No ALT tag specified
Upsets in Junior League Play Offs
1 January 2006, 5:59 pm
Garryowen go top in AIL as Clanwilliam and Skibbereen cause upsets in Junior League.
Dramatic finishes to Heineken Munster Junior league quarter-finals as both
seeded sides Kilfeacle and Thurles failed to make it to the last four.

It was not a good weekend for Munster clubs in the AIB All Ireland League.
Shannon lost top spot to Garryowen in Division One after the Limerick side
defeated Cork Constitution at Temple Hill.

Young Munster and UCC slipped in their promotion bid in Division Two as
Dolphin stayed in touch with leaders Terenure after win at Barnhall.

Clonakilty maintained their challenge for promotion in the Third Division
after a fortunate victory over Sunday s Well.

A last minute penalty saw Skibbereen edge out Thurles in the Junior League
play offs,a s Clanwilliam and Kilfeacle finished level 19-19 after extra
time, but Clanwilliam advance on the try rule 2-1.
Clanwilliam

Clanwilliam will be away to top seed Cobh Pirates next week and second seed
Youghal have a home tie against Skibbereen.

RESULTS:
Youth Interprovincial Semi Final:
Munster 11,Connacht 6;

AIB League Division 1: Ballymena 14,U.C.D. 10;
Buccaneers 39,Co. Carlow 13;
Clontarf 32,Shannon 18;
Cork Constitution 17,Garryowen 28;
Dublin University 23,Galwegians 26;
Dungannon 17,Belfast Harlequins 6;
Lansdowne 71,Blackrock College 15;
U.L. Bohemian 18,St. Mary's College 14;


Division 2:Ballynahinch 45,Waterpark 13;
Barnhall 12,Dolphin 24;
Greystones 25,Bective Rangers 10;
Highfield 12,D.L.S.P. 19;
Malone 38,Thomond 16;
Old Belvedere 43,Midleton 37;
Old Crescent 20,U.C.C. 8;
Terenure College 29,Young Munster 13;

Division 3:Ards 26,Nenagh Ormond 22;
Bruff 3,Wanderers 9;
City of Derry 29,Banbridge 17;
Connemara 14,Corinthians 6;
Instonians 45,Portadown 10;
Old Wesley 20,Queens University 6;
Sunday's Well 15,Clonakilty 25;
Suttonians 16,Skerries 9;

Heineken Munster Junior League First Division Play Offs Quarter
Finals:
Kilfeacle 19,Clanwilliam 19 aet (Clanwilliam win on try count);
Thurles 16,Skibbereen 17;

Liam Fitzgerald Cup - Group A:Castleisland 14,Cashel 20;
Clonmel 18,Richmond 9;

Group B:Douglas 12,Old Christians 14;
Ennis 36,Kanturk 0;

First Division Relegation Play Offs:St. Mary's 15,Newport 14;

Division 3:Carrick-on-Suir 6,Kinsale 10;
Dungarvan 7,Galbally 31;
Killarney 7,Waterford City 7;
Mallow 6,Ballincollig 6;
Newcastle West 24,Presentation 29;

Junior League South Section A:Clonakilty 14,Highfield 33;

Section B:Midleton 11,Sunday's Well 19;
Waterpark 14,Dolphin 13;

Kelly Cup:Dunmanway 8,Skibbereen 0;

Junior 2 Conference:Old Christians 8,Douglas 21;

Junior 3 League Group A:Corca Dhuibhne 17,Kanturk 5;
Fermoy 6,Bandon 12;

Group B:U.C.C. 29,Cork Transport 10;

Evans Cup:Clonmel 18,Carrick-on-Suir 9;
Clanwilliam 0,Cashel 11;
Thurles 7,Kilfeacle 12;

Under 20 Cup Semi-Final:Highfield 12,Sunday's Well 12;

Under 18 League South:Skibbereen 12,Clonakilty 27;

Under 16 League South A:Highfield 29,Youghal 22;
Midleton 0,Muskerry 5;
Mitchelstown 5,Sunday's Well 8;

Under 16 League South B:Bandon 10,Cork Constitution 31;
Dunmanway 0,Mallow 31;
Kinsale 5,Clonakilty 51;
Old Christians 26,Dolphin 5;

Under 14 League South A:Cork Constitution 0,Highfield 44;

Under 14 League South B:Bandon 60,Crosshaven 0;
Clonakilty 62,Dunmanway 3;

West Munster Under 14 League Semi-Final:Tralee 10,Killarney 5;

West Munster Under 13 League Quarter-Final:Castleisland 42,Tralee 5;


East Munster Under 13 League:Nenagh Ormond ,Waterpark ;

East Munster Under 18 League:Waterpark ,Clanwilliam
Clonmel ,Waterford City ;
Kilfeacle ,Thurles ;
Nenagh Ormond ,Cashel ;

East Munster Under 16 League:Clanwilliam ,Waterpark ;
Clonmel ,Roscrea ;
Kilfeacle ,Thurles ;
Nenagh Ormond ,Cashel ;

East Munster Under 13 League:Cashel ,Clanwilliam ;
Kilfeacle ,Thurles :

North Munster Under 16 League:St. Mary's 5,Bruff 31:
Young Munster v U. L. Bohemian Off
Richmond 13,Shannon 6;
St. Senan's 7,Garryowen 33;

North Munster Under 14 League:Ennis 31,Richmond 3;
Garryowen 24,Bruff 19;
St. Senan's 0,Kilrush 21;
Newcastle West 5,U.L. Bohemian 0;
Young Munster 31,Thomond 3;

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM