No ALT tag specified
Denis Hurley scoring against England Saxons
Hurley Impresses In Ravenhill
2 February 2011, 2:14 pm
One of the players who earned widespread praise after his performance in Ireland Wolfhounds win over England Saxons was Munster's Denis Hurley who scored a try in the 20-11 victory at Ravenhill last night.
Hurley, one of Munster's most consistent performers this season, was on the shoulder of Nevin Spence when the Ulsterman made inroads into the Saxons defence after a minute of the game to run in a try near the posts that left the resultant conversion a formality for Ian Humphreys.

"Even though the conditions were difficult, particularly in the opening half, it was a very enjoyable game." said Hurley today before making his way to his parents house in Kells Co Meath to watch the international in Rome.

Hurley had travelled from Belfast today in the company of Ian Nagle and Donnacha Ryan after, " a quiet night of celebration in Belfast", content that they'd put the disappointment of the Scotland defeat behind them.

"We only have two A games and it'd be a pretty poor return to lose both that's something you'd have to be conscious of. And it was disappointing to be leading at half time against Scotland and for it to end up like it did.

"So there was the incentive of that defeat but then when you're playing England sure that's incentive enough. In terms of the match itself, I was happy with my own performance. In a team sense I think our first half performance was especially good. We scored two tries playing into a strong wind and then in the second half had to re-adjust which we did really well."

The squad assembled in Belfast on Tuesday afternoon, trained in Malone RFC that evening and had a team run in Ravenhill on Thursday. Now, unless required to join the senior squad in Dublin on Monday Hurley, Nagle et al will rejoin their provinces and begin preparation for the upcoming Magners League games.

Irish Wolfhounds: D Kearney; J Murphy; E O'Malley, N Spence, D Hurley; I Humphreys, I Boss; B Wilkinson, D Varley, D Fitzpatrick (J Hagan, 68), D Ryan, M O'Driscoll, M McCarthy (D Ryan, 65), W Faloon (Nagle, 70), C Henry (capt).

England Saxons: N Abendanon; J Simpson-Daniel; M Tuilagi, B Twelvetrees (B Barritt, 48), U Monye; S Myler, J Simpson; A Corbisiero, l Mears, P Doran-Jones (J Marler, 40), G Kitchener, C Day, J Gaskell, C Robshaw (capt) L Narraway (S Aull (68).

Referee: P Gauzere (FFR).

Related News
  • Next Match
  • League Table

Team
Pld
W
D
L
Pts
1Leinster Rugby19141469
2Ulster Rugby19140565
3Munster Rugby19140563
4Glasgow Warriors18140460
5Ospreys19111756
6Scarlets1991945
Rabodirect PRO12 TV
© 2014 Content Copyright Munster Rugby, Statistical Data SFMS Ltd Privacy & Cookies delivered by Sotic powered by OpenText WSM