No ALT tag specified
David O'Driscoll and Danny Barnes prepare the vegetables for roasting
Munster Rugby Academy Cooking Up a Storm
2 February 2010, 12:03 pm
Once again the Munster Rugby Academy players have been kept busy on and off the field, and this week they exchanged their rugby kit and boots for aprons and knives!
With Mayfield Community School providing the facilities the Cork based sub academy and academy players attended a Cooking Demonstration on Wednesday evening, hosted by Agnes Bouchier Hayes, food consultant to Celebrity Chef Richard Corrigan.

Under the academy structure players attend lifestyle modules in addition to their rugby specific sessions. With the focus on nutrition and food, the players were educated on the skill of chopping and preparing food items from their original state. Items on the menu included vegetable soup, coleslaw, muesli, burgers and roasted vegetables.

Limerick based players attended a similar demonstration last week in St. Nessan's Community College with twenty two players in attendance.

The kitchen duty provided an alternative break for Munster's Irish U20s, with Bryan Cagney, David O'Callaghan, Brian Hayes and Simon Zebo joining their fellow chefs last night.

It is fair to say the academy players chopping skills would not be on a par with their rugby skills, and Strength and Conditioning Coach Paudie Roche was busy with his first-aid kit after one or two knife mishaps!

But all was worthwhile, and with nothing burned or no serious injuries, the end result was well received with hungry academy players eager to dig in to their home cooked meals!

With the emphasis on a healthy rugby life balance the Munster Rugby academy is fortunate and thankful to have the support and funding of the Munster Rugby Supporters Club to provide such additional lifestyle modules.

Peter O'Mahony, David O'Driscoll and Danny Barnes gets stuck in

Peter O'Mahony, David O'Driscoll and Danny Barnes get stuck in

Irish U20s Brian Hayes and Simon Zebo start peeling

Irish U20s Brian Hayes and Simon Zebo start peeling

Paudie Roche on bandage duty with Ian Nagle

Job done for Paddy Ryan and Bryan Cagney

Peter O'Mahony, David O'Driscoll, Brian Hayes and Danny Barnes happy with the outcome

Peter O'Mahony, David O'Driscoll, Brian Hayes and Danny Barnes happy with the outcome

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM