No ALT tag specified
Ospreys Insist It Will Go Ahead
12 December 2010, 5:46 pm
Despite the heavy snow that has been falling in South Wales and forced the cancellation of British & Irish Cup games in Llanelli, Pontypridd and Neath, Ospreys insist their clash with Munster will go ahead as scheduled at the Liberty Stadium tomorrow.
Their website states that the undersoil heating has ensured that the Liberty Stadium surface remains playable and presumably they're confident their system can melt the several inches of snow that lie in adjoining areas.

The Munster squad flew into Cardiff this afternoon and made their way through a snow blizzard that eased as they neared Swansea. Their intention of visiting the Liberty Stadium was shelved and they remained instead in their hotel (Marriott) on the seafront.

Meanwhile, Ospreys have named their side for a game that they seem pretty chuffed will attract their biggest crowd of the season, albeit far from a full house, with the one change from last weekend, Nikki Walker starting this time around. That means Tommy Bowe switches to outside centre as partner to James Hook.

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM