No ALT tag specified
Late Tries Some Consolation ?
8 August 2011, 5:47 pm
By The Editor
Despite late tries from Jonathan Sexton and Sean O'Brien, both converted by Ronan O'Gara, Ireland were beaten 26-22 by France at the Aviva Stadium.
It was a victory that the visitors fully deserved after they looked uninterested in the opening quarter and then looked awesome once they decided to take an interest.

Bad news for Ireland was the departure first of Cian Healy in the second half and then Felix Jones who was carted off, looking distressed after picking up a foot injury.

Jonny Sexton kicked them into an early lead with a penalty before Cian Healy burst through Morgan Para's attempted tackle to score in the corner.

However then the French burst into life. Para kicked a penalty, Trinh-Duc landed a massive drop-goal and then Cedric Heymans scored a great try with Para converting.

The French went further ahead at the start of the second half when Para kicked a penalty and then Trinh-Duc picked off an attempted pass from Tomas O'Leary to score a crucial try.

The French looked more than comfortable in their skins and the late tries they conceded came at a stage when the outcome had already been decided.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM