No ALT tag specified
Declan Kidney
Three Changes for Munster as Foley Set for 200th Cap
4 April 2008, 12:35 pm
By Pat Geraghty
Munster coach Declan Kidney makes just three changes in personnel, from the side that accounted for Ospreys 9-8 last time out in the Magners League, forthe game against Ulster in Ravenhill tomorrow evening.
The one backline change sees Peter Stringer return to the starting fifteen where he will partner Paul Warwick, while up front there are four changes, two positional. With Donncha O'Callaghan omitted along with all those who started against Saracens last Sunday, Donnacha Ryan slots into the second-row alongside Mick O'Driscoll.

John O'Sullivan who wore the number seven jersey so impressively against the Ospreys swiches to the blinside with Niall Ronan - forced out last time with a back strain - returning to the openside.

The side will be led at number 8 by Anthony Foley who will create history by becoming the first player to win 200 caps for his province.

Munster: S Payne; B Carney, B Murphy, K Lewis, A Horgan; P Warwick, P Stringer; F Pucciariello, F Sheahan, T Buckley; D Ryan, M O'Driscoll; J O'Sullivan, N Ronan, A Foley capt. Replacements: S Cronin, D Hurley, M Melbourne, J Coughlan, G Hurley, J Manning, K Earls.

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM