No ALT tag specified
CBC's captain Brian Hayes lifts the 2009 Avonmore Milk Schools Senior Cup
Irish U20s Named.
6 June 2009, 4:17 pm
The Ireland U20s will play their final game this Sunday in the IRB Junior World Championships when they take on Samoa in the 7th/8th place play offs.
The Irish U20s, led by academy player Peter O'Mahony, started their JWC campaign in Japan exactly two weeks ago when they defeated Argentina 16-9 in their opening pool game.

Ireland went on to face eventual finalists New Zealand, and Uruguay, recording a loss and a win, and a second place finish in Pool A.

In total six Munster players set off for Japan three weeks ago, academy players Peter O'Mahony, Conor Murray and Andrew Burke, and sub academy players Ronan O'Mahony, Brian O'Hara and Dave O'Callaghan. The services of UCC's Danny Barnes were required when centre Nevin Spence got injured against New Zealand, and the newly contracted academy player flew out to join the rest of his Munster colleagues.

The U20s contested for a fifth place finish when they took on Wales last Wednesday evening in the Level 5 Stadium, Fukuoka, but it was not to be as they were narrowly defeated 19-17. Unfortunately both Peter O'Mahony and Brian O'Hara both picked up injuries in the game, O'Mahony a shoulder injury and O'Hara a torn hamstring, ruling them out of further competition.

Emulating the Lions, injuries sustained have led to the call up of CBC's Brian Hayes, this year's captain of the Schools Senior Cup winning team. Brian just completed his leaving cert and has travelled out to Japan where he has been named in the replacements for Sunday's game against Samoa.

The Irish side will take on Samoa U-20 in the 7th place play-off in Level 5 Stadium, Fukuoka, on Sunday 21st June, Kick-off 12.00hrs (local time).

Ireland U-20 v Samoa U-20
15- David Kearney (Lansdowne/Leinster)
14-Ronan O'Mahony (Garryowen/Munster)
13-Danny Barnes (UCC/Munster)
12-Eamonn Sheridan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
11-Michael Keating (Clontarf/Leinster)
10-Ian McKinley (UCD/Leinster) Captain
9-Matthew Healy (Lansdowne/Leinster)
1-Jack McGrath (St.Mary's College/Leinster)
2-Thomas Sexton (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
3-Adam Macklin (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
4-Joe Moran (Galwegians/Connacht)
5-Mark Flanagan (UCD/Leinster)
6-David O'Callaghan (UCC/Munster)
7-Dominic Ryan (Lansdowne/Leinster)
8-Rhys Ruddock (Millfield School/Exiles)

Replacements
16-David McGregor (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
17-Paddy McAllister (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
18-Jack O'Connell (Lansdowne/ Leinster)
19-Brian Hayes (CBC/Munster)
20-Conor Murray (Garryowen/Munster)
21 Ian Madigan (Blackrock College/Leinster)
22-Shane Gahan (Lansdowne/ Leinster)

  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Munster Rugby20150568
3Ulster Rugby20140665
4Glasgow Warriors19150464
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM