Munster Forwards Coach Laurie Fisher
Munster Forwards Coach Laurie Fisher
Inpho
Munster Back Up Team Confirmed.
2 February 2010, 4:46 pm
Following on from Tony McGahan's recent contract renewal it was announced today that his Forwards Coach Laurie Fisher, Backs Coach Jason Holland and Team Manager Shaun Payne have also extended their contracts with Munster Rugby.
The coaching ticket has this season guided Munster to a record twelfth successive Heineken Cup quarter final place and a current fifth position in the Magners League.

Speaking about the renewals, McGahan said "The Management here are working hard to challenge the playing group and provide an environment where success can be achieved. I believe that continuity and stability are vital to this ambition. So to have Shaun, Laurie and Jason sign for the forseeable future is great news for Munster Rugby. Their work ethic, professionalism and knowledge of the game has been an integral part of this club's ethos and I'm delighted we'll be continuing our work together."

Meanwhile Team Manager Payne confirmed that negotiations regarding current player contracts renewals ongoing.were progressing positively and he expected to be in a position to clarify the situation towards the end of the month. " We are very happy with the progress made so far in securing the services of those players whose contracts expire at the end of the current season. Rather than deal with contract renewals on a player by player basis, I think it better to deal with the issue collectively. People like Tony and myself have been away on a break, so too some of the players, some are still abroad. But we're happy with the way things are progressing in that regard and hopefully will be able to announce our squad plans after the RBS Six Nations has concluded."

In Irish news Donncha O'Callaghan has had to withdraw from this Saturday's opening 6 Nations tie against Italy. Leo Cullen takes his starting place with Donnacha Ryan promoted to the replacements. O'Callaghan is suffering from the same knee injury which saw him retire from the Northampton game.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM