No ALT tag specified
Weekend Results 13/10
10 October 2002, 11:53 am
Thomond made sure of their place in the semi-final of the Munster Club League with a lucky 10-7 win over Sunday's Well.
Thomond made sure of their place in the semi-final of the Munster Club League with a lucky 10-7 win over Sunday's Well.

Nenagh Ormond remain on top of the Heineken Munster Junior League, after they defeated Kilfeacle in the Tipp' local derby and Bruff begin their campaign with a big win away to Thurles. In Division Two, Muskerry win the match of the day away to Waterford City, while in the Third Division, Abbeyfeale record big win at home to Kilfeacle and Charleville beat Cashel.

Youth Inter Provincial:

Leinster 11,Connacht 20 Ulster 17,Munster 10

Womens Inter Provincial:

Munster 49,Connacht 3

Munster Club League:

Dolphin 43,Highfield 0 Midleton 17,U.L. Bohemian 31 Old Crescent 34,Waterpark 13 Thomond 10,Sunday's Well 7

Under 20 League Division 1:

Bruff 30,Old Crescent 21 Buccaneers 65,Young Munster 12 Galwegians 16,U.C.C. 36 Garryowen ,Cork Constitution 18 Highfield 10,U.L. Bohemian 72 Sunday's Well 36,Waterpark 0 Thomond 17,Shannon 17 U.C.G. 3,Corinthians 24

Division 2:

Monivea 8,Buccaneers "B" 5 Thurles 51,Richmond 6

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:

Bandon 23,Clanwilliam 12 Castleisland 0,Youghal 14 Clonmel 11,Crosshaven 17 Kilfeacle 19,Nenagh Ormond 22 Richmond 11,St. Senan's 15 Thurles 15,Bruff 4

Division 2:

Douglas 16,Tralee 0 Ennis 13,Ballincollig 12 Kinsale ,Carrick-on-Suir Old Christians 41,Kanturk 8 St. Mary's 14,Sk! ibbereen 9 Waterford City 6,Muskerry 9

Division 3:

Abbeyfeale 51,Kilrush 5 Charleville 21,Cashel 18 Fermoy 18,Newcastle West 3 Galbally 15,Newport 8 Mallow 5,Dunmanway 8 Presentation 84,Killarney 5

Munster Seconds League:

Cork Constitution 15,Young Munster 0 Dolphin 18,Clonakilty 17 Garryowen 13,Shannon 20 Highfield 18,Sunday's Well 21 Thomond 17,Midleton 3 Waterpark 17,U.L. Bohemian 23

Gleeson League:

Scarriff 19,Nenagh Ormond 13 Thurles 0,Bruff 34

Junior 2 League:

Bandon 37,Bantry Bay 0 Cork Constitution 31,Cobh Pirates 16 U.C.C. 5,Youghal 30

Junior 3 League:

Clonakilty 48,Old Christians 0 Midleton 9,Charleville 0 Shandon 0,Highfield 12 Sunday's Well 0,Ballincollig 17

Junior 4 League:

Bandon 22,Cork Transport 26 Kinsale 10,Muskerry 16

Under 16 League:

Sunday's Well 29,Cobh Pirates 5

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM