Paddy Butler on the charge
Paddy Butler on the charge
Dan Sheridan
Outstanding Munster Through To The B&I Final.
4 April 2012, 6:47 pm
By The Editor
Munster are through to the final of the B&I Cup to be played in a home venue thanks to a fabulous 36-29 win at the RDS.
Three Deasy penalties had Munster leading 9-6 at the break in front of a near 5000 spectators.

And it seemed the home side were set fair for the final when tries from Luke McGrath and Dominic Ryan had them leading 20-9.

But Munster struck back with a brace from Luke O'Dea and one for Barry O'Mahony to regain the lead

Deasy missed an added time penalty but then landed his seventh successful kick in extra time before adding the conversion to Dave Kilcoyne's try to seal the outcome.

Munster:S Scanlon Cork; L O'Dea, D Barnes, JJ Hanrahan, I Dineen; S Deasy, D Williams : D Kilcoyne, S Henry, J Ryan, B Hayes, I Nagle; B Holland, capt, B O'Mahony, P Butler. Replacements: D Fogarty, P Borlase, P Donnelly, B O'Hara, C Sheridan, D Cusack, R O'Mahony.

Leinster:D Kearney; A Conway, B Macken, C O'Shea, F Carr; N Reid, L McGrath; J McGrath, A Dundon, M Moore; D Browne, M Flanagan; R Ruddock capt, D Ryan, L Auva'a. Replacements: T Sexton, J O'Connell, J Coughlan, J Murphy, M healy, C Marsh, A Boyle

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM