No ALT tag specified
2006 Ulster Bank Summer Scrummage Camps
8 August 2006, 2:41 pm
Over the last six weeks, over 1300 children have taken part in the Ulster Bank Summer Scrummage Camps with just two weeks remaining.

Munster Rugby Stars Lend Support to

Ulster Bank IRFU Summer Scrummage Camps

Over the last six weeks, the Ulster Bank IRFU Summer Scrummage rugby camps have been taking place at venues all over Munster, giving young people the opportunity to improve their rugby skills, make new friends, meet some of their rugby heroes and see the Heineken Cup.

With just two weeks remaining in the summer programme, over 1300 children have already taken part in the 12 camps to date, with camp places still available at the remaining four camps. The potential international rugby stars of the future have been put through their paces learning scrums and set pieces, tackles and throw-ins, drop kicks and dead ball lines with a little help from some of their rugby heroes. Munster stars who have visited the camps include Trevor Halstead, Tomas O Leary, Alan Quinlan, Marcus Horan, Shaun Payne, Denis Fogarty, Jeremy Manning, Shane O Connor and Jim Williams to name but a few.

With the aim of bringing more young people into contact with rugby in a fun and friendly atmosphere, the emphasis of the programme is on fun and learning, ensuring that every child that takes part gets the chance to develop their own rugby skills.

Provincial Development Manager Ultan O Callaghan was delighted with the success of the camps to date, paying tribute to both the participants and the parents. It s been a fantastic week, and much of its success is down to the wonderful attitude of the children and their parents. He also attributed much of the success of the camp to the support within Munster Rugby. The clubs and schools have been excellent in lending support, and their co-operation and support was vital. He also singled out the effort and fantastic work undertaken by the Staff Coaches and Camp Managers. The camps are proving extremely popular this year due to the success of the Irish and Munster teams in the Triple Crown and Heineken Cup respectively."

Spaces are still available on the remaining camps. For more information/application form, contact the Development Office on: 021 4323693 or e-mail developmentoffice@munsterrugby.ie. The application form is also available online. Simply click on the link on the "Summer Scrummage" link on the Munster Rugby homepage.

2006 Ulster Bank IRFU Summer Scrummage

Date: 3rd July-7th July 2006

CORK: Colaiste Stiofain Naofa

LIMERICK: Thomond Park

Date: 10th July-14th July 2006

CORK: Colaiste Stiofain Naofa

LIMERICK: Thomond Park

Date: 17th July-21st July 2006

KERRY: Killarney Community College

CORK: Bandon RFC

Date: 24th July-28th July 2006

TIPPERARY: Clanwilliam RFC

CORK: Midleton RFC

Date: 31st July-4th August 2006

KERRY: Tralee RFC

CORK: Nenagh Ormond RFC

Date: 7th August-11th August 2006

WATERFORD: Waterpark RFC

CORK: Youghal RFC

Date: 14th August-18th August 2006

TIPPERARY: Clonmel RFC

CORK: Clonakilty RFC

Date: 21st August-25th August 2006

CORK: Colaiste Stiofain Naofa

LIMERICK: Thomond Park

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM