No ALT tag specified
Ireland U20s celebrate after their win over France in Athlone
Inpho/Morgan Treacy
U20s Win It In Injury Time
2 February 2007, 10:41 am
By Pat Geraghty
Ireland's 19-16 injury time victory over France in Dubarry Park Athlone last night is all the more praiseworthy given that the French - current world U21 title holders - fielded an U21 selection.
The game looked to heading for a draw after out-half Ian Keatley had levelled with a penalty in the 63rd minute but when France were penalised for going over the top in thre fifth minute of stoppage time, Keatley held held his nerve admirably to land the 40 metre kick.

Ireland led 10-6 at half time, their try coming from hooker Richard Sweeney, but the French went ahead in the second half with a try from Agen's Heineken Cup squad member, Jean Monribot converted by Romain Sola.

Keatley tied the match with a 55th minute penalty but the French were back in front four minutes later with a penalty from replacement out-half, Francois Trinh Duc (Montpelier).

Keatley then added two more kicks to give his side a victory they richly deserved.

Ireland: F Jones; S Monahan, D Cave, A Wynne (K Tonetti 80 mins), K Earls; I Keatley, P O'Donohue; C Healy, R Sweeney (G Slattery 55 mins), J Hagan (R Murphy 65 mins); C McInerney, A Browne; T Anderson, T O'Donnell (K Sheahan 57 mins), D Pollack.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM