No ALT tag specified
Duncan Williams and captain Peter O'Mahony in action against Neath
Huw Evans
British & Irish Cup Semi Beckons
3 March 2010, 9:36 am
By Chris Byrne
Munster's 21-12 victory over Neath at The Gnoll on Saturday leaves them one game away from the semi-final of the British & Irish Cup.
They play their final Pool against Heriots in Musgrave Park on Friday March 12th where a draw or a win will see them qualify for the knock out-stages.

Munster are only one of four sides in the competition who remain unbeaten. They looked in serious trouble at half time on Saturday when they trailed 12-0 thanks to four penalties from former Welsh international Arwell Thomas.

However, whatever Anthony Foley and Ian Costello had to say during the half-time 'chat' found receptive ears and that plus the introduction of Billy Holland had the desired effect.

Declan Cusack kicked two penalties and then added the conversion to captain Peter O'Mahony's try for Munster to edge ahead. Tom Gleeson scored Munster's second try and although Cusack missed that conversion he made amends with his third penalty just before the end.

Munster: D Riordan; D Barnes, T Gleeson (J Manning 59th min), S Deasy, C O'Boyle; D Cusack, D Williams (C Murray 76th min); D Kilcoyne, S Henry (G Slattery 78th min), S Archer; D Foley, I Nagle (N Melbourne temp); S Hassett (B Holland 41st min), P O'Mahony capt (N Melbourne 72nd min), N Williams.

Neath: K Morgan; K James, S Thomas, N Brew, A Jenkins; A Thomas (G McCarthy 69th min), K Farrell (T James 78th min); N Downs (E Lewis 78th min), A James (G Price 65th min), M Jones; E Evans, N Edwards; M Collins (C Price 62nd min), L Evans, G Gravell.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM