No ALT tag specified
Barry Murphy withdraws from Munster side
Leamy & Murphy Out of Munster Side
1 January 2007, 2:24 pm
By Pat Geraghty
A bout of illness has forced Barry Murphy and Denis Leamy to withdraw from the Munster side for the game this evening against Newport-Gwent Dragons at Rodney Parade (7.10).
Trevor Halstead comes up from the bench to his usual number 12 slot with Lifeimi Mafi moving to outside centre while Chris Wyatt is drafted straight into the side. The Welshman will operate at blindside wing forward and John O'Sullivan at open.

Mossy Lawlor comes onto the replacement bench.

MUNSTER: C Cullen; A Horgan, L Mafi, T Halstead, I Dowling; J Manning, T Ó'Leary; M Horan, A Kyraicou, T Buckley; D Ryan, M O'Driscoll; C Wyatt, J O'Sullivan, A Foley. Replacements: F Pucciariello, E McGovern, P O'Connell, J Coughlan, B O'Meara, E Hickie, M Lawlor.

DRAGONS: K Morgan; G Wyatt, P Emerick, A Smith, N Brew; C Sweeney, G Cooper; A Black, B Daly, L Harrison; I Gough, L Charteris/P Sidoli; C Charvis, J Ringer, M Owen. Replacements: K Crawford, D Maddocks, A Hall, N Fitisemanu, G Chapman, M Hercus, A Walker.

Referee: Andy Macpherson (Scotland) .


  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM