No ALT tag specified
Billy Stickland
Toyota Backs Munster with New 5.75 Million Euro Deal
8 August 2010, 3:10 pm
By The Editor
At Thomond Park Stadium today, Toyota Ireland announced that it is to extend its sponsorship with Munster Rugby to June 2013.
The new three year deal will come as a major boost to Munster as they embark on the 2010/11 season which kicks off tomorrow evening with a pre-season match against Leicester Tigers at Musgrave Park.

Toyota's sponsorship with Ireland's most successful rugby province will be worth €5.75m over the next three seasons and includes the title sponsorship of the Senior Munster Rugby Teams competing in the Magners League, Heineken Cup and British and Irish Cup. This will bring Toyota's investment in Munster Rugby well beyond the €13m mark having come on board as the principle sponsor of Munster Rugby in July 2004.

In addition to a basic sponsorship fee, Toyota's commitment to Munster is further highlighted in a continuation of its incentive based package related to progression through to the final stages of the Heineken Cup and Magners League. It also provides for continued investment in general marketing, communications and advertising that will help boost the Munster Rugby and Toyota brand images.

David Shannon, Managing Director, Toyota Ireland said: "It is a great pleasure for us at Toyota Ireland to announce our continued sponsorship of Munster Rugby until 2013.

"Since 2004 we have been on a magical journey together. One that has seen Munster teams deliver, to their wonderfully devoted fans, two Heineken Cups, a Celtic Cup and a Magners League. In tandem with this has been Munster's magnificent achievement in developing a truly iconic and worthy home for the team here in Thomond Park Stadium".

Commenting on the Sponsorship renewal Garrett Fitzgerald, Munster Rugby Chief Executive, stated: "Munster have been in partnership with Toyota as our title sponsor since July 2004. Toyota's professionalism, understanding and support during this period has played a significant part in the development of our brand and our success on the field.

The renewal of this sponsorship further confirms Toyota's commitment to Munster Rugby and we are privileged and delighted to have the opportunity to work with Toyota for a further three years, until 2013".

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM