No ALT tag specified
Semi-Final Countdown Begins.
4 April 2006, 9:24 am
Munster come together today for the first of two squad sessions this week ahead of the Heineken Cup semi-final clash with Leinster next Sunday at Lansdowne Road
Munster come together today for the first of two squad sessions this week ahead of the Heineken Cup semi-final clash with Leinster next Sunday at Lansdowne Road.

The situation regarding the walking wounded will be a little clearer after today's squad assembly when coach Declan Kidney will announce a squad from which the side to play Munster will be selected.

At this stage none of the walking wounded have been ruled out of contention and therefore it is likely that Christian Cullen, Jeremy Manning, Ronan O'Gara, Tomas, Marcus Horan, Jerry Flannery and Denis Leamy - all of whom (Flannery excepted) missed the Edinburgh game - will all be included in that squad.

Meanwhile Munster supporters are advised that the Munster Rugby Store will be open for business at Lansdowne Road on Sunday at a booth behind the East Stand.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM