacou turned out nine times for Munster, his last appearance in the red shirt was in the starting XV in the game against Dragons at Rodney Parade in early January.

By then of course Jerry Flannery was almost back in the frame and Fogarty not far behind - Federico Pucciariello also remains an option at number 2 - and Kyriacou who was contracted to end of January returned to Alan Gaffney's Saracens.No ALT tag specified

Former Ireland Under 21 international Fogarty's (24) last competitive start was against Cardiff Blues in Thomond Park last May. And his return to full training comes at a very opportune time, just under a month before Declan Kidney is required to nominate three additional players for inclusion in his squad for the knockout stages of the Heineken Cup.

The ERC deadline for the three additional players that can be added to a squad for the knockout stages of the competition is March 13th.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM