No ALT tag specified
Wolfhounds captain Mick O'Driscoll ?
Dan Sheridan
Seven Munster Wolfhounds
2 February 2010, 6:33 pm
By Pat Geraghty
The Ireland Wolfhounds Squad named today for the A international against Scotland next Sunday in Ravenhill includes those Munster players who were involved last Sunday in the game against England Saxons.
Also returning to the squad are Denis Hurley, NIall Ronan and their soon to be colleague Johne Murphy who it was announced today would be joing Munster at the end of the current season.

Ireland team manager Paul McNaughton in announcing the squad kept it to 20 with a decision on the two remaining positions, hooker and back-row, dependent on what side Declan Kidney names tomorrow for the opening RBS Six Nations game against Italy on Saturday at Croke Park.

Rory Best, withdrawn from the Ireland A game on Sunday at half-time, must be very much in Kidney's consideration for Saturday as must Jerry Flannery. However, given the paucity of game time either has had, it could mean a first Ireland senior cap for John Fogarty ?

The return to fitness of Hurley and Murphy means Fionn Carr is left out despite an impressive showing against the Saxons last weekend.

Ireland Wolfhounds Squad (v Scotland 'A', Ravenhill, Sunday, February 5th kick-off 7.30pm):

Isaac Boss (Ballymena/Ulster)
Nigel Brady (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Tony Buckley (Shannon/Munster)
Ryan Caldwell (Dungannon/Ulster)
Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins/Ulster)
Ian Dowling (Shannon/Munster)
Chris Henry (Ballymena/Ulster)
Marcus Horan (Shannon/Munster)
Ian Humphreys (Ballymena/Ulster)
Denis Hurley (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Shane Jennings (St. Mary's College/Leinster)
Ian Keatley (Galwegians/Connacht)
Keith Matthews (Buccaneers/Connacht)
Fergus McFadden (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
Johne Murphy (Leicester Tigers)
Mick O'Driscoll (Cork Constitution/Munster)
Niall Ronan (Shannon/Munster)
Mike Ross (Clontarf/Leinster)
Peter Stringer (Shannon/Munster)
Devin Toner (Lansdowne/Leinster)

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby20151474
2Ulster Rugby20140665
3Glasgow Warriors19150464
4Munster Rugby19140563
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM