No ALT tag specified
Weekend Results 10/11
11 November 2002, 10:31 am
Both the holders of the Cork and Limerick Charity Cups made their exit at their first defence.
Both the holders of the Cork and Limerick Charity Cups made their exit at their first defence. Dolphin lost away to Third Division side Clonakilty 29-12 and Garryowen defeated the Limerick holders Thomond 17-5.

Waterpark received a walk over from Cork Constitution the there were also victories fro Sunday's Well and Midleton in Cork and Old Crescent in Limerick.

No major shocks in the Junior Clubs Challenge Cup, with Bruff, Kilfeacle and Thurles all booking their place in the semi-finals.

Charleville won the big game in the Third Division of the Junior League, defeating Abbeyfeale 24-0 and Galbally are the new leaders after their 20-3 win in Kilrush.

Dolphin are clear leaders of the Munster Seconds League after their 30-23 win over Sunday's Well and Cork Constitution's 20-8 defeat at home by Shannon.

Cork Charity Cup:

Clonakilty 29,Dolphin 12

Highfield 5,Midleton 22

Sunday's Well 33,U.C.C. 15

Limerick Charity Cup:

Garryowen 17,Thomond 5

Old Crescent 14,Young Munster 3

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:

Bruff 11,Crosshaven 5

Clonmel 3,Thurles 15

Kilfeacle 10,Cashel 3

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 3:

Charleville 24,Abbeyfeale 0

Kilrush 3,Galbally 20

Newcastle West 13,Mallow 10

Munster Seconds League:

Cork Constitution 8,Shannon 20

Dolphin 30,Sunday's Well 23

Garryowen 40,Thomond 0

U.C.C. 10,Highfield 7

Waterpark 15,Midleton 10

O'Neill Cup:

Bandon 33,Kanturk 6

Kinsale 3,Douglas 48

Old Christians 14,Ballincollig 18

Gleeson League:

Bruff 13,Scarriff 7

Kilfeacle 10,Cashel 19

Junior 2 League:

Bantry Bay 6,Crosshaven 42

Junior 3 League:

Bandon 0,Clonakilty 10

Sunday's Well 26,Skibbereen 15

U.C.C. 25,Shandon 8

Junior 4 League:

Kinsale 20,Cork Transport 12

Muskerry 37,Kanturk 7

Under 20 League Division 1:

Buccaneers 36,U.c.G. 11

Division 2:

Clonakilty 18,Old Christians 0

Cobh Pirates 22,Clonmel 10

Junior Friendly:

Fermoy 17,Muskerry 24

IWRFU Division 1:

Clonakilty 0,Highfield 3

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM